national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Telemedia Development LLC v. Unasi Management Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0504000465923

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Telemedia Development LLC, 950 South Coast Dr., Ste. 175, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 (“Complainant”).  Respondent is Unasi Management Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias Alvear, Via Argentina 2, Oficina #3, Zona 5, Panama 5235, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wildsms.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 20, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 25, 2005.

 

On April 21, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <wildsms.com> is registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 28, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 18, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wildsms.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 19, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wildsms.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WILDSMS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wildsms.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wildsms.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Telemedia Development LLC, registered the <wildsms.com> domain name approximately three years ago in relation to its SMS mobile text delivery service.  Complainant has 391,833 paid users of the SMS mobile text delivery service throughout the world.

 

Respondent filed a request with the registrar that the disputed domain name be transferred into Respondent’s possession upon any failure of Complainant to re-register the disputed domain name with the registrar.  Complainant failed to re-register the <wildsms.com> domain name and on the expiration date, April 6, 2005, Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  SMS messages sent by users of Complainant’s SMS mobile text delivery service are redirected to Respondent’s <wildsms.com> server, which is capable of recording usernames, passwords, and the content of the user’s private SMS messages.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Prior to any determination of similarity between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s domain name, Complainant first must show that it has rights in the WILDSMS mark.  See TotalFinaElf E&P USA, Inc. v. Farnes, FA 117028 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16 2002) (finding that in order to bring a claim under the Policy, the complainant must first establish a prima facie case. The complainant’s initial burden is to provide proof of “valid, subsisting rights in a mark that is similar or identical to the domain name in question”); see also FRH Freies Rechenzerntrum v. Ingenieurburo FRH, FA 102945 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 18, 2002) (determining that the complainant has not proven by a preponderance of the relevant, admissible, and credible evidence that the domain name in question is identical to a trademark in which the complainant has rights despite the complainant’s mark being the dominant feature of the complainant’s trade name).

 

Complainant has failed to meet this burden.  The mere fact that Complainant registered the disputed domain name approximately three years ago and has 391,833 customers is not enough to show that the WILDSMS mark has gained secondary meaning.  Moreover, Complainant did not provide evidence that the mark is registered with a trademark authority.  Therefore, Complainant has failed to establish that it has rights in the WILDSMS mark.  See Weatherford Int. Inc. v. Wells, FA 153626 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2003) (stating that “[a]lthough Complainant asserts common law rights in the WELLSERV mark, it failed to submit any evidence indicating extensive use or that its claimed mark has achieved secondary source identity . . . [a]lthough Complainant’s WELLSERV product and related services may be well-known among relevant consumers, that is a finding that must be supported by evidence and not self-serving assertions”); see also GLB Servicos Interativos S.A. v. Ultimate Search Inc., D2002-0189 (WIPO May 29, 2002) (holding that the complainant’s mere possession of a domain name registration, without demonstrating any common-law or registered rights in a mark, was insufficient to grant standing to bring a claim under the UDRP); see also Sampatti.com Ltd. v. Rana, AF-0249 (eResolution July 31, 2000) (“[T]he mere fact of creating and operating a company having as a name a common word plus a dot and a TLD suffix does not give to the company itself the sole right to the word.”).

 

Had Complainant provided this panel with examples of dated advertising, the affidavits of third parties or other evidence that the mark WILDSMS has acquired a secondary meaning in the mind of the public, there may have  been an evidentiary basis upon which to conclude that a common law trademark is involved here, even absent registration.

 

Since Complainant failed to establish that it has rights in a mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, it is unnecessary to address paragraphs 4(a)(ii) and (iii) of the Policy.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because the complainant must prove all three elements under the policy, the complainant's failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also Ricom, Inc. v. Ricom, FA 348012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2004) (finding that failure to establish one element of the policy deems it unnecessary for the panel to address any other element).

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED, without prejudice.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 2, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

National Arbitration Forum