national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

GlobalRx, Inc. v. destinos universales

Claim Number: FA0503000445549

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is GlobalRx, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Daniel T. Tower 4700 Six Forks Rd. Suite 150, Raleigh, NC 27609. Respondent is destinos universales (“Respondent”), 150 sur y 75 oeste de canal 7, sabana oeste, San Jose 1000, Costa Rica.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <globalrxmed.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 23, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 28, 2005.

 

On March 24, 2005, GoDaddy.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <globalrxmed.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@globalrxmed.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 25, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.” Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <globalrxmed.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <globalrxmed.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <globalrxmed.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is an international online and mail order pharmacy. Since 1996, Complainant has used the GLOBALRX mark continuously in commerce as a source identifier for the pharmaceutical goods and services that Complainant provides. Complainant holds a trademark registration on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the GLOBALRX mark, Reg. No. 2,147,528 (registered March 31, 1998). This trademark registration has become incontestable pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1115(b). Complainant also operates a website at the <globalrx.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <globalrxmed.com> domain name on July 27, 2004. The domain name resolves to an online pharmacy that competes with Complainant. Respondent has held itself out to consumers as Complainant while soliciting business. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s marks.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the GLOBALRX mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1996. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive, and stating that a respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <globalrxmed.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark because it merely adds the “.com” generic top-level domain and the term “med,” an abbreviation of “medicine” or “medication,” which are words that are descriptive of products that Complainant offers, to Complainant’s mark. The addition of a generic top-level domain and a descriptive abbreviation do not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combined the complainant’s mark with a generic term that had an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. 1 Netpower, Inc., D2000-0022 (WIPO Mar. 3, 2000) (finding that four domain names that added the descriptive words “fashion” or “cosmetics” after the trademark were confusingly similar to the trademark); see also Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding that <kelsonmd.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s federally registered service mark, “Kelson”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding. In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <globalrxmed.com> domain name. Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments unrefuted. Because Respondent has failed to submit a response, it has failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true).

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor is Respondent making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to a website that provides services that are in competition with Complainant’s pharmacy services. The Panel infers that Respondent commercially benefits from this diversion. Respondent makes opportunistic use of Complainant’s mark in order to capitalize on the goodwill associated with the GLOBALRX mark. Thus, Respondent fails to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain names. See Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent generated commercial gain by intentionally and misleadingly diverting users away from the complainant’s site to a competing website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (“[I]t would be unconscionable to find a bona fide offering of services in a respondent’s operation of [a] web-site using a domain name which is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark and for the same business.”).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <globalrxmed.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain name is known as “Globalrxmed.com c/o destinos universales.” Despite this fact, Respondent has failed to establish that it is known by the confusingly similar second-level domain that infringes on Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark. Moreover, Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s mark for any purpose. See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was no evidence “that Respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the domain name”); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s well-known GLOBALRX mark within the <globalrxmed.com> domain name to ensnare unsuspecting Internet users. Respondent then redirects the users to its commercial website. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that, if a respondent profits from its diversionary use of a complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Respondent registered and used a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark for the purpose of directing Internet users to a website that offers services that directly compete with Complainant’s pharmacy services. Respondent’s use of the <globalrxmed.com> domain name establishes that Respondent registered the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competed with the complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Latingrocer.com, FA 94384 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent’s domain names passed users through to the respondent’s competing business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of the domain name, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that, in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, a panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent has identified itself as Complainant while soliciting new customers. Moreover, it has registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark for the purpose of operating a competing business. The Panel finds that Respondent has deliberately attempted to pass itself off as Complainant for commercial gain. Passing off is strong evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith); see also Fendi Adele S.r.l. v. O’Flynn, D2000-1226 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (transferring the domain name <fendiboutique.com> where the likelihood of confusion with the trademark FENDI was increased since the complainant’s fashion products were typically sold in boutiques and where the respondent obviously tried to pass himself off as a legitimate source for FENDI products).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, which incorporates Complainant’s well-known registered mark and simply adds an abbreviation of a descriptive term relevant to Complainant’s business, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the GLOBALRX mark. Additionally, Complainant’s trademark registration, on file at the United States Patent and Trademark Office, gave Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s mark. Moreover, Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark is evidenced by the fact that its website competes with Complainant. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the <globalrxmed.com> domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark, which evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith where the respondent was aware of the complainant’s famous mark when registering the domain name as well as aware of the deception and confusion that would inevitably follow if he used the domain names); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <globalrxmed.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated: May 6, 2005

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page