national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Alticor Inc. v. Yong Zhang

Claim Number:  FA0504000450803

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Alticor Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by R. Scott Keller, of Warner Norcross and Judd LLP, 900 Fifth Third Center, 111 Lyon Street, N.W., Grand Rapids, MI 49503.  Respondent is Yong Zhang (“Respondent”), Shanghai, Shanghai Shanghai 200336, CN.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <1amway.com> and <2amway.com>, registered with Bizcn.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 4, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 5, 2005.

 

On April 21, 2005, Bizcn.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <1amway.com> and <2amway.com> are registered with Bizcn.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Bizcn.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bizcn.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 16, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@1amway.com and postmaster@2amway.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 18, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <1amway.com> and <2amway.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMWAY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <1amway.com> and <2amway.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <1amway.com> and <2amway.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Alticor Inc., is one of the world’s largest direct selling companies.  Complainant has marketed various products under the AMWAY mark since 1959, including cosmetics, skin care products, hair care products, dietary food supplements, nutritional foods, air and water treatment systems, detergents, all-purpose cleaners and car care products.  Through a network of more than 3.6 million independent business owners (“IBOs”), Complainant distributes AMWAY products in more than eighty countries and territories.  Complainant’s global sales exceeded $6.2 billion in 2004.

 

Complainant has registered the AMWAY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,056,259 issued January 11, 1977).  Additionally, Complainant has registered the AMWAY mark in many jurisdictions worldwide, including China (Reg. No. 1,008,313 issued May 21, 1997).

 

Respondent was previously an authorized IBO who distributed Complainant’s products in Australia.  However, under the standard distributorship agreement signed by Respondent, IBOs are specifically prohibited from using the AMWAY mark in an sort of public display, such as business cards, telephone directories or domain names.

 

Respondent registered the <1amway.com> and <2amway.com> domain names on July 19, 2004.  Respondent’s domain names resolve to a website that sells only Complainant’s products. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the AMWAY mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO and with trademark authorities worldwide.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive).  The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.  See also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a complainant to demonstrate “exclusive rights,” but only that the complainant has a bona fide basis for making the Complaint in the first place).

 

Respondent’s <1amway.com> and <2amway.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as they incorporate the mark in its entirety and add the numerals “1” and “2,” respectively, and the generic top-level domain “.com.”  See Am. Online Inc. v. Chinese ICQ Network, D2000-0808 (WIPO Aug. 31, 2000) (finding that the addition of the numeral 4 in the domain name <4icq.com> does nothing to deflect the impact on the viewer of the mark ICQ and is therefore confusingly similar); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where  the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and assertions set forth by Complainant as true and accurate.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard.”).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion.  Thus, the Panel may construe Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <1amway.com> and <2amway.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain names to operate a website that sells Complainant’s products.  Such use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell the complainant’s goods without the complainant’s authority is not a bona fide use); see also Toyota Jidosha Kabushiki Kaisha v. Double Time Jazz, FA 113316 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 10, 2002) (“Respondent cannot use Complainant’s trademark in a domain name when Respondent, even though selling Complainant’s goods, has no permission to use the trademark as the domain name.”).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain names or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s AMWAY mark.  In fact, Respondent was specifically barred from using the AMWAY mark in domain names pursuant to the IBO agreement between Complainant and Respondent.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <1amway.com> and <2amway.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in the respondent’s WHOIS information implies that the respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining whether Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) applies); see also Allen-Edmonds Shoe Corp. v. Takin’ Care of Bus., D2002-0799 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2002) (“[W]ithout a specific agreement between the parties, the reseller does not have the right to use the licensor’s trademark as a domain name.”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain names to operate a website that sells Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Johnson & Johnson v. Rx USA, FA 112609 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 13, 2002) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a website to sell the complainant’s REMICADE drug).

 

Because Respondent’s <1amway.com> and <2amway.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMWAY mark, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Therefore, Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Waterlooplein Ltd., FA 109718 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <compaq-broker.com> domain name to sell the complainant’s products “creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's COMPAQ mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of the website and constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv))”; see also Fanuc Ltd v. Mach. Control Servs., FA 93667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by selling used Fanuc parts and robots on the website at <fanuc.com> because customers visiting the site were confused as to the relationship between the respondent and the complainant).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <1amway.com> and <2amway.com> domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AMWAY mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO and Chinese trademark authorities as well as to the immense international fame the mark has acquired.  Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent registered the domain names with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark due to the fact that Respondent was at one time an IBO for Complainant as well as to the obvious connection between Respondent’s website and Complainant’s products.  Registration of domain names that are confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is tantamount to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18. 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (“It can be inferred that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CELEBREX mark because Respondent is using the CELEBREX mark as a means to sell prescription drugs, including Complainant’s CELEBREX drug”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <1amway.com> and <2amway.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  May 31, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum