National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Mattel, Inc. v. Transfinancial a/k/a Gail Powell

Claim Number: FA0503000445539

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mattel, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by William Dunnegan, of Perkins and Dunnegan, 45 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10111.  Respondent is Transfinancial a/k/a Gail Powell (“Respondent”), represented by Robert Lyons, 6952 Day St., Tujunga, CA 91042.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <exotictsbarbie.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Barry Schreiber as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 23, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 24, 2005.

 

On March 24, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <exotictsbarbie.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 28, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 18, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@exotictsbarbie.com by e-mail.

 

An untimely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 19, 2005.

 

On April 25, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Barry Schreiber as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainant

 

This Complaint is based on the following factual and legal grounds: ICANN Rule 3(b) (ix)

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

            a.         Complainant owns the trademark for BARBIE and has received U.S. Certificate of Trademark Registration Nos. 728,811 issued March 20, 1962 and renewed on March 20, 1982 and May 10, 2002; 741,208 issued November 27, 1962 and renewed on November 27, 1982 and November 11, 2002; 768,331 issued on April 21, 1964 and renewed on April 21, 1984; 768,397 issued on April 21, 1964 and renewed on April 21, 1984; 772,298 issued on June 30, 1964 and renewed on June 30, 1984; 810,106 issued on June 21, 1966 and renewed on June 21, 1986; 814,091 issued on August 30, 1966 and renewed on August 30, 1986; 814,995 issued on September 13, 1966 and renewed on September 13, 1986; 816,601 issued on October 11, 1966 and renewed on October 11, 1986; 817,200 issued on      October 25, 1966 and renewed on October 25, 1986; 1,000,125 issued on             December 24, 1974 and renewed on February 27, 1995; 1,041,587 issued on June 22, 1976 and renewed on July 25, 1996; 1,300,766 issued on October 16, 1984; 1,693,139 issued on June 9, 1992; 1,769,285 issued on May 4, 1993 and renewed on June 7, 2003; 1,773,571 issued on May 25, 1993 and renewed on June 7, 2003; 1,775,637 issued on June 8, 1993; and 1,795,876 issued on September 28, 1993 and renewed on November 28, 2003. These registrations are valid and subsisting.   A copy of certain certificates of registration from the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the BARBIE mark are attached as Exhibit A.

 

 

b.         At the time of the filing of this Complaint, the disputed domain name was registered to Transfinancial a/k/a Gail Powell.  The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to and dilutive of Complainant’s registered trademark for BARBIE.     

 

c.          The disputed domain name fully incorporates Complainant's BARBIE trademark and merely adds "exoticts" before it.  See Mattel, Inc. v. Harems Internet Servs., Inc., FA 262995 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 14, 2004) ("The Panel notes that the domain name fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the descriptive term "belle.").

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

d.         Respondent is not commonly known by the name “Barbie” and has acquired no trademark or service mark rights to the <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name.   There is no evidence of any affiliation to any alleged porn star named "ExoticTSBarbie."  See Mattel, Inc. v. Harems Internet Servs., Inc., FA 262995 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 14, 2004) ("[T]here is no evidence of record that Respondent is in any way affiliated with the alleged Ms. Belle or any goods or services she may provide.  Accordingly, pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i), Respondent has not shown that it has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.")

 

e.         Respondent has not made a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the  

            <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name.  The URL address <exotictsbarbie.com>   

transfers to a commercial website called “ErosWebDesign” located at the URL <eroswebdesign.com/portfolio.html>.  This website advertises Respondent's services designing pornographic websites and lists various links to the pornographic websites Respondent has designed.  A copy of this web page is attached as Exhibit B.

 

f.          Respondent's use of the domain to link through to his pornographic website design company does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Mattel, Inc. v. Harems Internet Servs., Inc., FA 262995 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 14, 2004) ("In any event, the Panel finds that, as used by Respondent, the domain name does tarnish Complainant's mark by directing users to a pornographic website which is completely unrelated to <barbiebelle.com>.  It is well established that use of a domain name for linking or pass throughs does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii).").

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

g.         The registration of this domain name blocks Complainant from   

            using this domain name for its own business.  In connection with its

            BARBIE line of products, Complainant uses many domain names,

            including, but not limited to, <barbie.com>, <barbiecollectibles.com,> and

            <barbiecollectiblesstore.com>.

 

h.         Respondent has used the <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name with the intent to trade on the goodwill Complainant has earned in its BARBIE products, and to enhance the commercial value of their own services.  Respondent has damaged the reputation, business and goodwill of Complainant.  

 

i.          By using the <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name, Respondent has diluted, and will continue to dilute, the distinctive quality of the BARBIE Trademark by lessening its capacity to identify Complainant’s products and services.

j.          Respondent's website provides links to various pornographic websites.  Upon information and belief, Respondent receives 'click-through' fees for the hits generated to those pornographic websites.  See Mattel, Inc. v. Harems Internet Servs., Inc., FA 262995 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 14, 2004) ("[Receiving click-through fees] alone is enough to support a finding of bad faith.")

k.         By letter and e-mail dated March 22, 2005, copies of which are annexed as Exhibit C, Complainant demanded that Respondent transfer ownership of the domain name to Complainant. 

l.          Respondent responded by e-mail dated March 22, 2005, a copy of which is annexed as Exhibit D.  Respondent refused to transfer the domain to Complainant and instead made an offer to sell the domain to Complainant.

m.        Respondent sent an additional e-mail response to Complainant on March 23, 2005.  A copy of that e-mail is annexed as Exhibit E.

 

A copy of ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Resolution Policy is attached as Exhibit F.

 

B.     Respondent

 

Identical to and/or Confusing Similar

 

a.         <exotictsbarbie.com> is a website created to display the photographic images

of a model who uses the stage name of ExoticTSBarbie.com. The domain name was created on May 8, 2003.  It has operated from that point forward as a "pay website."  Customers sign up for subscriptions for $19.95 per month to view electronic adult images of said model.  The model is a latina transsexual, who views herself as having "exotic" looks.  The domain name was secured and used to communicate this image to her fans and potential customers.  This pay website business has been handled through ccbill.com, a credit card processing company as a sub-account, under our general company account with them, #908415-0016. 

 

b.         While the website is currently undergoing a redesign, elements of what the previous design looked like are still available via Google's "cached" web page archives as follows:

 

<http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:qY1YTYKw8jEJ:www.exotictsbarbie.com/bio.html++site:www.exotictsbarbie.com+exotictsbarbie&hl=en>

 

<http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:5ESJ9myhiOwJ:www.exotictsbarbie.com/menu.html++site:www.exotictsbarbie.com+exotictsbarbie&hl=en>

 

<http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:Cw-tZnXN528J:www.exotictsbarbie.com/webmasters.html++site:www.exotictsbarbie.com+exotictsbarbie&hl=en>

 

 

c.          While Complainant has submitted various documents relating to trademarks they own related to the name "Barbie," none of the trademarks relate to the business we conduct. We do not believe there is any danger that a reasonable person would make an association between the content and elements contained in the domain and <exotictsbarbie.com> and Complainant's trademarks. We do not believe that the domain name is confusing similar to or dilutive of the Complainant's trademarks.

 

Rights or legitimate Interests

 

a.         Respondent is a website designer specializing in adult pay websites.  We routinely acquire and hold in our name domain names which we create for our model partners.  Instead of designing and maintaining these websites on straight "fee for hire" basis, we often charge nothing upfront to create and design these websites and instead share in the revenues generated by them, splitting the profits with each model. 

 

b.         As documented by the URL links above, Respondent has made a bona fide offering of the services described related to the domain name.  A copy of the financial report created and maintained by ccbill.com on the <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name can be viewed at

 

<eroswebdesign.com/etsb.html>

 

c.          The fact that the <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name currently (and temporarily) links back to Respondent's website design service "portfolio" page simply reflects that during this period of time when the <exotictsbarbie.com> website is being redesigned, the URL allows fans and potential customers to see that the website still exists and keeps the link "alive" until such time as the redesigned site is back online.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

a.         Respondent asserts that Complainant's apparent claim that it's trademark rights extend to every and any use of the feminine name "Barbie" is over-reaching and beyond the scope of the rights its specific trademarks have entitled it to.

 

b.         The images and other content associated with the <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name (as documented in the URL links above) clearly shows that there is no intended, nor any reasonable dilution to Complainant’s trademark rights.

 

c.          We assert that Complainant’s claim of actual or potential damage to its trademark rights is without merit as no reasonable person is likely to believe that there is or could be any commercial, or other, association between Respondent's business and Complainant's.

 

FINDINGS

The Panelist finds that Complainant has proved each of the required three elements of Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, subsections (i), (ii) and (iii), to wit: (i) Respondent’s domain name, <exotictsbarbie.com>, is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark; (ii) Respondent has no legitimate interests with respect to the domain name; and (iii) Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith and hence the relief sought by Complainant should be granted.  (It is here noted, that although an untimely Response by Respondent was received and determined to be complete on April 19, 2005, such Response was not in compliance with ICANN Rule #5; the Panelist has nevertheless reviewed this Response and has included same in the record.  The Panelist felt that even though the Panelist’s findings and decision would have been the same with or without the untimely response, to protect the parties respective positions and to uphold the integrity of the decision in this case, the better route was to include Respondent’s untimely Response so as to afford  complete due process for the parties to be heard and a full airing of the issues involved.)

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

            Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Finding for Complainant

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the BARBIE mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. Nos. 728,811 issued March 20, 1982, renewed March 20, 1982 and May 10, 2002; 741,208 issued November 27, 1962, renewed on November 27, 1982 and November 11, 2002).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARBIE mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds the terms “exotic” and “ts,” which is an abbreviation of the term “transsexual.”  The Panel has found that such minor additions are insufficient to negate a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the subject domain name incorporates the VIAGRA mark in its entirety, and deviates only by the addition of the word “bomb,” the domain name is rendered confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (finding it is a “well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis”).   

 

            Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Finding for Complainant

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the confusingly similar <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name to operate a commercial website that features adult-oriented content and numerous links to other adult-oriented websites.  The Panel has found that such use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Domain rajadomain@yahoo.com +1.415.0, FA 128701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of its domain name in order to divert Internet users to a website that offers search engine services and links to adult orientated websites was not considered to be in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy).

 

Additionally, Complainant contends that Respondent is neither commonly known by the <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name nor authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s BARBIE mark.  The Panel agrees and has therefore concluded that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).

 

Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARBIE mark, to display adult-oriented material is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See ABB Asea Brown Boveri Ltd. v. Quicknet, D2003-0215 (WIPO May 26, 2003) (stating that the fact that the “use of the disputed domain name in connection with pornographic images and links tarnishes and dilutes [the complainant’s mark]” was evidence that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also McClatchy Mgmt. Serv., Inc. v. Carrington, FA 155902 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to divert Internet users to a website that features pornographic material, had been “consistently held” to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services . . . nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

            Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finding for Complainant

 

The Panel clearly finds that because Respondent’s <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARBIE mark, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Thus, the Panel has concluded that Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Qwest Communications Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent's attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

In addition, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the confusingly similar <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BARBIE mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO and the immense fame Complainant’s mark has acquired.  Therefore, the Panel has concluded that registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is tantamount to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“[T]he complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18. 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark).

 

More specifically,  the Panel has determined that Respondent is tarnishing Complainant’s BARBIE mark by using the confusingly similar <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name in connection with an adult-oriented website, and therefore has concluded that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Horner, D2002-0029 (WIPO Feb. 27, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark to post pornographic photographs and to publicize hyperlinks to additional pornographic websites evidenced bad faith use and registration of the domain name); see also Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO Mar. 4, 2003) (“Whatever the motivation of the respondent, the diversion of the domain name to a pornographic site is itself certainly consistent with the finding that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.”).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief sought by Complainant shall be GRANTED..

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <exotictsbarbie.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Barry Schreiber Panelist
Dated: May 9, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum