national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

GlobalRx, Inc. v. Hope Mills Universal c/o Brad Mitchell

Claim Number:  FA0504000462918

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is GlobalRx, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Daniel T. Tower, 4700 Six Forks Rd., Suite 150, Raleigh, NC 27609.  Respondent is Hope Mills Universal c/o Brad Mitchell (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 3152 Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands, BVI, US Virgin Islands 00000.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <globalrxdirect.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 13, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 18, 2005.

 

On April 13, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <globalrxdirect.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 20, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 10, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@globalrxdirect.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 13, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <globalrxdirect.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <globalrxdirect.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <globalrxdirect.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is an international online and mail order pharmacy.  Complainant uses the GLOBALRX trademark in connection with its mail order and Internet services featuring prescription and over-the-counter pharmaceuticals. 

 

Complainant registered the GLOBALRX mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office on June 18, 2002 for the above services (Reg. No. 2,582,089).  In addition, Complainant registered the GLOBALRX mark with the United Kingdom Patent and Trademark Office on May 1, 2001 (Reg. No. 2232286).

 

On October 16, 2003, Respondent registered the <globalrxdirect.com> domain name.  Respondent uses the domain name to resolve to a website that sells pharmaceutical goods and services.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established a presumption of rights in the GLOBALRX mark as the result of its registration of the mark with the U.S. and U.K. trademark authorities.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

The <globalrxdirect.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark in its entirety and has simply added the word “direct.”  It is established under the Policy that merely adding the term “direct” to a third-party mark does not distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kaufman, FA 94335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that <statefarmdirect.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark); see also Gen. Elec. Co. v. Forddirect.com, Inc., D2000-0394 (WIPO June 22, 2000) (finding that adding the generic term “direct” on to Complainant’s marks (GE CAPTIAL and GECAL) does not alter the underlying mark held by Complainant, and thus Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts all reasonable allegations set forth in the Complaint as true, unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant's allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Vert. Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true).

 

Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”).

 

Under the Policy, it is established that it is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii) for a registrant to register and use a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar to a competitor’s mark.  Respondent is using the <globalrxdirect.com> domain name to sell online pharmaceutical products.  Complainant uses the GLOBALRX mark to sell prescription and over-the-counter pharmaceuticals.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent and Complainant are competitors.  Based on that competitive relationship, Respondent has no right or legitimate interest to use a competitor’s trademark to sell its products under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website).

 

The record, including the WHOIS registration information, fails to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by “globalrxdirect” pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As stated prior, Respondent and Complainant are competitors.  Nonetheless, Respondent registered a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s federally registered GLOBALRX mark.  In the absence of a response, the reasonable conclusion to be drawn from this fact is that Respondent is attempting to siphon Complainant’s potential customers to its own website.  The primary purpose and effect of such activity is to disrupt the business of Complainant, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Surface Protection Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between Complainant and Respondent, Respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt Complainant's business and create user confusion); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business).

 

In conjunction with the foregoing, Respondent has evidenced its intention of attempting to attract Internet users to its own website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <globalrxdirect.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  May 25, 2005


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page