National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Federal and State Tax Negotiators v. WebQuest.com inc. c/o Chad Wright

Claim Number: FA0504000465129

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Federal and State Tax Negotiators (“Complainant”), represented by Pete McCollough, of Pagoda Corporation, 400 Lakeside Ave S., Suite #315, Seattle, WA 98144.  Respondent is WebQuest.com Inc. c/o Chad Wright  (“Respondent”), represented by David M. Dingeman, Esq., 550 Trees Drive, Cedar Hill, TX 75104.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <fstn.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David P. Miranda, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 19, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 21, 2005.

 

On April 22, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <fstn.com> is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 27, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 17, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fstn.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 17, 2005.

 

Complainant’s additional submission of May 23, 2005, and Respondent's additional submission of June 6, 2005, were received and considered.

 

On May 24, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David P. Miranda as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant, Federal and State Tax Negotiators ("Complainant"), provides tax consulting and resolution services for businesses and individuals in all fifty states and has operated continuously since 1999.  It alleges that it is "in the process of applying" for a federal trademark for the initials FSTN.  It contends that it maintains a website at <fstn.org> and expends advertising dollars in excess of $50,000 a month for the purposes of driving traffic to its website.  Complainant further contends that Chad Wright, doing business as Webquest.com ("Respondent"), has registered the <fstn.com> domain name for the purpose of using the website to link to other companies providing similar services to those provided by FSTN.  Complainant contends that Webquest.com is the owner of many sites designed to mislead people into clicking links that they have contracted to display. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that it is a business providing search engines related to generic domain names.  Respondent contends that Complainant is operating under the name Federal and State Tax Negotiators, and the acronym "FSTN" in question is not used as an identifier of a source of services by Complainant.  Respondent registered <fstn.com> on June 6, 2001, prior to Complainant applying for their U.S. Service Mark in March 2005.  Respondent points out that Complainant has failed to provide evidence that its services are available for businesses and individuals in all fifty states as alleged in its Complaint.  Respondent also notes that Complainant failed to provide evidence of use of FSTN as a service mark, or proof of advertising as alleged in the Complaint.  Respondent claims legitimate common law service mark rights for FSTN.COM dating back to June 6, 2001 based upon a cached page from Google®.  Respondent claims that it operates a search engine for personal finances, while Complainant allegedly provides tax relief and tax solutions for businesses and individuals addressing different consumer groups, and Complainant has failed to provide any evidence of actual or possible consumer confusion.  Respondent notes that Complainant's trademark does not provide a date of first use in commerce for the mark in question.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant submits additional submissions showing that it has been in the business of providing tax dispute and resolution services to individuals and corporations since October 24, 2001.  Complainant provides receipts for both mailing of literature and marketing materials, which average $250 a day. 

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has used the acronym FSTN in conjunction with the name of its company Federal and State Tax Negotiators, Inc. and on its website.  Complainant has failed to show sufficient trademark or service mark rights to warrant transfer under the UDRP Rules. 

 

DISCUSSION

 Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that its business, Federal and State Tax Negotiators, has been operating continuously in business since 1999.  However, Complainant fails to establish the length of time that the acronym FSTN has been in use with respect to its goods or services.  Complainant contends that it filed a federal trademark application for FSTN for tax negotiation and consulting.  Complainant fails to provide a copy of that application or the status of that application.  Respondent disputes Complainant's claims and submits a printout from the United States Patent and Trademark Office's trademark electronic search system that shows Complainant's application for FSTN was filed under 1(b) status as an "intent to use" mark dated March 18, 2005.  The application does not show a date of a first use in commerce.  The mark by Complainant is an intent to use application and merely shows the applicant's intent to use the mark at some future time.  No proof has been submitted showing a trademark or service mark registration by any governmental authority.

 

Although generally trademark or service mark rights are established by showing that the mark is registered by a government authority or agency, common law rights may be acquired through a showing of secondary meaning associated with the mark and the complainant.  See S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2003). In the absence of registration of the mark, Complainant must establish common law trademark rights by demonstrating sufficiently strong identification of its mark by the public, showing the mark has acquired secondary meaning.  Complainant has failed to satisfy its burden of providing proof upon which a finding of secondary meaning could be based.  Although a complainant in a proceeding such as this may establish common law rights to a mark, Complainant in this case has failed to do so.  See, e.g., NBA Props., Inc. v. Adirondack Software Corp., D2000-1211 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (denying the complaint because the complainant was not the owner of the trademarks); see also Razorbox, Inc. v. Skjodt,  FA 150795 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2003) (finding that the complainant did not establish the requisite trademark or common law rights to grant the complainant the necessary standing for the panel to find in its favor as the complainant’s pending trademark application did not, in and of itself, demonstrate trademark rights in the mark); see also Diversified Mortgage, Inc. v. World Fin. Partners, FA 118308 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2002) (finding that the UDRP makes clear that its “rules are intended only to protect trademarks, registered or common law, and not mere trade names, due to the fact that trade names are not universally protected as are trademarks”); see also Tees.com, LLC v. Emphasys Techs., Inc., FA 206362 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Dec. 27, 2003); see also Cyberimprints.com, Inc. v. Alberga, FA 100608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 11, 2001) (finding that the complainant failed to prove trademark rights at common law because it did not prove the CYBERIMPRINTS.COM mark was used to identify the source or sponsorship of goods or services or that there was strong customer identification of the mark as indicating the source of such goods or services); see also Molecular Nutrition, Inc. v. Network News and Publ’ns., FA 156715 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003) (approving of and applying the principals outlined in prior decisions that recognized “common law” trademark rights as appropriate for protection under the Policy “if the complainant can establish that it has done business using the name in question in a sufficient manner to cause a secondary meaning identifiable to Complainant's goods or services”).

 

Thus, Complainant has failed to establish Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Since Complainant has failed to establish the first element of the Policy, it is unnecessary to address the claims under the remaining two elements.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002). (finding that because the complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, the complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also Holmes v. Whois Prot. Serv., FA288395 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Aug. 17, 2004).

 

 

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief is DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fstn.com> domain name remain with Respondent.

 

 

                                           

 

David P. Miranda, Esq., Panelist
Dated: June 6, 2005