National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Psichometrics, LLC v. Wolfwurks. LLC and James Russell

Claim Number: FA0504000451924

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Psichometrics, LLC (“Complainant”) represented by Eric T. Johnson, of Eric T. Johnson, P.C., 4390 Earney Road, Suite 230, Woodstock, GA 30188.  Respondents are Wolfwurks, LLC & James Russell (collectively, “Respondent”) represented by A. Diane Baker, of Baker Law Group, LLC, 555 Sun Valley Drive, Suite N-4, Roswell, GA 30076.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <psichometrics.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 6, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 6, 2005.

 

On April 6, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <psichometrics.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 13, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 3, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@psichometrics.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 3, 2005.

 

On May 12, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce Meyerson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant Psichometrics, LLC, formerly CheckStart Development Company, LLC (the “Complainant” or the “Company”), was formed as a Georgia limited liability company on July 27, 2000.  Respondent Leo J. “Chuck” Russell (“Respondent”) was a 51% owner of the Company and Julie A. Moreland was a 49% owner of the Company.  After certain agreements were executed among the parties in October 2000, Respondent Russell and Ms. Moreland managed the Company.  In early 2001, the Company was contemplating bringing in additional owners.  As part of those discussions, it was suggested to Respondent that the name “Psichometrics” would be an excellent new operating name for the Company.  Respondent then apparently secured a domain name for <psichometrics.com>.  However, Respondent, who at that time was the majority owner of the Company as well as the Company’s Manager/Officer, apparently registered the domain name <psichometrics.com> in his individual capacity and not as a Company asset.  The Company never authorized this registration in Russell’s individual name nor was the Company fully aware of it until some time in 2004.  

 

On March 18, 2002, the Company officially changed its name with the Georgia Secretary of State to “Psichometrics, LLC” and began using <psichometrics.com> as its domain name for online applications and as its e-mail server.  Respondent, acting on behalf of the Company, signed the necessary paperwork to effectuate the name change.  On August 28, 2002, Respondent resigned as Manager and Vice-President and Chief Knowledge Officer of the Company.  On or about September 8, 2002, Respondent, along with the Company and all members of the Company, signed an Agreement terminating Respondent’s interest as a member in the Company.  As of such date, Respondent was no longer associated with the Company other than as a commissioned sales person. 

 

During the time he was a manager of the Company, Respondent never disclosed that he personally procured the domain name <psichometrics.com>.  All email for the Company goes to this site which is essential for the Company’s marketing and operations.

 

The Company believes that Respondent has not used the name “Psichometrics” in connection with his business since September 8, 2002, when he was no longer affiliated with the Company.

           

B.     Respondent

 

Respondent contends that this case arises out of a business dispute among former business partners and is not a cybersquatting case at all.  Respondent states that at no time has he attempted to publish a website using the dispute domain name.  Respondent states that he has cooperated with Complainant to ensure that Complainant could continue to use the domain.

 

In early 2001 there were discussions about the future development of Complainant which was then known as CheckStart Development Company, LLC.  A number of new names for the Company were discussed.  Respondent was a part of those discussions.  One of the names discussed was “psichometrics.”  Because at that time Complainant had not decided to use that name or “psychometrics,” Respondent sought to register the domain name “psychometrics.com.”  When Respondent found that this name was already taken, he registered the domain name <psichometrics.com> in his name, using his own funds.

 

On the date the domain name was registered by Respondent, Complainant was still operating under the name CheckStart Development Company, LLC.    Complainant did not change its name to Psichometrics, LLC until approximately March 2002.  After Complainant changed its name, Respondent made the name available to Complainant and it continues to be used by Complainant. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a Georgia limited liability company formed in July 2000.  Respondent Leo J. “Chuck” Russell was 51% owner of the Company and Julie A. Moreland was 49% owner of the Company.  On March 18, 2002, Complainant officially changed its name with the Georgia Secretary of State to “Psichometrics, LLC” and began using <psichometrics.com> as its domain name for online applications and as its e-mail server.  Respondent Russell registered the domain name for <psichometrics.com> in his own name.  Complainant never authorized this registration in Russell’s individual name.  On August 28, 2002, Respondent Russell resigned as Manager and Vice-President and Chief Knowledge Officer of the Company. 

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has not established that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights.  Complainant has not registered the “PSICHOMETRICS” mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Moreover, the record does not contain sufficient evidence from which to conclude that Complainant’s use of the mark has established a secondary meaning in the relevant market.   Accordingly, Complainant may not exclude Respondent from using its mark because Complainant has not established “rights” in the mark within the meaning of the Policy.  See Weatherford Int’l, Inc. v. Wells, FA 153626 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2003); see also Lowestfare.com LLA v. US Tours & Travel, Inc., AF-0284 (eResolution Sept. 9, 2000).   

 

In this respect, Complainant’s situation is different than that of the complaining party in Am. Med. Labs., Inc. v. Colondres, FA 95159 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2000), a case relied upon by Complainant.  In that case, the complaining party had filed applications for trademark and service mark registration and the panel found that the complainant had “rights” in the marks incorporated into the disputed domain name.

 

DECISION

Because Complainant has not established that the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights, the relief sought by Complainant in this UDRP proceeding is DENIED.  This ruling is without prejudice to whatever rights Complainant may have under the various agreements entered into between the parties or whatever common law rights Complainant may have.

 

 

 

 

Bruce Meyerson, Panelist
Dated: May 23, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum