national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

V&S Vin & Sprit Aktiebolag (publ) v. Pride Not Profit, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0504000452057

 

PARTIES

Complainant is V&S Vin & Sprit Aktiebolag (publ) (“Complainant”), represented by Joanne Ludovici-Lint, of McDermott Will & Emery LLP, 600 13th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20005.  Respondent is Pride Not Profit, Inc. (“Respondent”), 8205 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 1-390, West Hollywood, CA 90046.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <absolutglaad.org>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 6, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 8, 2005.

 

On April 12, 2005, Network Solutions, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <absolutglaad.org> is registered with Network Solutions, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 12, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 2, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@absolutglaad.org by e-mail.

 

Respondent requested that it be allowed an additional ninety days to respond to the Complaint.  Respondent’s ninety day extension request exceeded the twenty day maximum set forth pursuant to National Arbitration Forum Supplemental Rule 6 and was filed without the requisite extension fee.  Thus, Respondent’s extension request was denied.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 5, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <absolutglaad.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ABSOLUT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <absolutglaad.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <absolutglaad.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, V&S Vin & Sprit Aktiebolg (publ), has produced and sold vodka throughout the world under the ABSOLUT mark.  In 1981, Complainant introduced a unique advertising campaign to promote its ABSOLUT vodka, wherein Complainant’s advertisements prominently feature the ABSOLUT mark in block text followed by a common word (i.e. “fashion”).  This advertising campaign has earned numerous awards and substantial recognition, and has been ranked by Advertising Age magazine as the seventh best advertising campaign of the twentieth century.  As a result, the ABSOLUT mark has acquired immense international fame and Complainant’s ABSOLUT vodka is the third largest international spirit brand in the world.

 

Complainant has registered the ABSOLUT mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. Nos. 1,302,003 issued October 23, 1984; 1,642,971 issued April 30, 1991; 1,660,515 issued October 15, 1991).  Complainant also owns registrations for the ABSOLUT mark in approximately 130 other countries throughout the world.

 

Respondent registered the <absolutglaad.org> domain name on December 18, 2004.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that criticizes the Gay and Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation.

 

PROCEDURAL ISSUE: MARKS OF MULTIPLE PARTIES

Respondent’s <absolutglaad.org> domain name incorporates disparate parties’ marks and interests. Specifically, the Gay and Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation’s GLAAD mark is implicated by way of Respondent’s domain name. Due to practical difficulties inherent in the UDRP, cooperative complaint initiation is unlikely and infeasible. Because Complainant initiated this dispute prior to any other interested party, Complainant has the opportunity to acquire the domain name, while seeking to protect its ABSOLUT mark from an infringing use. However, due to the procedural complexities presented by the current dispute, the following issue must be addressed: that Complainant seeks acquisition of the subject domain name in good faith, and will forfeit its interest in the contested domain name if the other represented mark is infringed upon following a transfer of the domain name registration to Complainant. See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (finding that the complainant’s continuing control of the <viagra-xenical-celebrex-propecia-meridia-zyban.com> domain name was contingent upon good faith possession, and the complainant would forfeit its interest in the domain name if it infringed on the other represented marks); see also G.D. Searle v. Dunham, FA 123901 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 9, 2002).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the ABSOLUT mark through registration with the USPTO and with various international trademark authorities.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive).  The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark.

 

Respondent’s <absolutglaad.org> domain name incorporates Complainant’s ABSOLUT mark in its entirety and merely adds the GLAAD mark and the generic top-level domain “.org.”  Such minor additions are insufficient to negate a finding of confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Paramount Mktg., FA 118307 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (holding that the addition of other well-known pharmaceutical drug brand names to the <viagra-xenical-propecia-meridia-bontril-phentermine-celebrex.com> domain name does not diminish the capacity of the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users, but actually “adds to the potential to confuse”); see also BMW AG v. Loophole, D2000-1156 (WIPO Oct. 26, 2000) (finding that there  is “no doubt” that the domain name <bmw.org> is identical to the complainant’s well-known and registered BMW trademarks); see also Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint.  Thus, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and assertions set forth by Complainant as true and accurate.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion.  Thus, the Panel may construe Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <absolutglaad.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent is using the <absolutglaad.org> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ABSOLUT mark, to operate an editorial website that features essays criticizing the Gay and Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation.  Such use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Weekley Homes, L.P. v. Fix My House Or Else?, FA 96609 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2001) (finding that establishment of a website containing criticism is not a legitimate use of the <davidweekleyhome.com> domain name because the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s DAVID WEEKLEY HOMES mark); see also E. & J. Gallo Winery v. Hanna Law Firm, D2000-0615 (WIPO Aug. 3, 2000) (finding that establishing a legitimate free speech/complaint site does not give rights to use a famous mark in its entirety); see also Direct Line Group Ltd. v. Purge I.T., D2000-0583, (WIPO Aug. 13, 2000) (finding that use of the complainant’s name and adoption of it in a domain name is inherently likely to lead some people to believe that the complainant’s are connected with it).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain name or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s ABSOLUT mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <absolutglaad.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered the <absolutglaad.org> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ABSOLUT mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO as well as the immense international fame that the mark has acquired.  Registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is tantamount to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18. 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“[T]he complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is using the <absolutglaad.org> domain name to operate a website featuring content criticizing the Gay and Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation.  Because the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ABSOLUT mark, Internet users may infer a connection between Complainant and the views and opinions expressed at Respondent’s website.  Thus, Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (stating that although the respondent’s complaint website did not compete with the complainant or earn commercial gain, the respondent’s appropriation of the complainant’s trademark with a view to cause “damage and disruption to [the complainant] cannot be right, still less where the use of the Domain Name will trick internet users intending to visit the trademark owner’s site into visiting the registrant’s site” in holding that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent knowingly chose a domain name, identical to the complainant’s mark, to voice its concerns, opinions, and criticism).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <absolutglaad.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  May 16, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum