National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

The Computing Technology Industry v. Bruce Moran

Claim Number: FA0504000464331

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Computing Technology Industry Association, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gerald C. Pia, of Pullman and Comley, LLC, 850 Main Street, Bridgeport, CT 06604.  Respondent is Bruce Moran (“Respondent”), 1103 Middle Creek, Friendswood, TX 77546.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <comptiapress.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

R. Glen Ayers, Jr. served as Panelist. 

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 15, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 18, 2005.

 

On April 15, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <comptiapress.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 20, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 10, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@comptiapress.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 10, 2005. 

 

Complainant and Respondent each filed timely additional submissions. 

 

On May 17, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed R. Glen Ayers, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.            Complainant

Complainant is an entity known as The Computing Technology Industry Association, Inc., which asserts that it is known by and uses the semi-acronym, “CompTIA.”  CompTIA was first used in commerce, says Complainant, in 1993.  The attached certificate of registration provided by Complainant shows that the mark was registered on the principal register on March 26, 1996.  The Complainant alleges that “CompTIA” was created by Complainant and has been used by Complainant to refer to all of its business activities.  The domain name complained of is <comptiapress.com>.  That domain name has been registered by Respondent. 

 

Complainant asserts that <comptiapress.com> is a reasonable extension of its products, services and trademarks.  Complainant notes that there are a number of similar domain names such as <oraclepress.com>.  Such “press” websites are used to utilized to sell authorized publications. 

 

Complainants asserts that it wished to sell authorized publications through <comptiapress.com> and discovered that Respondent had been improperly using the domain name for several years. 

 

CompTIA, through <comptiapress.com>, intended to operate a press to provide authorized study guides and other materials for the CompTIA certification exams and related services.  Complainant asserts “that Respondent offers competing unauthorized products under a domain name comprised of Complainant’s trademark” which is also identical to the “press” service program.  Of course, Complainant asserts that the addition of the word “press” does not make the use of its “CompTIA” mark in a domain name “not confusingly similar.”    

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name.  Complainant admits that Respondent clearly uses the domain name in connection with the offering of goods and services, it denies that the offerings are “bona fide.”  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  In fact, Complainant asserts that Respondent operates under the trade name “total recall.” 

 

Complainant asserts that “Respondent’s use is commerical and unfair” and is intended to generate commercial gain. 

 

As to bad faith, Complainant asserts that Respondent understood the value of the domain name and appropriated the value.  The evidence, says Complainant, is that Oracle and Cisco had registered their <<xxxpress.com>> domains in the mid 1990’s, giving Respondent the benefit of such use. 

 

In addition, Complainant asserts that “Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct.”  Respondent has registered “<<citrixpress.com>>.  Citirix is another well known computer related entity.  Next, Complainant asserts that the registration of the domain name was “for the purpose of disrupting the business of CompTIA.”  The domain name enables Respondent to sell his own study guides for the examination sponsored by CompTIA.  Finally, Complainant asserts that “Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to Respondent’s website. . . . “  Complainant argues that such confusion has the impact of promoting Respondent’s products and implying that Respondent’s products have some association with their sponsorship by CompTIA. 

 

B.            Respondent

In its response, Respondent states that it writes, produces and publishes, in various forms and using various technologies, study guides, practice examinations, training manuals, and so forth, related to computers and the information technology industry.  Respondent states that the domain name, <<comptiapress.com>> and the mark CompTIA are not identical or confusingly similar because Respondent is careful to print a disclaimer stating that the products which it sells are “independently developed and copyrighted by Total Recall Publications, Inc.”  Respondent then argues that an analysis of the domain name extensions, .org and .com, would indicate that the domains related to CompTIA resolve to a .org extension domain.  Respondent then argues that everyone knows that .org domains are for non-profits and .com domains are used for profit entities, therefore, there can be no confusion between his commercial enterprise and CompTIA’s not-for-profit enterprise. 

 

Respondent also says that he has been creating “Product” related to Complainant’s exams since 1999.  He basically questions why a five-year delay occurred if CompTIA was so interested. 

 

Respondent also asserts that he has legitimate rights in the name where he uses it to support a line of products related to CompTIA’s examinations and certifications.  He points out that Complainant does not compete with Respondent for it has no similar line of products.  Respondent also asserts that he is using <<comptiapress.com>> as a commercial domain name to support his products and that he has been using <<comptiapress.com>> for five years.  Since Complainant does not have a product that competes, Respondent asserts that there is no identity and no confusing similarity.  

 

As to bad faith, Respondent asserts that he has never considered transferring the domain name.  Respondent admits that it has registered <<citrixpress.com>> and others in support of Respondent’s products.  Respondent asserts that he registered the domain name only for the purpose of promoting his own products and with no intent to harm anyone else.  Again, Respondent asserts the use of a disclaimer to avoid confusion. 

 

C.            Additional Submissions

Both Complainant and Respondent submitted additional submissions and both have been considered by the Panelist. 

 

Complainant:

Complainant argues that the disclaimer does not save Respondent, for the use of the mark as a domain name is designed to direct customers to Respondent’s site.  Complainant also discusses “fair use;” it argues it has not waived any of its rights. 

 

Respondent:

Respondent’s “Response to Complainant’s Reply of May 13, 2005” states that the Complainant is attempting to bar his use of the domain name to redirect interested users to <<totalrecallpress.com>>.  Respondent asserts that his disclaimers mean that he has not created a confusingly similar domain name.  Respondent also asserts that he gained rights to the domain name from the domain name register. 

 

Respondent also denies again that he has violated any of Complainant’s rights. 

 

Respondent asserts that Complainant is attempting to persuade the Panel to ignore the common industry practice of using domain names to redirect traffic to other websites.  Respondent points out that redirection is common, including redirection from Complainant’s own <<comptia.com>> to <<comptia.org>>. 

 

Respondent also asserts that “CompTIA” is a “recognized . . . term for an entry level IT Certification.”  Respondent asserts that CompTIA is trying to “hijack” the domain name, a domain name of which he has made fair use for over five use.  He says this is like Ford developing a new product and trying to sue an auto parts store for advertising Ford parts. 

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant has provided adequate information and evidence that it holds the registered “CompTIA” trademark and has held the mark since 1996.  The mark is obviously identical to or confusingly similar to the domain name selected by Respondent.  It is evident that the domain name and the trademark are identical or confusingly similar.  The addition of the word “press” does not have any significance, at least as to the issue of whether or not the domain name <<comptiapress.com>> and the registered mark, “CompTIA” are confusingly similar.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where  the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the subject domain name incorporates the VIAGRA mark in its entirety, and deviates only by the addition of the word “bomb,” the domain name is rendered confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark).  The statements and representations made by both Respondent and Complainant indicate that CompTIA is a widely known and widely used abbreviation for the Complainant’s formal name. 

 

Complainant, which holds the mark CompTIA, has also shown that Respondent has no rights in the name.  Respondent has not licensed the name and is not known by the name. 

Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in the respondent’s WHOIS information implies that the respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).  And, the Respondent is not engaged in a bona fide use of the name to promote goods and services.  Winmark Corp. v. In The Zone, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor’s website).

 

Finally, the use is in “bad faith,” as demonstrated by Complainant.  First, Response’s use of the Complainant’s mark is purely commercial.  Qwest Communications Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent's attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).  Second, the domain name has been registered specifically to attract interested users to Respondent’s <<totalrecall.com>> domain.  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Respondent registered the <comptiapress.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CompTIA mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  The Panelist infers that Respondent registered the domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark due to the obvious connection between Respondent’s website and Complainant’s business.  Registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is tantamount to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“[T]he complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

Respondent’s use of a disclaimer on its website is not enough to negate Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <comptiapress.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Ciccone v. Parisi (Madonna.com), D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2000) (“Respondent’s use of a disclaimer on its website is insufficient to avoid a finding of bad faith. First, the disclaimer may be ignored or misunderstood by Internet users. Second, a disclaimer does nothing to dispel initial interest confusion that is inevitable from the respondent’s actions.”); see also Thomas & Betts Int’l v. Power Cabling Corp., Inc., AF-0274 (eResolution Oct. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith based upon initial interest confusion despite disclaimer and link to the complainant’s website on the respondent’s website).

 

Respondent’s use of the Complainant’s trademark on his “Total Recall” website, however, appears to be perfectly legitimate.  Respondent’s offerings on the Total Recall site seem to constitute “fair use” of the marks of others.  However, he simply cannot appropriate another’s mark and create a domain name in order to lure customers to his business site. 

 

Respondent’s other arguments are not addressed. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)                the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)                the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)                the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The mark and domain name are confusingly similar. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the name. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <comptiapress.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

R. GLEN AYERS, JR., Panelist

 

Dated:  May 31, 2005



 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum