national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Transportes Aereos Portugueses, S.A. v. Domain Deluxe

Claim Number: FA0504000454449

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Transportes Aereos Portugueses, S.A. (“Complainant”), represented by William G. Pecau, of Steptoe and Johnson LLP, 1330 Connecticut Ave., N.W., Washington, DC 20036. Respondent is Domain Deluxe (“Respondent”), 16/F Cheung Kong Center, 2 Queens Road Central, Hong Kong, HK.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tapportugal.com>, registered with The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 13, 2005.

 

On April 14, 2005, The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <tapportugal.com> is registered with The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry has verified that Respondent is bound by the The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 14, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 4, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tapportugal.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 10, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.” Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <tapportugal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TAP mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <tapportugal.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <tapportugal.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is an international airline that has been the national carrier of Portugal for 58 years. Complainant has continuously and extensively used the TAP mark in connection with its airline services in the United States since at least as early as 1979. Complainant holds several trademark registrations on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office that incorporate the TAP mark, including Reg. No. 2,176,375 (issued July 28, 1998). Complainant also operates a website at the <tap.pt> domain name. Complainant owns more than 100 domain names that incorporate the TAP mark, more than 25 of which also contain the word “Portugal.”

 

Respondent registered the <tapportugal.com> domain name on January 11, 2002. The domain name resolves to a website that offers services and links to services that are directly related to Complainant’s services. The services offered on the website include the sale of airline tickets, travel packages, and information on travel destinations served by Complainant. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use any of Complainant’s marks.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the TAP mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use of the mark in commerce for 58 years. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive and that a respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <tapportugal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TAP registered trademark. The domain name fully incorporates the mark while simply adding the geographic term “Portugal,” which is the country where Complainant is based, and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). Adding a geographic term and a gTLD does not distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark. Thus, the Panel finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Walmarket Canada, D2000-0150 (WIPO May 2, 2000) (finding that the <walmartcanada.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s famous mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding. In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <tapportugal.com> domain name. Neither Respondent nor the evidence contradicts this allegation. Furthermore, because Respondent has failed to submit a response, Respondent has failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a complaint to be deemed true); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent is not using the <tapportugal.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and redirects unsuspecting Internet users to a website that provides links to services that compete with Complainant. The Panel infers that Respondent receives pay-per-click fees when Internet users follow the links on its website. Respondent makes opportunistic use of Complainant’s mark in order to capitalize on the goodwill associated with the TAP moniker. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a pay-per-click search engine, in competition with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s appropriation of the complainant’s mark to market products that compete with the complainant’s goods did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Winmark Corp. v. In The Zone, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor’s website).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <tapportugal.com> domain name. The domain name’s WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain name is known as “Domain Deluxe” and is not known by the confusingly similar second-level domain that infringes on Complainant’s TAP mark. Moreover, Respondent is not licensed to use Complainant’s mark. Thus, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in the respondent’s WHOIS information implies that the respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s TAP mark in the <tapportugal.com> domain name to ensnare unsuspecting Internet users. Respondent then redirects the users to a website that links to various airline and other travel services. The Panel infers that Respondent receives pay-per-click fees when Internet users follow the links on its website. Thus, Respondent is profiting from the unauthorized use of Complainant’s registered mark in the domain name. Such infringement is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if a respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The disputed domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark, resolves to a website that provides links to websites that offer services that compete with Complainant. Respondent’s use of the <tapportugal.com> domain name establishes that Respondent registered and used the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competed with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of the domain name, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, which incorporates Complainant’s mark and a geographic term associated with Complainant’s business, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the TAP mark. Additionally, Complainant’s trademark registrations on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office gave Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s mark. Moreover, the fact that Respondent’s website promotes services that compete with Complainant’s services evidences Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the <tapportugal.com> domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it was “inconceivable that Respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with Complainant”); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when the respondent reasonably should have been aware of the complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tapportugal.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: May 19, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum