national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Florentine Caffe, Inc. v. Mark Pfeffer d/b/a Blue Avenue Productions

Claim Number:  FA0504000465152

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Florentine Caffe, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Peter A. Talieri, 220 San Vicente Blvd. P109, Santa Monica, CA 90402.  Respondent is Mark Pfeffer d/b/a Blue Avenue Productions (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 130400, Boston, MA 02113.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <florentinecafe.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 19, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 21, 2005.

 

On April 22, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <florentinecafe.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 26, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 16, 2005  by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@florentinecafe.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 20, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <florentinecafe.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s FLORENTINE Café mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <florentinecafe.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <florentinecafe.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is Florentine Caffe, Inc., a Massachusetts corporation organized in 1994.  Complainant operates a full service Italian restaurant/bar offering food and beverages for lunch and dinner customers.  Complainant uses the name “Florentine Café” on its signs and menus.  Complainant’s attorney has signed an affidavit dated April 24, 2005 in which he purports to be “in the process of filing several trademark applications in the name Florentine Café, for both the name and the stylized design of the mark.” 

 

Respondent was once an employee of Complainant.  At that time, Respondent was instructed to purchase the <florentinecafe.com> domain name on Complainant’s behalf.  Respondent registered the domain name on February 29, 2000; however, Respondent registered the domain name in his own name.  It was not until after Respondent’s employment was terminated with the company, on or about October 1, 2002, that Complainant was informed that the domain name was registered in Respondent’s name.  Complainant contacted Respondent via e-mail regarding the transfer of the disputed domain name registration sometime prior to January 4, 2005.  On February 20, 2005, Respondent sent an e-mail to Complainant in which he stated that the “minimum bid for owning www.FlorentineCafe.com is $10,000.” 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”  Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true).

 

Complainant has asserted rights in the FLORENTINE Café mark, which is used in commerce to identify and distinguish Complainant’s services from those offered by others.  Complainant’s assertion is entirely consistent with the evidence in the record.  Therefore, the Panel finds that, in the absence of a response, Complainant has established rights in the FLORENTINE Café mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Even though Complainant has not registered the mark with a governmental authority, panels have held that trademark rights may exist independently of government registration of a mark.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (The ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name Complaint under the Policy); see also SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist).

 

The Panel further finds that the <florentinecafe.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s FLORENTINE Café mark because the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety and has merely removed the accent.  The removal of the accent is insignificant under the Policy because it is not possible to reproduce such punctuation in a domain name.  See Mrs. World Pageants, Inc. v. Crown Promotions, FA 94321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and mark); cf. Chernow Communications, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark").

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent has the burden pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) to advance concrete evidence to rebut Complainant’s assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.”  G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002).  Respondent has failed to rebut Complainant’s assertion.  Therefore, Complainant’s assertion stands and the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond).

 

Former employees who register domain names identical to a former employer’s trademark generally do not acquire rights or legitimate interests in those domain names, especially when operating as an agent of the employer.  See Savino Del Bene Inc. v. Gennari, D2000-1133 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2001) (finding that a former employee does not acquire rights or legitimate interests in a domain name identical to the former employer's trademark); see also Vinidex Pty. Ltd. v. Auinger, AF-0402 (eResolution Oct. 18, 2000)   (finding that as a former employee, Respondent knew or should have known Complainant’s mark was in use as an integral part of the corporate name and as a trademark and that Respondent understood the legitimate interests and rights of Complainant and, by contrast, its own lack of interest or right.  This is sufficient for Complainant to establish that Respondent had no rights or interests in the domain name).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent was a former employer and that Respondent registered the disputed domain name on Complainant’s behalf while employed.  In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts this assertion as true.  Therefore, consistent with prior cases under the Policy, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Moreover, there is nothing in the record to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Bad faith registration and use is established under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) when the circumstances indicate that Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to Complainant, who is the owner of the FLORENTINE Café mark for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.  As a Panel has said, “What makes an offer to sell a domain [name] bad faith is some accompanying evidence that the domain name was registered because of its value that is in some way dependent on the trademark of another, and then an offer to sell it to the trademark owner or a competitor of the trademark owner.”  Pocatello Idaho Auditorium Dist. v. CES Mkt’g Group, Inc., FA 103186 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002). 

 

In the instant case, Respondent was an actual employee of Complainant charged with registering the domain name on Complainant’s behalf.  Instead, Respondent registered the domain name on his own behalf and subsequently stated that the minimum purchase price for the disputed domain name was $10,000.  This registration and use is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Matmut v. Tweed, D2000-1183 (WIPO Nov. 27, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy paragraph 4(b)(i) where Respondent stated in communication with Complainant, “if you are interested in buying this domain name, we would be ready to sell it for $10,000”); see also Dollar Rent A Car Sys. Inc. v. Jongho, FA 95391 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent demonstrated bad faith by registering the domain name with the intent to transfer it to Complainant for $3,000, an amount in excess of its out-of-pocket costs).

 

Moreover, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights.  The registration of a domain name that is identical to another’s mark, despite actual knowledge of the trademark owner’s rights is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when the respondent reasonably should have been aware of the complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. Feb. 11, 2002) (finding that "[w]here an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse").

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <florentinecafe.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  June 3, 2005

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page