national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. and Retail Royalty Company v. Covanta Corporation

Claim Number:  FA0504000465210

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. and Retail Royalty Company (collectively “Complainant”), represented by Kathryn E. Smith, of Wood, Herron and Evans, L.L.P., 2700 Carew Tower, 441 Vine Street, Cincinnati, OH 45202.  Respondent is Covanta Corporation (“Respondent”), 301 Thelma Dr. #266, Casper, WY 82609.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <americaneaglestore.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 19, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 20, 2005.

 

On April 22, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <americaneaglestore.com> is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 16, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@americaneaglestore.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no timely Response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.  However, on May 23, 2005, Respondent submitted an untimely response citing miscommunication between Respondent and counsel as the reason for missing the original deadline.  On May 24, 2005, Complainant filed a Reply opposing consideration of Respondent’s tardy Response.  In its discretion, the Panel will consider the Response as well as Complainant’s Reply.

 

On May 18, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <americaneaglestore.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <americaneaglestore.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <americaneaglestore.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent contends that the term “American Eagle” is not distinctive of Complainant apart from the entire mark, AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS.  Respondent is entitled to use the <americaneaglestore.com> domain name to provide commercial links to locations where visitors can purchase American Eagle coins and merchandise relating to wild birds.

 

C.  In its Reply, Complainant contends that the terms “American Eagle” in Complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark is highly distinctive; that “Outfitters” is the descriptive component.  Using an Internet Google search of the phrase “American Eagle Store”, Complainant contends that its retail stores are often referred to by the relevant public as “American Eagle Store(s)”.

FINDINGS

Complainant, Retail Royalty Company, is a wholly owned subsidiary of Complainant, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.  These two entities will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.”  Complainant holds a number of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark related to many products, including clothing.

 

Respondent, Covanta Corporation, registered the <americaneaglestore.com> domain name on March 19, 2003.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to provide paid advertising links to third-party websites corresponding to the term “American Eagle”.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by continuous use of the mark in commerce.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name, <americaneaglestore.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS because the domain name incorporates the “American Eagle” dominant feature of Complainant’s mark and merely adds the word “store.”  Complainant argues that the addition of the word “store” to the dominant features of Complainant’s mark does not sufficiently differentiate the domain name from the mark with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because Complainant’s mark continues to be the dominant element of Respondent’s domain name and the word “store” simply describes Complainant’s business. See Hammond Suddards Edge v. Westwood Guardian Ltd., D2000-1235 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the domain name, “hammondsuddards.net,” is essentially identical to the complainant's mark, Hammond Suddards Edge, where the name “Hammond Suddards” identifies the complainant independently of the word “Edge”); see also WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that the <westjets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark, where the complainant holds the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark).

 

Respondent contends that Complainant does not have rights in the component “American Eagle” apart from Complainant’s mark as a whole.

 

Complainant owns several USPTO registrations for AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS; however, in some registrations, Complainant disclaimed the exclusive right to use “American” and “Outfitters”, apart from the mark, and in others, disclaimed the exclusive right to use “Outfitters”apart from the mark.  “The effect of the disclaimer is that the applicant claims only the whole composite mark and not the particular portion(s) disclaimed.” See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002); see also Salem Five Cents Savings Bank v. Direct Federal Credit Union, FA 103058 (Nat. Arb. Forum February 15, 2002); see also McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition (3d ed. 1992) at x 19.20 1.  The validity of the mark is to be determined by viewing the trademark as a whole and not just the words “American Eagle.” See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, supra.

    

“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.” Id.  Complainant is entitled to this presumption as to the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark; however, the presumption does not apply to “American Eagle” which is less than the whole mark. Id.  To the extent the Complainant has any rights pertinent to the words “American Eagle”, those rights must arise from common law. Id.  However, Complainant has failed to establish that the words “American Eagle,” apart from the registered mark as a whole, have acquired a secondary meaning such that the relevant public exclusively associates the words with Complainant as a source of services. Id.  Nor has Complainant established secondary meaning in the phrase “American Eagle Stores”.

 

Furthermore, the words “American Eagle” are not exclusively associated with Complainant. Id.; see also Winchester Properties, LLC v. DefaultData.com, FA 97114 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2001) (“Respondent has shown that the word ‘Winchester’ alone is used by entities other than Complainant.”  The domain name <winchestercc> is not identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, Winchester Country Club, nor is it a mark in which Complainant can claim rights or interests.); see also CRS Technology Corp. v. Condenet, Inc., FA 93547 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 28, 2000) (“concierge is not so associated with just one source that only that source could claim a legitimate use of the mark in connection with a website.”).  For example, the term “American Eagle” is the name used by the United States Mint for a line of bullion coins.  Additionally, there are other trademarks that incorporate the words “American Eagle”.

 

Therefore, Complainant has failed to establish exclusive rights in the words “American Eagle” apart from Complainant’s mark AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS for the purposes of satisfying Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  Since Complainant has not submitted sufficient evidence to establish protectable rights in the domain name <americaneaglestore.com>, the issues of rights or legitimate interests and bad faith need not be addressed.    

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish the first element required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED and the Complaint DISMISSED.

 

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:   June 3, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum