national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Zier, Inc. v. Domain Deluxe

Claim Number:  FA0504000465204

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Zier, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David A. Gast, of Malloy and Malloy, P.A., 2800 S.W. Third Avenue, Miami, FL 33129. Respondent is Domain Deluxe (“Respondent”), 16/F Cheung Kong Center, Hong Kong, HK.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <uauniform.com> and <uniformsadvantage.com>, registered with The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 19, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 22, 2005.

 

On April 26, 2005, The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <uauniform.com> and <uniformsadvantage.com> are registered with The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry has verified that Respondent is bound by the The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 27, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 17, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@uauniform.com and postmaster@uniformsadvantage.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 23, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <uauniform.com> and <uniformsadvantage.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s UA and UNIFORM ADVANTAGE marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <uauniform.com> and <uniformsadvantage.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <uauniform.com> and <uniformsadvantage.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Zier Inc., is one of the largest retail clothing store chains in the United States. Complainant maintains twenty-two brick and mortar stores, plus a robust online and mail order business. Complainant first began using the UNIFORM ADVANTAGE mark in commerce in 1996, and in 1998, began aggressively advertising and promoting the abbreviated UA mark. Complainant has spent hundreds of thousands of dollars on advertising, promoting both its UNIFORM ADVANTAGE and UA marks.

 

Complainant has registered the UNIFORM ADVANTAGE mark (Reg. No. 2,344,829 issued April 25, 2000) with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). Complainant has also filed an application of the UA mark with the USPTO (Serial No. 76,180,233 filed December 14, 2000.

 

Respondent registered the <uauniform.com> domain name on May 8, 2003 and <uniformsadvantage.com> domain name on May 8, 2003. Respondent’s domain names resolve to a website featuring site search results and menu listings of vendors offering competing products and services. In addition, Respondent’s website features pop-up advertisements offering competing products and services.    

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the UNIFORM ADVANTAGE mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive. The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s <uniformsadvantage.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UNIFORM ADVANTAGE mark. Respondent’s <uniformsadvantage.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s UNIFORM ADVANTAGE mark in its entirety and merely adds the letter “s” in the middle of Complainant’s mark. Such a change is not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from Complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it); see also Blue Cross & Blue Shield Ass’n v. InterActive Communications, Inc., D2000-0788 (WIPO Aug. 28, 2000) (finding that a domain name which merely adds the letter ‘s’ to Complainant’s mark is sufficiently similar to the mark to cause a likelihood of confusion among the users of Complainant’s services and those who were to view a web site provided by Respondent accessed through the contested domain name).

 

Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to negate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants.”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied with regard to the <uniformsadvantage.com> domain name.

 

However, with respect to the <uauniform.com> domain name, the Panel finds that Complainant has failed to satisfactorily meet its burden. Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the UA mark through the filing of an application with the USPTO. The Panel finds that the mere filing of a trademark application is insufficient to establish rights to a trademark for the purposes of the Policy. See Amsec Ent. v. McCall, D2001-0083 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2001) (finding that Complainant’s pending trademark applications do not establish any enforceable rights to the mark until a trademark registration is issued); see also Razorbox, Inc. v. Torben Skjodt, FA 150795 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2003) (finding that Complainant did not establish the requisite trademark or common law rights to grant Complainant the necessary standing for the Panel to find in its favor as Complainant’s pending trademark application did not, in and of itself, demonstrate trademark rights in the mark applied for).

 

A common law mark is established when a complainant’s mark becomes distinctive and acquires secondary meaning. See Molecular Nutrition, Inc. v. Network News and Publ’ns., FA 156715 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003) (approving of and applying the principals outlined in prior decisions that recognized “common law” trademark rights as appropriate for protection under the Policy “if the complainant can establish that it has done business using the name in question in a sufficient manner to cause a secondary meaning identifiable to Complainant's goods or services.”). Complainant has not submitted sufficient evidence to show that the public identifies Complainant as the source of particular products.

 

Thus, the Panel determines that Complainant has failed to produce sufficient evidence that it holds common law rights in the UA mark. See Lowestfare.com LLA v. US Tours & Travel, Inc., AF-0284 (eResolution Sept. 9, 2000) (finding that marks classified as descriptive cannot be protected unless secondary meaning is proven and to establish secondary meaning Complainant must show that the public identifies the source of the product rather than the product itself); see also Cyberimprints.com, Inc. v. Alberga, FA 100608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 11, 2001) (finding that Complainant failed to prove trademark rights at common law because it did not prove the CYBERIMPRINTS.COM mark was used to identify the source or sponsorship of goods or services or that there was strong customer identification of the mark as indicating the source of such goods or services).

 

Furthermore, the <uauniform.com> domain name Respondent is using, is neither identical nor confusingly similar to Complainant’s UNIFORM ADVANTAGE mark. Respondent’s <uauniform.com> domain name combines the letters “ua” and the generic term “uniform” which is not enough to establish confusing similarity. See All American Semiconductor, Inc. v. Vasquez FA 434117 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2005) (holding that the fact that the Complainant had rights in the ALL AMERICAN mark did not impute rights to the subsequent “aa” abbreviation); see also Copart, Inc. v. SalvageNow, D2000-0417 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the domain name at issue <copart.net> is not identical to nor substantially similar to the mark registered and used by the complainant, CI COPART INC. SALVAGE AUTO AUCTIONS); see also ISL Mktg. AG v. Ji Young Chung, D2000-0034 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2000) (finding that, although one may argue that “wc” is an abbreviation for WORLD CUP, it is not likely the meaning most people would give to those letters).

 

Consequently, with respect to the <uauniform.com> domain name, the Panel will refrain from commenting on the other elements, as Complainant has failed to meet its burden on the first element. See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary).  Complainant may ultimately be able to present appropriate evidence of a secondary meaning in the mind of the public with samples of dated advertising and affidavits of third parties or other proofs which are sufficient to convince the USPTO to register the UA mark or are of the strength necessary to convince a UDRP panel to find that a common law trademark has been established in Complainant’s UA claimed mark.  That is not the case today.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint. Thus, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and assertions set forth by Complainant as true and accurate. See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard.”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-Mktg., inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion. Thus, the Panel may interpret Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <uniformsadvantage.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain name to direct Internet users to a website featuring competing goods and services. Such use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain name or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s famous mark. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <uniformsadvantage.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in the respondent’s WHOIS information implies that the respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).     

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has used the <uniformsadvantage.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the domain name, which contains a confusingly similar version of Complainant’s UNIFORM ADVANTAGE mark, to direct Internet users to a website that features competing goods. See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv).”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is capitalizing on the goodwill of the UNIFORM ADVANTAGE mark by using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a website featuring competing goods. The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for redirecting Internet users to this competing website. Since Respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s commercial use of the <uniformadvantage.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding bad faith where respondent attracted users to a website sponsored by respondent and created confusion with complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of that website).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED for the <uniformsadvantage.com> domain name.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <uniformsadvantage.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

However, as for the <uauniform.com> domain name, Complainant has failed to meet its requirement under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) to establish rights in the UA mark. Therefore the Complaint relating to <uauniform.com> is DENIED, without prejudice.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 6, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum