National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Gabrielle Boller Bruni v. Frick Enterprises

Claim Number: FA0504000465282

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Gabrielle Boller Bruni (“Complainant”), represented by Dwayne K. Goetzel, 700 Lavaca, Suite 800, Austin, TX 78701.  Respondent is Frick Enterprises (“Respondent”), 2100 Roswell Rd. #200C-908, Marietta, GA 30062.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

 

The domain name at issue is <gabriellebruni.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hugues G. Richard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 20, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 22, 2005.

 

On April 22, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <gabriellebruni.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 22, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 12, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gabriellebruni.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 6, 2005.

 

A timely Additional Submission filed by Complainant was received and determined to be complete on May 12, 2005.

 

On May 12, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hugues G. Richard as Panelist.

 

On May 17, 2005, Respondent’s Additional Submission was received in a timely manner according to the Forum’s Supplemental Rule #7.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is an individual engaged in the creation and sales of high quality jewelry.

 

The Complaint is based on the trademark GABRIELLE BRUNI CREATIONS (the trademark) used in connection with Complainant’s jewelry and registered on November 19, 2002.

 

Complainant owns substantial common law rights to the trademark which has been in use for many years in connection with Complainant’s sales of jewelry.

 

Complainant met Respondent in March 1999 when Respondent expressed an interest in marketing and selling Complainant’s line of jewelry. The parties discussed sales opportunities but no agreement was signed that would allow Respondent to claim any trademark rights or interests or to register domain names incorporating the trademark.

 

Respondent is not one of Complainant’s authorized distributors or retailers of jewelry and has no right to otherwise use the trademark.

 

Respondent has registered a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar to the trademark.

 

Respondent registered the domain name which Respondent knew was identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s own name and her trademark rights.

 

Respondent has no legitimate interests in the domain name and is not commonly known by it. Respondent does not have an active web site that utilizes the domain name and such passive use is preventing consumers from locating Complainant.

 

Respondent is not using the domain name in association with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

Respondent has no trademark or intellectual property rights in the domain name.

 

The activities of Respondent were made in bad faith. Respondent registered the domain name in order to trade on the goodwill inherent in Complainant’s mark for Respondent’s own commercial gain, to impede Complainant’s rights and duties and to hold onto such domain name in hopes of selling it for a profit.

 

Respondent has disrupted Complainant’s business, and diverted consumers from Complainant to a site accessible under the domain name that could harm the goodwill represented by the mark, either for commercial gain or with the intent to tarnish or disparage the mark by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the site.

 

As per the cease and desist letter of March 2003, Complainant has requested the transfer of the domain name but Respondent has refused.

 

B. Respondent

 

Complainant registered the trademark three (3) years after Respondent registered the domain name, a time during which Complainant cooperated with Respondent’s use of the domain name.

 

In March 2000, the parties spent several days discussing Respondent’s strategy to implement Respondent’s idea to combine the name “Gabrielle” with “Bruni,” as shown in Respondent’s “Draft of Business Strategy,” Annex 1 of Response.

 

Complainant agreed with Respondent’s strategy and with Respondent using the name “Gabrielle Bruni Creations” as well as the domain name because Complainant supplied Respondent, at Respondent’s request, promotional material such as postcards and posters on which appeared the “Gabrielle Bruni Creations” name, and both the name and the domain name were listed as objectives in the “Draft of Business Strategy” presented to Complainant in March 2000. Therefore, Respondent’s use of the domain name was known by Complainant since March 2000.

 

Respondent spent several thousand dollars to exhibit the “Gabrielle Bruni Creations” name to further the introduction of the jewelry line.

 

Consent to use the “Gabrielle Bruni Creations” name was never denied to Respondent.

 

The trademark could be considered an infringement on Respondent’s domain name and could be looked upon as an attempt to capitalize on Respondent’s years of effort in spreading the name.

 

The web site utilizing the domain name is currently “under construction” and will be active by mid-summer.

 

The web site’s temporary non-use is not preventing consumers from locating Complainant, and Respondent has not disrupted Complainant’s business since Complainant has always done business as “Galliana Creations” and is known as such. The only way consumers know of the name “Gabrielle Bruni Creations” is from Respondent’s years of effort at spreading the name, and the trademark was registered to capitalize on that effort.

 

Respondent is not holding the domain name for the purpose of selling it for a profit. Respondent registered the domain name in 1999 and Complainant cooperated and assisted Respondent’s use of the name “Gabrielle Bruni Creations” for years before claiming a right to the domain name even though Complainant never used the name “Gabrielle Bruni Creations.”

 

Respondent has legitimate interests in respect of the domain name. For six (6) years, Respondent has sold exclusively under the name “Gabrielle Bruni Creations.” All its business forms use the name “Gabrielle Bruni Creations” and refer to the domain name, and Respondent is known as “Gabrielle Bruni Creations.”

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

Registration is not the sole basis for Complainant’s trademark rights. Complainant has common law rights in the trademark because personal names can support trademark rights and Complainant has used her name nearly five (5) years before meeting Respondent in March 1999. Moreover, Complainant’s name was used as an indicator of source or origin of jewelry related goods and the trademark has been registered, thereby conclusively establishing that it serves as an indication of source or origin of Complainant’s goods and services.

 

In addition, the name “Gabrielle Bruni” as well as the trademark have been, and still are, used in connection with sales of jewelry.

 

Complainant has been in the jewelry industry for over fifteen years and has become known on the world stage.

 

The proof submitted by Respondent indicates trademark rights owned by Complainant since Respondent admits that the materials have been created by Complainant.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark since it is subsumed in its entirety except for “.com,” which is not material.

 

Respondent has no legitimate interest in the domain name. Respondent did not have anything posted to the web site and although Respondent claims that the web site is being re-tooled, Respondent has not provided proof of such and is thus trying to create an appearance of a plan for the purposes of the instant proceeding.

 

In March 1999, Respondent had requested permission to use Complainant’s name, admitting that it is Complainant’s name and that she had rights and Complainant then stated that she was in the process of registering one of her trademarks that included her name. Therefore, Respondent should have known that Respondent had no legitimate right to claim ownership in Complainant’s name or trademark interests.

 

Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith. Respondent owes $18,000 to Complainant for jewelry ordered but not paid for. Respondent offered to “release” the domain name to Complainant in exchange for a payment of $25,000. Respondent is attempting to leverage the domain name against the monetary amounts he owes to Complainant.

 

Respondent did not refer to itself as “Gabrielle Bruni” but rather used Complainant’s name to indicate that Respondent was offering Complainant’s jewelry for sale.

 

D. Respondent’s Additional Submission

 

The evidence shows that Complainant uses the GALLIANA CREATIONS mark and thus that Complainant does not use her name.

 

At the time the domain name was registered, it was not similar to any existing business name.

 

The web site has been active and running since 2000 and has only recently shut down to be rebuilt with new items to offer. Respondent has been actively selling GABRIELLE BRUNI CREATIONS jewelry.

 

It has been five (5) years since Respondent registered the domain name and it is only now that Complainant claims that she did not consent to Respondent’s use of the trademark.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

After consideration of the foregoing, the undersigned Panelist finds as follows:

 

·        The domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to the trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

·        Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

·        The domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar (Policy ¶ 4(a)(i))

 

To satisfy this element, Complainant must prove that she has rights in the trademark and that the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the trademark.

 

Complainant asserts that she has established rights in the trademark GABRIELLE BRUNI CREATIONS through registration of the trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,652,045 issued November 19, 2002, filed November 14, 2001 based on use in commerce since November 9, 1999). See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Although Respondent’s November 1999 registration of the domain name predates Complainant’s registration of the trademark, Complainant contends that it has established common law rights in the trademark through continuous and longstanding use of the trademark in commerce in connection with the sale of jewelry. See SeekAm. Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant’s trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of the said name [<keppelbank.com>] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law).

 

Complainant further alleges common law rights in the trademark because it is Complainant’s personal name which she started using in connection with her jewelry business before meeting Respondent. The Policy extends to common law trademarks and common law trademark rights exist in a person’s name.  Complainant has been in the jewelry industry for over 15 years and has since become known, which Respondent implicitly acknowledges when it refers to Complainant in its promotional material as “a bright and rising star in jewelry design on the world stage” (Annex 4 to the Response). Complainant has established that she uses her name in the creation and the promotion of her work and her name identifies her work. Thus, purchasers see Complainant’s name as indicating the source of the jewelry in issue. See Winterson v. Hogarth, D2000-0235 (WIPO May 22, 2000) (finding that ICANN Policy does not require that the complainant have rights in a registered trademark and that it is sufficient to show common law rights in holding that the complainant has common law rights to her name); see also Sizemore v. DIS, Inc., FA 221173 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2004) (finding Complainant has established rights in the BILL SIZEMORE name through its use in business and/or as a media entertainer via its radio program); see also Barnes v. Old Barn Studios, Ltd., D2001-0121 (WIPO Mar. 26, 2001) (finding all that is required for a well-known person to establish a common law trademark is likelihood of success in an action for passing off in the event of use in trade without authority).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark because it incorporates the trademark in its entirety and merely deletes the term “creations” from the trademark.  Such omission is insufficient to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  See Hammond Suddards Edge v. Westwood Guardian Ltd., D2000-1235 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the domain name, <hammondsuddards.net>, is essentially identical to the complainant’s mark, HAMMOND SUDDARDS EDGE, where the name “Hammond Suddards” identifies the complainant independently of the word “edge”); see also Wellness Int’l Network, LTD v. Apostolics.com, FA 96189 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2001) (finding that the domain name <wellness-international.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s “Wellness International Network”).

 

Moreover, the Panel finds that addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is not enough to overcome the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and the trademark pursuant to Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants.”); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”). 

 

The Panel is satisfied that Complainant has, for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), established trademark rights in the trademark GABRIELLE BRUNI CREATIONS and that the domain name in issue is confusingly similar to that trademark. Therefore, the Complainant meets the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

For convenience purposes, the Panel will deal with the third element at this point, as it influences findings relative to second element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith (Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii))

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy states that the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

 

(i) circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered the <gabriellebruni.com> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GABRIELLE BRUNI CREATIONS mark due to the fact that Respondent met with Complainant in 1999 to discuss a possible distributorship agreement.  Thus, the Panel concludes that registration of a domain name confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is tantamount to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”).

 

Furthermore, according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i), Respondent exhibits bad faith if circumstances indicate that it has registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of selling or renting.  Respondent attempted to sell the domain name to Complainant for consideration that was in excess of its out-of-pocket expenses, and therefore exhibited bad faith.  See America Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent offered domain names for sale); see also Universal City Studios, Inc. v. Meeting Point Co., D2000-1245 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent made no use of the domain names except to offer them to sale to Complainant); see also Dynojet Research, Inc. v. Norman, AF-0316 (eResolution Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that Respondent demonstrated bad faith when he requested monetary compensation beyond out of pocket costs in exchange for the registered domain name); see also Sonic-Crest Cadillac, LLC v. Hayes, FA 212652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 14, 2004) (“[T]he Panel notes that Respondent attempted to sell two of the domain name registrations . . . under circumstances where it was evident that Respondent was hoping to sell the domain name registrations to Complainant, for a price in excess of any costs Respondent could have incurred in the registration of the domain names. [T]his is evidence that these two domain names were both used and registered in bad faith.”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the third element has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests (Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii))

 

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the domain name:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy helpfully provides some guidance as to some factors, which, if present, may serve to demonstrate a legitimate interest in a domain name. Conversely, the absence of such factors may therefore be indicative of a lack of such an interest.

 

It appears from the evidence in this case that Complainant has not expressly authorized Respondent’s use of the trademark for the purpose of registering the disputed domain name: no written agreement of any kind has been produced. Respondent states that Complainant consented to its use of the trademark and its registration of the domain name because Complainant provided it with promotional material showing the trademark and has never opposed Respondent’s use of the trademark until the present proceedings. However, the Panel finds that the evidence presented is insufficient to demonstrate Complainant’s acquiescence. The Panel accepts Complainant’s position that Respondent has neither been licensed nor otherwise permitted to use the trademark nor any domain name confusingly similar to the trademark.

 

Respondent appears to be claiming that it is an authorized seller of Complainant’s products. Hence, Respondent’s description of itself as an authorized seller is based solely on Complainant’s actions in providing promotional material bearing the trademark in issue as well as Complainant’s silence since the registration of the domain name in 1999. Based on the facts of this case, the Panel can find no mandate from Complainant to Respondent to open a website using the trademark. Nevertheless, even if Respondent was an authorized seller, this would not be enough to give him rights to the trademark in issue or to register the disputed domain name. See The Stanley Works & Stanley Logistics, Inc. v. Camp Creek Co., Inc., D2000-0113 (WIPO Apr. 14, 2000) (“Moreover, even if Respondent is a retail seller of Complainant’s products, the collateral trademark use necessary to allow resell of Complainant’s products is not enough to give Respondent proprietary rights in Complainant’s trademarks, and certainly not enough to confer the right to use these trademarks as domain names. Many famous trademarks designate goods that are manufactured and sold through numerous retail stores. But this, without something more such as authorization in a licensing agreement or other special circumstances, does not give the retail sellers rights of domain name magnitude over the manufacturer’s trademarks. This Panel finds Respondent does not have sufficient rights or interests in the trademarks to allow Respondent to register them as domain names.”).

 

Respondent claims that it uses the “Gabrielle Bruni Creations” name on all its business forms and that all its forms refer to the domain name. It appears from the evidence that Respondent has been using the domain name in connection with an offering of goods or services, which dates back prior to the beginning of the present proceeding. However, the question here is whether there is a bona fide offering of goods. For a use to be considered bona fide, the use must be one in good faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See First Am. Funds, Inc. v. Ult.Search, Inc, D2000-1840 (WIPO May 1, 2001) (“Although the Policy draws a clear distinction between the requirement of showing absence of legitimate right or interest in para. 4(a)(ii) and the showing of bad faith registration and use in para. 4(a)(iii), in reality it is difficult to separate the consideration of the one from the other. Absence of any right or interest on the part of Respondent may be of assistance in determining bad faith registration and use, and bad faith registration and use may be of assistance in determining the legitimacy of the claimed right or interest.”); see also Pfizer Inc. v. Websites, D2004-0730 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2004) (“In determining whether an offering of goods or services is bona fide under Paragraph 4(c)(i), the dispositive question is whether the use of the disputed domain name in connection with the offering otherwise constitutes bad faith registration or use of the domain name under Paragraph 4(a)(iii).”).

 

In the same manner, it appears that Respondent is known by the domain name. However, this element cannot succeed if there is a mala fide intent, as it would otherwise be an open door to anyone who registers a domain name in bad faith but becomes known by it due to its use in business. See Palm, Inc. v. S. China House of Tech.

 Consultants Ltd., D2000-1492 (WIPO Dec. 19, 2000) (“As to (i) it is clear that the Respondent has been using the Domain Name in connection with an offering of goods or services, which dates back prior to the launch of this Complaint and indeed prior to the Court action referred to above. It seems to the Panel that the issue for the Panel is whether the offering of goods or services can be said to have been bona fide. And to a certain extent that depends upon what the Respondent’s motives were at the time when the Domain Name was registered. As to (ii), while the Respondent’s full name is South China House of Technology Consultants Limited, it is plain that on the website it uses PALMAX as a trading name. While the words "bona fide" do not feature in this sub-paragraph, the Panel takes the view that they should be read into it and that a Respondent known by a name corresponding to the Domain Name should not be able to take advantage of this sub-paragraph if the name was adopted with mala fide intent.”).

 

Having found that the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith, the Panel finds that the second element has been satisfied.

 

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gabriellebruni.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hugues G. Richard, Panelist
Dated: May 27, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum