national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Georgia Aquarium, Inc. v. Atlanta Aquarium Service c/o John Mesa Jr.

Claim Number:  FA0504000466018

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Georgia Aquarium, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Andrew J. Wilson, of Alston and Bird, LLP, 1201 West Peachtree Street, Atlanta, GA 30309.  Respondent is Atlanta Aquarium Service c/o John Mesa Jr.  (“Respondent”), 1811 Huntington Chase, Chamblee, GA 30341.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <georgiaaquarium.com>, registered with Gkg.net, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 21, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 22, 2005.

 

On April 22, 2005, Gkg.net, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <georgiaaquarium.com> is registered with Gkg.net, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Gkg.net, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gkg.net, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 2, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 23, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@georgiaaquarium.com by e-mail.  Respondent did not file a response within the prescribed time, and what it did file was not in the proper form nor was it served on the Complainant, as is required by the Policy.

 

Having received no proper Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 27, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <georgiaaquarium.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s GEORGIA AQUARIUM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <georgiaaquarium.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <georgiaaquarium.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Georgia Aquarium, Inc., oversees all operations of the Georgia Aquarium. Complainant manages the $200 million, 400,000 square-foot aquarium facility that is currently under construction. Complainant has used the GEORGIA AQUARIUM mark since at least November 19, 2001, when the announcement of the Georgia Aquarium project was made to the public. Complainant has filed an application with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the GEORGIA AQUARIUM mark (Serial No. 78/490,765). Complainant has invested significant time, effort and expense in building recognition and goodwill in the GEORGIA AQUARIUM mark. Over the past three and one-half years the GEORGIA AQUARIUM mark has received national publicity, being chronicled in the USA Today, CNN.COM, ABCNEWS.COM and many others too numerous to list.

 

Georgia Aquarium Inc. has already begun booking reservations for various receptions, banquets, and other events to be held at the Georgia Aquarium, occurring in 2006 and beyond. As part of its marketing and promotional efforts, GAI maintains an Internet Web site devoted to the Georgia Aquarium (the "Georgia Aquarium Web Site") at the domain names GEORGIAAQUARIUM.NET and GEORGIAAQUARIUM.ORG.  The Georgia Aquarium Web Site averages nearly 10,000 hits per month from Internet users around the world. 

 

Respondent registered the <georgiaaquarium.com> domain name on Nov. 19, 2001. Prior to receiving Complainant’s cease and desist letter, Respondent’s domain name did not resolve to an active website for over three years. Currently, Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that features aquarium-related goods and services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint. Therefore, the Panel may accept all reasonable assertions and allegations set forth by Complainant as true and accurate. See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

It is unnecessary for Complainant to HOLD a registered mark in order to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(I). See British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); see also SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist).

 

Complainant asserts that its GEORGIA AQUARIUM mark has gained secondary meaning through its continuous use in commerce since at least as early as 2001 and through significant expenditures Complainant has made on building customer recognition and confidence in its mark. Respondent has failed to contest this assertion; therefore, the Panel accepts Complainant’s assertion as true. Thus, Complainant has effectively established common-law rights in the GEORGIA AQUARIUM mark. See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (finding that Complainant had provided evidence that it had valuable goodwill in the <minorleaguebaseball.com> domain name, establishing common law rights in the MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL mark).

 

Respondent’s <georgiaaquarium.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s GEORGIA AQUARIUM mark but for the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.” Such a change is not enough to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”); see also Kioti Tractor Div. v. O’Bryan Implement Sales, FA 210302 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (“Respondent's domain name, <kioti.com>, is identical to Complainant's KIOTI mark because adding a top-level domain name is irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion. Thus, the Panel may interpret Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <georgiaaquarium.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that, by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent registered the <georgiaaquarium.com> domain name on November 19, 2001 and made no use of the disputed domain name for over three years. Respondent made no use of the domain name until Complainant notified Respondent of the present dispute. This substantial period of inactivity, more than three years, is sufficient to establish that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See

Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Walmarket Canada, D2000-0150 (WIPO May 2, 2000) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests where he decided to develop the website for the sale of wall products after receiving Complainant’s “cease and desist” notice); see also Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) (“merely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy”); see also Flor-Jon Films, Inc. v. Larson, FA 94974 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s failure to develop the site demonstrates a lack of legitimate interest in the domain name).

 

Respondent registered the domain name the very same day that Complainant announced to the public its intent to begin the GEORGIA AQUARIUM project and this is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name. See EntergyShaw LLC v. CPIC Net, FA 95950 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent registered the domain names at issue on the same day the complainant issued a press release regarding a forthcoming joint venture and failed to develop an active website).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s GEORGIA AQUARIUM mark, to direct Internet users to a website offering commercial goods. Such use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Fred Pelham, FA 117911 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (finding that because Respondent is using the infringing domain name to sell prescription drugs it can be inferred that Respondent is opportunistically using Complainant’s mark in order to attract Internet users to its website); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc. D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests based on the fact that the domain names bear no relationship to the business of Respondent and that Respondent would only legitimately choose to use Complainant’s mark in a domain name if Respondent was seeking to create an impression that the two businesses were affiliated).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the <georgiaaquarium.com> domain name or is authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s GEORGIA AQUARIUM mark. Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <georgiaaquarium.com> domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s GEORGIA AQUARIUM mark, to operate a website that features commercial goods and services. Respondent’s domain name diverts Internet users, who intend to search under Complainant’s mark, to a website sponsored by Respondent. Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, through use of an identical domain name evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through Respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using Complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Respondent registered the <georgiaaquarium.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GEORGIA AQUARIUM mark due to Complainant’s aggressive promotion of the mark in commerce. Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent registered the domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark due to the fact that both parties are located in the same state and Respondent registered the domain name the same day Complainant announced to the public the commencement of the GEORGIA AQUARIUM project. Registration of a domain name identical to a mark, despite actual or constructive knowledge of another’s rights in the mark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”).

 

Respondent registered the domain name the very same day that Complainant announced to the public its intent to begin the GEORGIA AQUARIUM project; such use is evidence of opportunistic bad faith. See Mr. Severiano Ballesteros Sota, Fairway, S.A. and Amen Corner, S.A. v. Waldron, D2001-0351 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that Respondent's registration of the <seveballesterostrophy.com> domain name at the time of the announcement of the Seve Ballesteros Trophy golf tournament "strongly indicates an opportunistic registration"); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the "domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests 'opportunistic bad faith'")

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s actions of merely registering the <georgiaaquarium.com> domain name without making use of the domain name for over three years constitutes passive holding and is evidence of bad faith registration and use. See Mondich & Am. Vintage Wine Biscuits, Inc. v. Brown, D2000-0004 (WIPO Feb. 16, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to develop its website in a two year period raises the inference of registration in bad faith); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); see also DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <georgiaaquarium.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 8, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum