national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

AHAVA NA, LLC v. Beauty Rose a/k/a Mark Hirsch

Claim Number:  FA0504000462441

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AHAVA NA, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Sidney D. Bluming, of Bluming Freiman Franco LLP, 141 East 45th Street-19th Floor, New York, NY 10017.  Respondent is Beauty Rose a/k/a Mark Hirsch (“Respondent”), 14 Joan Lane, Monsey, NY 10952.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ahava-usa.com>, registered with Gkg.net, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 13, 2005.

 

On April 15, 2005, Gkg.net, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <ahava-usa.com> is registered with Gkg.net, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Gkg.net, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gkg.net, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 18, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 9, 2005  by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ahava-usa.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 17, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ahava-usa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AHAVA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ahava-usa.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ahava-usa.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, AHAVA NA, LLC, is the exclusive distributor of Dead Sea Laboratories, Inc. (“DSL”) products in the United States and Canada.  DSL produces Ahava, an internationally renowned skincare product line formulated with both Dead Sea minerals and water. 

 

Complainant, through DSL, has registered the AHAVA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,790,035 issued August 21, 1993) for use in connection with the distribution of retail sales of mud masks, bath salts, facial creams, body creams, eye creams hand creams, hair shampoos, body lotions, facial moisturizers, make up remover, facial fresheners, facial toners and facial soaps. 

 

Respondent registered the <ahava-usa.com> domain name on September 6, 2001.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that sells various AHAVA skincare products.

 

Under the distributorship agreement between Complainant and DSL, Complainant is authorized to institute and conduct legal actions against unauthorized trademark infringers.  Thus, for the purposes of this current action, the Panel will treat Complainant as having the same rights and interests in the AHAVA mark as DSL.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the AHAVA mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Respondent’s <ahava-usa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AHAVA mark.  Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds a hyphen and the word “usa.”  Furthermore, Respondent’s domain name adds the generic top-level domain “.com.”  Such small changes are not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where  the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Thus, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and assertions set forth by Complainant as true and accurate.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion.  Thus, the Panel may construe Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <ahava-usa.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar <ahava-usa.com> domain name to operate a website that advertises the sale of Complainant’s skincare products without authorization from Complainant.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell the complainant’s goods without the complainant’s authority is not a bona fide use); see also K&N Eng’g., Inc. v. Weinberger, FA 114414 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2002) (holding that the respondent, who was not an authorized distributor of the complainant’s products, lacked rights or legitimate interests in a domain name incorporating the complainant’s mark).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the WHOIS record indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s AHAVA mark.  Thus, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <ahava-usa.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that because Respondent’s <ahava-usa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AHAVA mark, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Furthermore, the website offers Complainant’s products.  Thus, Complainant’s commercial use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Fanuc Ltd v. Mach. Control Serv., FA 93667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by selling used Fanuc parts and robots on website <fanuc.com> because customers visiting the site were confused as to the relationship between the respondent and the complainant).

 

Additionally, Respondent is using the <ahava-usa.com> domain name to sell Complainant’s products without Complainant’s consent or authorization.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constitutes disruption and is further evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Wall v. Silva, FA 105899 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 29, 2002) (finding that despite respondent’s claim that it used the <josephinewall.com> domain name, which was identical to complainant’s JOSEPHINE WALL mark, to help complainant become popular in the United States, the respondent’s use of the domain name to sell the complainant’s artwork constituted disruption pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <ahava-usa.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AHAVA mark.  Complainant’s registration of the AHAVA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office operates as constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights to the world.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“[T]he complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ahava-usa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  May 31, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum