National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Deer Valley Resort Company v. Intermountain Lodging

Claim Number: FA0505000471005

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Deer Valley Resort Company (“Complainant”), represented by Preston C. Regehr, of Parsons Behle and Latimer, 201 South Main Street, Suite 1800, P.O. Box 45898, Salt Lake City, UT 84145-0898.  Respondent is Intermountain Lodging (“Respondent”), represented by Marcus G. Theodore, of Marcus G. Theodore, P.C., 466 South 500 East, Salt Lake City, UT 84102.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <deervalleypropertyrentals.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 2, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 4, 2005.

 

On May 3, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <deervalleypropertyrentals.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 11, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 31, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@deervalleypropertyrentals.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 1, 2005.

 

Additional submissions have been received from both parties as permitted by the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.  The Panel has considered these additional submissions to the extent that they contain relevant material that could not reasonably have been included in the parties’ initial submissions.

 

On June 6, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the owner of various trademarks comprised of or incorporating the phrase DEER VALLEY, including the following:

 

Service Mark: DEER VALLEY (and design)

U.S. Registration No. 1,199,979

Registration date:  June 29, 1982

Services: Resort hotel and motel services

First use and first use in interstate commerce: September 1980

 

Service Mark: DEER VALLEY

U.S. Registration No. 1,575,619

Registration date:  January 2, 1990

Services: Ski resort services; rental of skiing equipment and

supplies; skiing instruction (in International Class 41)

Restaurant services (in International Class 42)

First use and first use in interstate commerce: December 1981

 

Trade Mark: DEER VALLEY (and design)

U.S. Registration No. 1,504,048

Registration date: September 13, 1988

Goods:  Clothing, namely shirts and hats

First use and first use in interstate commerce: December 1981

 

Complainant asserts that it also owns common-law rights in the DEER VALLEY mark for various goods and services.  Complainant contends that the disputed domain name, <deervalleypropertyrentals.com>, registered by Respondent in January 2004, is identical or confusingly similar to its DEER VALLEY marks.

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent must have known of Complainant’s trademark rights when it registered the name, based upon Complainant’s federal trademark registrations, the fame of Complainant’s marks, and the fact that Respondent has registered multiple domain names incorporating the marks.  Complainant states that it has not licensed Respondent to use its marks, and asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by Complainant’s marks, but rather by Respondent’s business name, Intermountain Lodging, Inc., or its domain name, <gotoparkcity.com>, to which it has redirected users attempting to access a website at the disputed domain name.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain name in this manner fails to give rise to rights or legitimate interests.

 

Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or of a product or service on the site; that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to its website promoting vacation property rentals located near Complainant’s Deer Valley Resort is an attempt to trade unfairly on the goodwill of Complainant’s marks and will lead to consumer confusion; and that Respondent’s registration of three domain names incorporating the DEER VALLEY marks and at least one other domain name incorporating another resort’s trademark evinces a pattern of registering infringing domain names.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent asserts that DEER VALLEY has for many years served as a geographic term describing a region near Park City, Utah, where Respondent operates a business of renting, managing, and selling real property.  Respondent offers the following evidence (inter alia) in support of this assertion:

 

·        According to a published history of the area, local residents have used the term DEER VALLEY to refer to the region for several decades, and Complainant took its name from this pre-existing geographic name.

 

·        A map in the local telephone directory uses DEER VALLEY as a geographic term.

 

·        Real estate agents commonly use the term DEER VALLEY to describe properties located within this area.

 

·        Numerous other business entities registered with the Utah State Department of Commerce have names that incorporate DEER VALLEY.

 

Respondent claims that it uses DEER VALLEY in its geographic sense rather than in any trademark sense, and asserts that it has been using the term in this manner since 1979.  Respondent further argues that Complainant should be estopped from raising untimely objections to Respondent’s longstanding use of DEER VALLEY as a geographic term.  Respondent contends that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name arising from this usage, and denies that it registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

(As noted above, the Panel considers the additional submissions only to the extent that they contain relevant material that could not reasonably have been included in the parties’ initial submissions.)

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant disputes Respondent’s claim that it has used the term DEER VALLEY for its property business since 1979.  Complainant states that there were no lodging accommodations in the area presently occupied by Complainant’s resort until late 1980, and that Respondent was not incorporated until 1981.

 

Complainant also disputes Respondent’s claim that DEER VALLEY is a geographic term.  Complainant asserts that the uses of the term offered by Respondent involve references to Complainant’s resort rather than to a geographic area.  For example, the roads that contain DEER VALLEY in their names were built after the Deer Valley Resort opened and were named with Complainant’s authorization.  Complainant concedes that the local Board of Realtors has used DEER VALLEY in a descriptive manner, but contends that this use is improper and states that it will ask the Board of Realtors to remedy the error.  Complainant denies that it adopted its name from a pre-existing geographic name, and asserts to the contrary that its founders coined the term DEER VALLEY in 1980.  Complainant possesses incontestable rights in its DEER VALLEY marks, and contends that Respondent therefore cannot attack the marks as geographically descriptive, citing Lake at Las Vegas Joint Venture v. Principal Equiti, Inc., D2002-0758 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2002).

 

Complainant takes issue with Respondent’s laches argument, pointing out that it is not seeking to prevent Respondent from marketing properties located in the area near Complainant’s resort, but rather merely to enforce its trademark rights against the disputed domain name, which was registered in 2004.

 

In its Additional Submission, Respondent denies that Complainant coined the term DEER VALLEY in 1980, citing to (inter alia) a 1955 geological survey map published by the U.S. Department of Interior that uses the term to describe a large region that includes the present resort site.  Respondent states that Complainant owns only a small portion of this region, while other parties own the surrounding properties.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds as follows:  (1) The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; and (2) Complainant has failed to sustain its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.  Because the second finding is dispositive of the present matter, the Panel declines to enter a finding as to bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant clearly has trademark rights in DEER VALLEY arising from its federal trademark registrations.  The disputed domain name, <deervalleypropertyrentals.com>, combines Complainant’s mark with the generic phrase “property rentals.”  That phrase fails to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark, and the domain name therefore is confusingly similar to the mark for purposes of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant’s allegations clearly suffice for a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The burden of production thus shifts to Respondent to rebut that showing with evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.  However, the ultimate burden of proof on this issue (as on all of the elements required by the Policy) remains with Complainant.  See, e.g., Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Communications, Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000).

 

Respondent’s use of DEER VALLEY to describe property rentals might be legitimate on either of two grounds:  First, if Complainant prevails in its argument that DEER VALLEY is only a trademark and not a geographic name, then Respondent might nonetheless be permitted to use the mark in a nominative sense in order to describe goods or services that are properly described by the mark.  Second, if DEER VALLEY serves as both a geographic term and a trademark, then Respondent may be entitled to use the term in its geographic sense.  (The Panel does not consider Respondent’s implicit argument that the term is merely geographically descriptive and thus incapable of serving as a trademark, for the reasons set forth in Lake at Las Vegas Joint Venture v. Principal Equiti, Inc., D2002-0758 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2002)).

 

If Respondent were forced to rely upon the first ground, Complainant would almost certainly prevail.  Respondent claims to be using the term DEER VALLEY to refer to properties located in a geographic region that includes Complainant’s Deer Valley Resort.  However, Internet users attempting to access a website using the disputed domain name are redirected to a website that markets properties that are located throughout “all of Park City Utah, Deer Valley, and the Canyons.”  It is not clear to the Panel that nominative fair use rights permit the use of the mark to describe properties that are located near but not within the resort.  But even if that were so, Respondent’s use goes far beyond that, and therefore is clearly illegitimate (assuming DEER VALLEY is solely a trademark and not a geographic term).  See, e.g., Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG v. Limex, LLC, D2003-0649 (WIPO Nov. 27, 2003) (noting that fair use of a trademark must be limited to products properly described by the trademark, citing Ty Inc. v. Perryman, 306 F.3d 509 (7th Cir. 2002)).

 

On the second ground -- i.e., if DEER VALLEY can properly be used as a geographic term -- Respondent would have a much stronger case.  Respondent’s website does indeed market properties located in the area that Respondent claims is known as DEER VALLEY (among other areas), and that activity certainly would qualify as a “bona fide offering of goods or services” under Paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.

 

The question of rights or legitimate interests therefore boils down to a single issue:  whether DEER VALLEY is a geographic name as well as a trademark.  The burden of proof on this issue clearly rests upon Complainant, but beyond that the standard is not so clear.  On the one hand, although proceedings under the Policy necessarily are constrained by the streamlined nature of the process and therefore akin to summary judgment in federal courts, the Policy clearly contemplates that a panel will decide disputed questions of fact based upon the evidence before it.  See, e.g., Ciccone v. Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2000).  On the other hand, the Policy clearly does not contemplate that panels will decide cases involving legitimate trademark disputes.

 

[T]his proceeding relates to a legitimate trademark dispute between the parties and is not susceptible to adjudication under the Policy.  The Policy covers only cyber squatting and cyber piracy, that is, instances “where the domain name registrant’s business activities (to the extent that they exist at all) are merely a pretext designed to camouflage the registrant’s intent to exploit the trademark value of a domain name.”  Palace Holding SA v. Priston Entmt. Ltd., D2003-0705 (WIPO Dec. 5, 2003).  Only cases within “the relatively narrow class of cases of ‘abusive registrations’” are susceptible to adjudication under the Policy’s streamlined dispute-resolution procedure.  ICANN Second Staff Report on Implementation Documents for the Uniform Dispute Resolution Policy (Oct. 24, 1999), Paragraph 4.1(c), available at http://www.icann.org/udrp/udrp-second-staff-report-24oct99.htm.

 

[T]he fact that the policy’s administrative dispute-resolution procedure does not extend to cases where a registered domain name is subject to a legitimate dispute (and may ultimately be found to violate the challenger’s trademark) is a feature of the policy, not a flaw.  The policy relegates all “legitimate” disputes -- such as those where both disputants had longstanding trademark rights in the name when it was registered as a domain name -- to the courts; only cases of abusive registrations are intended to be subject to the streamlined administrative dispute-resolution procedure.  Id.

 

See Pub. Co. Accounting Oversight Bd. v. Nagel, FA 290974 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2004); see also Stevenson Indus., Inc. v. CPAP-PRO Online, FA 105778 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2002) (“If the existence of such rights or interest turns on resolution of a legitimate trademark dispute, then Respondent must prevail, because such disputes are beyond the scope of this proceeding.”).

 

The question therefore becomes whether Respondent’s allegations concerning the existence of a geographic sense of the term DEER VALLEY, together with the evidence Respondent offers in support thereof, are sufficient to raise a “legitimate trademark dispute.”  The Panel is of the view that Respondent’s allegations and evidence are indeed sufficient in this regard.  Complainant may well be capable of demonstrating that its mark does not also function as a geographic name, but it must do so in a forum more amenable to a full consideration of all of the relevant evidence.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has failed to sustain its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel’s conclusion as to rights or legitimate interests being dispositive of the present matter, the Panel declines to address the question of registration and use in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist
Dated:  June 9, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum