national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Eastman Chemical Company v. Manila Industries, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0504000450806

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Eastman Chemical Company (“Complainant”), represented by Carrie L. Kiedrowski, of Jones Day, 901 Lakeside Ave., North Point Building, Cleveland, OH 44114.  Respondent is Manila Industries, Inc. (“Respondent”), Attn: 7713 – 145, 3522 2nd Floor Rm 2 AL 11 B, Lard Prao Road, Klongchan Bangkapi, Bangkok, 10240 Thailand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <eastmanchemicals.com>, registered with Compana, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 4, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 8, 2005.

 

On April 6, 2005, Compana, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <eastmanchemicals.com> is registered with Compana, Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Compana, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 13, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 3, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@eastmanchemicals.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 5, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <eastmanchemicals.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s federally registered EASTMAN mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <eastmanchemicals.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <eastmanchemicals.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a Fortune 500 company with approximately 12,000 employees and sales in 2004 of $6.6 billion.  Complainant manufactures and markets more than 1,200 chemicals, fibers and plastic products.

 

Complainant owns numerous registrations for the EASTMAN mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, including registration numbers 556,354; 574,425; 619,228; 631,434; 641,595; and 850,818.  The EASTMAN mark is used in connection with a variety of goods and services such as “synthetic resins,” “vitamin compounds and vitamin preparations,” “polyethylene waxes, and waxes made from polyethylene,” “chemical preparation,” and “organic chemicals.”

 

Respondent registered the <eastmanchemicals.com> domain name on February 4, 2005.  The domain name resolves to a generic search engine website.  The website contains a variety of links pertaining to chemical-related websites, including “chemical engineering,” “chemical industry,” “chemical vapor deposition,” “chemical engineer,” “chemical engineering job,” and “chemical engineering jobs.”  The website also contains a hyperlink entitled “Chemicals, Buy Chemicals online.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established a presumption of valid trademark rights in the EASTMAN mark as the result of its federal registrations of the mark.  Respondent has failed to overcome the presumption.  Therefore, Complainant has established rights in the EASTMAN mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Panels have held that a domain name is confusingly similar to a third-party mark where the domain name contains the third-party mark and simply adds a word to the mark that describes the types of goods or services offered by the third-party.  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business); see also Westfield Corp., Inc. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element).

 

In the instant case, the disputed domain name, <eastmanchemicals.com>, contains Complainant’s EASTMAN mark and has simply added the term “chemicals.”  Complainant’s mark is used in connection with such things as  “chemical preparation” and “organic chemicals.”  Therefore, the Panel concludes that the term “chemicals” describes the types of goods offered by Complainant under the EASTMAN mark.  Consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, the Panel finds that the <eastmanchemicals.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EASTMAN mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a response.  This failure is construed as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard.”); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

By failing to respond to the Complaint, Respondent has not presented any evidence to show that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  There is also nothing persuasive in the record to indicate that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Respondent is not using the <eastmanchemicals.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because Respondent has appropriated Complainant’s EASTMAN mark in the domain name to market goods and services that compete with Complainant’s business.  For example, the disputed domain name resolves to a website that links Internet users to other commercial websites where users are able to “Buy Chemicals online.”  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Chip Merch., Inc. v. Blue Star Elec., D2000-0474 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that the disputed domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and that Respondent’s use of the domain names to sell competing goods was illegitimate and not a bona fide offering of goods). 

 

Therefore, Complainant has successfully established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered and used the <eastmanchemicals.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EASTMAN mark and Respondent is using the name to intentionally divert potential customers of Complainant’s business to Respondent’s website for commercial gain.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and offering the same services as Complainant via his website); see also Scholastic Inc. v. Applied Software Solutions, Inc., D2000-1629 (WIPO Mar. 15, 2001) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where Respondent initially used the domain name at issue to resolve to a website offering similar services as Complainant into the same market).

 

Given the fact that Complainant is a Fortune 500 company with approximately 12,000 employees and sales in 2004 of $6.6 billion, it is unlikely that Respondent did not know about Complainant’s EASTMAN mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.  By adding the term “chemicals” to Complainant’s EASTMAN mark in the domain name, which describes the types of goods offered by Complainant under its mark, Respondent has further evidenced its knowledge of Complainant’s mark prior to registration.  Knowingly registering a domain name, either actually or constructively, which encompasses a well known third-party trademark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse.").

 

Therefore, Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <eastmanchemicals.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  May 6, 2005

 

National Arbitration Forum