national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. John Doe as Holder of Domain Name <wellsfargossl.com>

Claim Number:  FA0504000453727

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by Ester Martin Maillaro, of Faegre & Benson, LLP, 1700 Lincoln St., Suite 3200, Denver, CO 80202-4004.  Respondent is John Doe as Holder of Domain Name <wellsfargossl.com> (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wellsfargossl.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 7, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 11, 2005.

 

On April 10, 2005, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <wellsfargossl.com> is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 13, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 3, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellsfargossl.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 6, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE

 

Complainant has submitted evidence that Respondent, as named in Whois, is merely a victim of identity theft and that the actual identity of Respondent is unknown.  Complainant requests that any references to Respondent as listed in the Whois database be omitted from all publicly available material in an effort to protect the victim from further injury as a result of the fraud.  Complainant further requests that all references to Respondent be replaced with the following moniker: “John Doe as Holder of Domain Name <wellsfargossl.com>.”

 

The Panel in Wells Fargo and Company v. John Doe as Holder of Domain Name <wellzfargo.com>, FA 362108 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2004) adopted this approach in an identical circumstance, where the named Respondent was, in fact, a victim of identity theft.  The Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy ¶ 4(j) indicates that “All decisions under this Policy will be published in full over the Internet, except when an Administrative Panel determines in an exceptional case to redact portions of its decision.”  This Panel has determined that the current circumstances warrant such action.

 

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wellsfargossl.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wellsfargossl.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wellsfargossl.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Wells Fargo & Company, provides quality banking, financial and related goods and services.  Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the WELLS FARGO mark (Reg. No. 779,187 issued October 27, 1964 for banking and trust services, Reg. No. 1,167,626 issued September 1, 1981 for real estate brokerage and Reg. No. 1,273,144 issued April 3, 1984 for armored trucks and structural parts).  Complainant also holds trademark registrations for the WELLS FARGO mark in jurisdictions throughout the world.  Complainant has used the WELLS FARGO mark in commerce since 1852. 

 

Complainant registered and uses the <wellsfargo.com> domain name to inform the public and Complainant’s customers of the broad array of services that Complainant offers.  Many of these services are offered to Complainant’s customers directly through its websites.

 

Respondent registered the <wellsfargossl.com> domain name March 31, 2005.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to feature a replica of Complainant’s website customer log-in page, in order to trick unassuming Wells Fargo customers into providing valuable personal and financial information. This scam is commonly known as “phishing.” 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the WELLS FARGO mark through registration with the USPTO and continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1852.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”)

 

Respondent’s <wellsfargossl.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark since the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds the acronym “ssl” which stands for “secure sockets layer,” a security standard for data protection that is commonly used in password protected websites.  Such addition is not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business).

 

Furthermore, the addition of the top-level domain “.com” and the omission of the space between the terms in Complainant’s mark are insignificant in making a confusing similarity determination under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Kioti Tractor Div. v. O’Bryan Implement Sales, FA 210302 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (“Respondent's domain name, <kioti.com>, is identical to Complainant's KIOTI mark because adding a top-level domain name is irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint.  Thus, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and assertions set forth by Complainant as true and accurate.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion.  Thus, the Panel may construe Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <wellsfargossl.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Furthermore, there is no indication that Respondent is either commonly known by the <wellsfargossl.com> domain name or authorized to register domain names featuring the WELLS FARGO mark.  Thus, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s rights in the mark precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark and is being used to acquire private customer information by fraudulent means.  Such use is neither a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. Ballard, FA 146621 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2002) (finding that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where Respondent copied Complainant’s website in order to steal account information from Complainant’s customers); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that as Respondent attempted to pass itself off as Complainant online, through wholesale copying of Complainant’s website, Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <wellsfargossl.com> domain name, which is a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark, to fraudulently retrieve personal and financial information from Complainant’s customers.  Such use is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that Respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as Complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. Ballard, FA 146621 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2002) (finding that where Complainant’s mark was appropriated at registration, and a copy of Complainant’s website was used at the domain name in order to facilitate the interception of Complainant’s customer’s account information, Respondent’s behavior evidenced bad faith use and registration of the domain name).

 

Furthermore, Respondent presumably commercially benefits by taking advantage of consumer confusion to acquire personal and financial information via the confusingly similar domain name.  This is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through Respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using Complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellsfargossl.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  May 19, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum