National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company and Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Gaines Enterprises

Claim Number: FA0505000474807

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Metropolitan Life Insurance Company and Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Leon Medzhibovsky, of Fulbright & Jaworski LLP, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10103.  Respondent is Gaines Enterprises (“Respondent”), 6691 South Marion Street, Littleton, CO 80121.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <metlifeidentitytheft.com> and <metlifeidtheft.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 12, 2005.

 

On May 11, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <metlifeidentitytheft.com> and <metlifeidtheft.com> are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 17, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@metlifeidentitytheft.com and postmaster@metlifeidtheft.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 23, 2005.

 

On June 3, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company and Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company, contends that

1.      Respondent’s <metlifeidentitytheft.com> and <metlifeidtheft.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered trademark, METLIFE.

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <metlifeidentitytheft.com> and <metlifeidtheft.com> domain names.

3.   Respondent registered and used the <metlifeidentitytheft.com> and <metlifeidtheft.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent, Gaines Enterprises, has stipulated that the domain names may be transferred to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

The origins of Complainant, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, date back to 1863.  For over three decades, Complainant has been known as MetLife and has extensively used the MetLife name and mark in commerce, providing insurance and related services for over 135 years.  Complainant is the record owner of United States Trademark Registration No. 1,541,862 for the mark METLIFE, which was issued on May 30, 1989.  Complainant also owns numerous other U.S. Trademark Registrations for marks comprising METLIFE together with other terms.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In Response to the Complaint, Respondent, Gaines Enterprises, authorizes the transfer of the domain name to Complainant.  Where such a stipulation is made, the Panel may forgo the usual UDRP analysis and need only order the transfer of the domain name.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where Respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <metlifeidentitytheft.com> and <metlifeidtheft.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: June 16, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum