national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. John Doe as Holder of Domain Name <wellsifargo.com>

Claim Number:  FA0504000466104

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by Ester Martin Maillaro of Faegre & Benson, LLP, 1900 15th St., Boulder, CO 80302.  Respondent is John Doe as Holder of Domain Name <wellsifargo.com> (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wellsifargo.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 21, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 25, 2005.

 

On April 22, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <wellsifargo.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 16, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellsifargo.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 20, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wellsifargo.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wellsifargo.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wellsifargo.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Wells Fargo & Company, is a diversified financial services company that provides banking, insurance, investments, mortgages, and consumer fiance services for over 27 million customers through over 6,000 locations.  Complainant has over $422 billion in assets, issues approximately 6 million credit card accounts and has about 146,000 employees.  In 2003, Complainant was the number one originator of home mortgages in the United States.

 

Complainant holds numerous registrations with United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its WELLS FARGO family of marks, including its WELLS FARGO mark (Reg. No. 779,187 issued October 27, 1964).  In addition, Complainant holds international registrations for its marks with several trademark authorities throughout the world.  Complainant has provided financial and related products and services under its WELLS FARGO and associated marks since 1852.

 

Additionally, Complainant holds the registration for the <wellsfargo.com> domain name.  Complainant has operated a website at this domain name since 1994, where the public can access information about Complainant’s products and services.

 

Respondent registered the <wellsifargo.com> domain name on April 7, 2005.  Approximately one day following this registration, the domain name resolved to a website that appeared to be a copy of the customer login page of Complainant’s website at the <wellsfargo.com> domain name.  Once customers entered their login name and password, they were directed to a page resembling a security page that informed them that there was a problem logging them in and requesting their personal information to verify their identity.  The purpose of this type of “phishing” website is to fraudulently obtain customers’ personal information for Respondent’s own use.  Later that same day, the website was disabled and the website began displaying a standard error message indicating that the website could no longer be accessed.

 

Furthermore, although Respondent has not filed a formal response, Respondent has been in contact with Complainant and is claiming that Respondent did not register the <wellsifargo.com> domain name and that the domain name was registered by someone else using Respondent’s name and address.  As a result of Complainant’s research, Complainant verified that the domain name was registered using Respondent’s name, address and a phone number that differed from Respondent’s by one digit.  Furthermore, Respondent has indicated that the e-mail address listed in the WHOIS information is not that of Respondent.  Due to these circumstances, Complainant has determined that Respondent is likely an innocent victim of identity theft and has asked that the name listed in the WHOIS information not be used in this decision.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Matter

 

Complainant has submitted evidence that Respondent, as named in WHOIS, is merely a victim of identity theft and that the actual identity of Respondent is unknown.   Complainant requests that any references to Respondent as listed in the WHOIS database be omitted from all publicly available material in an effort to protect the
victim from further injury as a result of the alleged fraud.  Complainant further requests that Respondent’s personal information be omitted from the decision and that the Respondent’s identity be listed as "John Doe as Holder of Domain Name <wellsifargo.com>."
 

The Panels in Wells Fargo and Co. v. John Doe as Holder of Domain Name <wellzfargo.com>, FA 362108 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2004) and Wells Fargo and Co. v. John Doe as Holder of Domain Name <wellsfargossl>, FA 453727 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2005), adopted this approach in an identical circumstance, where the named respondents claimed to be victims of identity theft.  The Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy ¶ 4(j) indicates that "[a]ll decisions under this Policy will be published in full over the Internet, except when an Administrative Panel determines in an exceptional case to redact portions of its decision."  This Panel determines that the current circumstances warrant such action.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has presumptive rights in the WELLS FARGO mark through registration with the USPTO.  Since Respondent has not submitted a response to dispute Complainant’s prima facie case of rights, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the WELLS FARGO mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <wellsifargo.com> domain name registered by Respondent includes Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark in its entirety and merely adds the letter “i” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).  It has been widely held under the Policy that the additions of a letter and a gTLD to a complainant’s registered mark are insufficient to differentiate the domain name from the mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Communications Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that <oicq.net> and <oicq.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, ICQ); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent’s failure to submit a response to the allegations of the Complaint entitles the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response a panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <wellsifargo.com> domain name that contains Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark in its entirety.  Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, so the burden shifts to Respondent to make a showing that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, Respondent has failed to respond to Complainant’s allegations and to provide evidence of rights or legitimate interests.  Respondent has, therefore, failed to meet its burden and the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that, once a complainant asserts that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to that respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by a complainant that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to that respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

The <wellsifargo.com> domain name has resolved to a website that displayed a copy of the login page at Complainant’s <wellsfargo.com> website.  This page was set up so that Internet users who attempted to login using their login name and password would be led to a website that warned them of a possible security issue and requested their personal information.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known WELLS FARGO mark to redirect Complainant’s potential customers to Respondent’s website for the purpose of obtaining their personal information through fraudulent means is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also Acquisitions, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that as Respondent attempted to pass itself off as Complainant online, through wholesale copying of Complainant’s website, Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“[U]nauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services”).

 

Complainant claims that there is no evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the <wellsifargo.com> domain name.  Furthermore, Complainant asserts that Respondent has never been a licensee of Complainant.  Since Respondent has not filed a response or provided any evidence to refute Complainant’s assertions, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s rights in the mark precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by Complainant’s marks and Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Policy lists four circumstances under Policy ¶ 4(b), which constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use.  However, this list is not intended to be comprehensive, and the Panel has, therefore, chosen to consider additional factors which support its finding of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

The <wellsifargo.com> domain name, which is a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark, is being used by Respondent to fraudulently retrieve personal and financial information from Complainant’s customers.  The Panel finds that this scheme, known as “phishing,” is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding bad faith where the website was being used for a “phishing” scheme and Respondent asserted “that an unknown perpetrator stole his identity and registered the disputed domain name for purposes of the fraudulent scheme alleged by Complainant”); see also Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that Respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as Complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith); see also Halifax plc v. Sunducl, D2004-0237 (WIPO June 3, 2004) (“[T]he apparent potential for “phishing” and obtaining information by deception, is not just evidence of bad faith but possibly suggestive of criminal activity. It is accepted that on this basis there is no other possibility than the site being registered in bad faith.”); see also Hewitt Associates LLC v. Cuff, FA 376375 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s scheme of registering a confusingly similar domain name to fraudulently obtain personal information from Internet users by purporting to be the complainant is known as “phishing” and is evidence of bad faith registration and use).

 

Respondent registered the <wellsifargo.com> domain name, which contains Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark in its entirety, and resolved the domain name to a website that was nearly identical to Complainant’s website.  These circumstances indicate that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Furthermore, Complainant’s registration of its WELLS FARGO mark with the USPTO bestows constructive knowledge upon Respondent of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Respondent’s registration of a domain name confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of another’s rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Papol Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellsifargo.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  June 3, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum