National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

eeParts, Inc. v. E E All Parts Corp. a/k/a EE All Parts

Claim Number: FA0505000481753

 

PARTIES

Complainant is eeParts, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by M. Craig Tyler of Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, 8911 Capital of Texas Highway North, Westech 360, Suite 3350, Austin, TX 78759-8497.  Respondent is E E All Parts Corp. a/k/a EE All Parts (“Respondent”), represented by Donald Drozd, 2960 Airway Avenue, Suite A102, Costa Mesa, CA 92626.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <eeallparts.com> and <eeallparts.net>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and Go Daddy Software, Inc., respectively.

 

PANEL

Each of the undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as a Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, David H. Bernstein and Paul M. DeCicco as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 19, 2005. The National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 23, 2005. In order to address certain deficiencies in the Complaint raised by the National Arbitration Forum; an Amended Complaint dated May 27, 2005 was received by the National Arbitration Forum in hard copy on May 31, 2005.

 

On May 20, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <eeallparts.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 24, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <eeallparts.net> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 31, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 20, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Amended Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@eeallparts.com and postmaster@eeallparts.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 16, 2005.

 

A timely Additional Submission from Complainant was received by the National Arbitration Forum on June 21, 2005 but the fee required to accompany it was not received until June 24, 2005, three days after the expiry of the time within which, under the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7(a), any such submission is required to be complete. Pursuant to paragraph 10(b) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), the Panel has nevertheless given regard to the Additional Submission, in the interests of ensuring that each party is given a fair opportunity to present its case.  The Panel has considered the supplemental submission to the extent the submission discussed additional facts that are responsive to the allegations in Respondent’s Response.

 

On June 23, 2005, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury, David H. Bernstein and Paul M. DeCicco as Panelists.

 

Due to exceptional circumstances, by Order dated July 7, 2005, the time period within which the Panel was required to render its Decision was extended until July 14, 2005.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant says that since at least September 1999 it has been using the EEPARTS.COM and EEPARTS service marks and the corresponding <eeparts.com> domain name to provide a website for distributors, assemblers and manufacturers to buy and sell electronic parts and components, and that it has developed substantial fame in those marks.

 

Complainant obtained United States Patent and Trademark Office registrations for the EEPARTS.COM service mark on August 26, 2003 (Reg. No. 2,756,643,) and the EEPARTS service mark on September 21, 2004 (Reg. No. 2,886,832), in each case based on a filing on April 25, 2000 and a claimed first use in commerce of September 7, 2000.

 

Complainant says Respondent is a broker in the secondary market for electronic components, using for its website the <eeallparts.com> domain name, which it registered in July 2000, more than ten months after Complainant began using its marks in commerce. The <eeallparts.org> [sic] domain name is not being used by Respondent for its website. Respondent registered the <eeallparts.net> domain name on or about January 8, 2004, more than four years after Complainant began using its marks in commerce.

 

Complainant relies on evidence of actual confusion amongst customers in the secondary electronics component market regarding the relationship between Complainant and Respondent.

 

Complainant’s counsel sent Respondent a ‘cease and desist’ letter dated January 12, 2004, to which Respondent has not replied.

 

According to Complainant,  Respondent should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names because the domain names were registered in bad faith, in that they were registered primarily for the purpose of profiting from Complainant’s goodwill in its marks, as evidenced by the timing of Respondent’s registrations, and/or that Respondent has created actual confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website.

 

Around the time of the filing of the Amended Complaint in these proceedings, Complainant filed a complaint in the Central District of California involving the disputed domain names.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent’s mark, EEALLPARTS.COM, provides a website for distributors, brokers, original equipment manufacturers, value-added resellers and system integrators to buy and sell electronic parts, components, assemblies and finished goods of all types. As its <eeallparts.com> website reveals, Respondent is intended to be a source for ALL types of electronics.

 

EE ALL PARTS CORPORATION has been duly registered since October 1999 with the Secretary of State of California, whose nationwide search of existing corporate names for potential conflicts did not determine that there would be one between Respondent and Complainant’s names.

 

The <eeallparts.com> domain name was registered in July 2000, shortly after EE ALL PARTS CORPORATION was established, because it matched the name of the corporation, not to take advantage of any other corporation’s name.

 

Respondent has spent a large amount to advertise the domain and corporate names. Respondent has been utilizing <eeallparts.com> and <eeallparts.net> in good faith. Between July 2000 and December 2003 (prior to Complainant’s ‘cease and desist’ letter) Respondent, using the <eeallparts.com> domain name, offered for sale and shipped electronic parts in over 3,500 transactions totaling over $12.5 million in revenue. It has not offered the domain names for sale. Both are in use for sending and receiving emails.

 

Complainant’s evidence of alleged actual confusion is that in three instances out of the (presumably) thousands of transactions over Complainant’s six year history, customers made simple human mistakes. Because Respondent’s customers are professional buyers who need, when ordering, to match precisely the manufacturer’s part number and date code being offered by the seller, it is virtually impossible that they would ever be confused and unable to distinguish between EEALLPARTS and EEPARTS.

 

Respondent first became aware of eeparts.com’s “fame” as a result of the ‘cease and desist’ letter.

 

Respondent has been commonly known by the <eeallparts.com> and <eeallparts.net> domain names. Its current customer base lists over 10,000 contacts in 7,500 companies.  The website <eeallparts.com> has over 750 member contacts worldwide who can either log in to request quotes or provide their excess lists to Respondent for quoting.

 

The remedy sought by Complainant should be denied. Complainant knew or should have known that Respondent was making legitimate use of the domain names and was not using them in bad faith. It knew or should have known that the instances of purported confusion were isolated instances not of confusion but of mistake.  In fact no legitimate instances of confusion have been cited and no actual instances of confusion have occurred.

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

In its additional submission Complainant contends as follows:

 

Respondent was not registered with the California Secretary of State until September 2000, not October 1999, so the domain name could not have been registered in July 2000 to match the corporate name.

 

The search conducted by the Secretary of State before registering corporate names would not have compared the name EE All Parts Corporation with eeParts, Inc.

 

Respondent did not start using the <eeallparts.com> domain name for an extended period of time after registration, since it was ‘under construction’ as of November 28, 2001.  As late as June 22, 2003 the website using <eeallparts.com> did not identify an affiliation with EE All Parts Corporation.  Instead the “company information” section of the website discusses E Electronics, not EE All Parts Corporation. Likewise, the “contact us” section. Neither disputed domain name was used in connection with the name EE All Parts Corporation prior to June 22, 2003.

 

Respondent’s discussion of the amount of money spent on advertising is devoid of evidence of good faith use of the disputed domain names.

 

Complainant agrees that Respondent has sold electronic components via a website utilizing <eeallparts.com>. Complainant says Respondent has used both disputed domain names to interfere with Complainant’s business and intentionally to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source of its website and its products.

 

The “simple human mistake” to which Respondent refers in arguing absence of confusion is in fact the customers’ confusion as to the source of goods and services arising out of Respondent’s bad faith use of the domain names.  Complainant provided only three examples of what are innumerable instances of confusion. In fact, Respondent’s customers were confused.

 

Respondent initiated the use of EE All Parts Corporation and <eeallparts.com> long after Complainant’s marks were first used in commerce.

 

Respondent asserts that it became aware of Complainant’s fame in 2004, but Respondent was a customer of Complainant before 2004. Additionally, it never replied to the ‘cease and desist’ letter. The number of ways in which Respondent says it has used the domain name provides ample evidence of its wrongful conduct – all those ways are intended to create confusion and interfere with Complainant’s business.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has failed to establish all required elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(k) of the Policy permits either party to submit the dispute to a court of competent jurisdiction either before commencing the mandatory administrative proceeding or after its conclusion. Paragraph 18 of the Rules confers upon the Panel the discretion to decide whether to suspend or terminate a proceeding or proceed to a decision, where legal proceedings in respect of a domain name dispute that is the subject of a complaint are initiated prior to or during an administrative proceeding.

 

Complainant has referred to its court proceeding as “involving” the domain names that are the subject of this Complaint, without specifying in what respects those domain names are involved, nor whether an order is sought for the transfer to Complainant of the domain names. The Panel is not disposed to terminate or suspend this administrative proceeding because a court decision is likely to take considerable time and may not necessarily cover the same ground or apply the same legal principles in resolving the issues before the court. The court is under no obligation to pay regard to the decision of the Panel.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Rights in a mark

The <eeallparts.com> domain name was registered before either of Complainant’s marks obtained registration. The <eeallparts.net> domain name was registered after registration of Complainant’s EEPARTS.COM mark but before the EEPARTS mark obtained registration.

Some Panels have taken the view that, to prevail under this first factor, a complainant must demonstrate trademark rights which pre-date the domain name registration: see Phoenix Mortgage Corp. v. Toggas, D2001-0101 (WIPO Mar. 30, 2001); Razorbox, Inc. v. Skjodt, FA 150795 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2003); Ode v. Intership Ltd., D2001-0074 May 1, 2001); Chiappetta v. Morales, D2002-1103 (WIPO Jan. 20, 2003) and Abt Elecs., Inc. v. Motherboards.com, FA 221239 (Feb. 20, 2004) (in which latter case the Complaint was summarily dismissed).

Other Panels, including those in some more recent cases, have decided that it is sufficient for trademark rights to be shown to exist before the filing of the Complaint: see Swissvoice ag v. Chan chin sung, D2004-0672 (WIPO Oct. 8, 2004); Brasserie Almaza S.A.L v. Orbyt, D2004-0799 (WIPO Jan. 13, 2005); Int’l Commc’ns Indus. Ass’n, Inc. v. Avolution, D2004-0139 (WIPO Mar. 31, 2004); eGalaxy Multimedia Inc v. T1, FA 101823 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2001); Bragg v. Condon, FA 92528 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 2, 2000); ExecuJet Holdings Ltd v. Air Alpha Am., Inc., D2002-0669 (WIPO Oct. 7, 2002); Telecom House, Inc v. Chin-Fu Lo, D2003-0032 (WIPO Feb. 24, 2003); Consejo de Promoción Turística de México, S.A. de C.V. v. Latin Am. Telecom Inc., D2004-0242 (WIPO July 19, 2004); Countrywide Fin. Corp., Inc. v. Popal, D2005-0295 (WIPO June 15, 2005).

The latter approach commends itself to this Panel because it does not require a gloss on the language of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy; it allows the timing differences to be taken into account on the issues of legitimacy, bad faith and reverse domain name hijacking and it recognizes that there are circumstances in which bad faith registration and use may be found even where the domain name was registered before the trademark rights arose.  For these reasons, WIPO has identified this as the “consensus” position.  See “WIPO Overview of WIPO Panelists Views on Selected UDRP Questions,” at http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/search/overview/index.html#14; see also Fresh Intellectual Props., Inc. v. 800Network.com, Inc., D2005-0061 (WIPO Mar. 21, 2005) at note 3 (explaining why it is appropriate to follow consensus decisions as articulated by the WIPO Overview).

Here Complainant has established that, prior to the filing of the Complaint, it had rights, by way of United States Federal registration, in the EEPARTS and EEPARTS.COM service marks, which the Panel must presume to be distinctive, “albeit at the weaker end of the spectrum.” See EAuto, L.L.C. v. Triple S. Auto Parts, D2000-0047 (WIPO Mar. 24, 2000).

As to whether Complainant has established rights at common law in its marks or either of them, according to the Complaint its marks had been in use for ten months by the time the <eeallparts.com> domain name was registered in July 2000. According to Complainant’s service mark registration certificates, neither mark had been used in commerce prior to Respondent’s registration of that domain name. Because it is less likely to have been influenced by any consideration of the issues presently in dispute, the Panel prefers the date of first use in commerce cited in those certificates (September 7, 2000 – after the <eeallparts.com> domain name was registered) to the date asserted in the Complaint (September 1999).

Whichever date be correct, Complainant has not shown that it has common law rights, that is, it has not produced evidence that before the <eeallparts.com> domain name was registered, Complainant had used its marks in connection with goods or services so as to have acquired a reputation such that members of the public would associate those goods or services with Complainant and not with others not authorized by Complainant to use the marks: See British Heart Found. v. Meyer, AF-0957 (eResolution Nov. 13, 2001). Nor does the evidence establish common law rights in either mark (as distinct from registered rights in the EEPARTS.COM mark) prior to the registration in January 2004 of the <eeallparts.net> domain name.

The Panel is unable to conclude, on the material before it, that Complainant has at any time had common law trademark rights in either mark before the registration of those marks.  To be clear, the Panel is not finding that Complainant lacked common law rights; rather, the Panel finds, on the limited evidence presented in this record (which is without the benefit of the discovery process), that Complainant has not submitted sufficient evidence to prove the existence of such common law rights.

Although Complainant filed its service mark registration applications in April 2000, applications do not give rise to trademark rights: see Aspen Grove, Inc. v. Aspen Grove, D2001-0798 (WIPO Oct. 5, 2001) and Spencer Douglass MGA v. Absolute Bonding Corp., D2001-0904 (Sept. 5, 2001).

Accordingly the Panel proceeds on the footing that Complainant has standing to rely in this administrative proceeding only on its registered marks. 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

It is sufficient, for the purposes of the Policy, that there be found "essential" or "virtual" identity. See, e.g., Stanley Works v. Camp Creek Co., Inc., D2000-0113 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000); Nokia Corp. v. Nokiagirls.com, D2000-0102 (WIPO Apr. 18, 2000).

 

Here the interpolation of the generic word “all” between the letters “ee” and the word “parts” means that the domain names are not essentially or virtually identical to the marks.

 

The test of confusing similarity under the Policy is confined to a comparison of the disputed domain name and the trademark alone, independent of the other marketing and use factors, such as the "Sleekcraft factors" – AMF Inc. v. Sleekcraft Boats, 599 F.2d 341, 346 (9th Cir. 1979) - usually considered in trademark infringement or unfair competition cases.  See, e.g., BWT Brands, Inc. v. NABR, D2001-1480 (WIPO Mar. 26, 2002); Britannia Building Soc’y v. Britannia Fraud Prevention, D2001‑0505 (WIPO July 6, 2001) and Energy Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA 96364 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2001).  A similar approach has been adopted by the U.S. Federal court in N. Light Tech., Inc. v. N. Lights Club, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4732 (D. Mass. Mar. 31, 2000). In light of this test, Complainant’s evidence of actual confusion on the part of some of its customers is not conclusive.

 

The Panel has not found this an easy evaluation, since the word “parts” is a generic word, inherently lacking in distinctiveness, and the letters “ee” could be taken as an indication of electronic parts available electronically. The suffix “.com” in the second mark refers to the Internet and reinforces the idea of electronic trade.  Taking each mark as a whole, it is the “ee” prefix that produces the necessary element of distinctiveness, without which both marks would be likely to be unregistrable in connection with electronic parts.

 

Weak though the marks may be, the Panel inclines to the view that the presence in the domain names of the descriptive, adjectival word “all” does not sufficiently distinguish the domain names from the marks, the suffixes “.com” and “.net” in the domain names being inconsequential.  Accordingly the Panel finds, not without hesitation, that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar, as that phrase is used in the Policy (and not as the phrase is more generally used in trademark infringement litigation) to Complainant’s marks in that Internet users might be caused to wonder whether there may be an association between them.

 

The Complainant has accordingly established this element of its case.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant relies under this heading solely upon alleged registration of the domain names in bad faith.

Although the onus of proving absence of rights or legitimate interests in a domain name rests with Complainant, a respondent may demonstrate its rights and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name by showing that, prior to any notice to it of the dispute, it used the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services: Policy paragraph 4(c)(i).

As already mentioned, the <eeallparts.com> domain name was registered in July 2000. Notice of this dispute was given by the ‘cease and desist’ letter from Complainant’s attorney to Respondent dated January 12, 2004. It is common ground that prior to receipt of that letter, Respondent has used the <eeallparts.com> domain name to buy and sell excess parts for stock via the Internet. Indeed, the ‘cease and desist’ letter itself says as much.  The earliest example of customer confusion, of which there is evidence before the Panel (in Exhibit D to the Complaint), occurred in October 2003.

The Exhibits to Complainant’s supplemental submission reveal that Respondent was registered as a California Corporation under the name “EE ALL PARTS CORPORATION” on September 6, 2000. As of November 28, 2001 the website at the <eeallparts.com> domain name was under construction. As of June 2, 2003 that domain name led to an active website in the name of eElectronics All Parts Corp., which described itself as an international open market distributor of electronic components, founded in 1998. The page bears the inscription “© E Electronics 2002.”

Respondent’s Exhibit 1 contains copies of web pages at the <eeallparts.com> web site bearing the inscription “© E Electronics 2003” and referring to eElectronics as “a division of EE All Parts Corp.”

The evidence establishes that by October 2003 at the latest, Respondent was using the <eeallparts.com> domain name to buy and sell parts via the Internet. Was this offering of goods and services bona fide? Complainant’s EEPARTS.COM mark had been registered on August 26, 2003 but there is no evidence before this Panel to indicate that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s mark at any time prior to the ‘cease and desist’ letter. On the evidence, Complainant had no trademark rights (as the Panel has found) when Respondent registered such domain name, nor when Respondent registered its corporate name a few months later. Complainant has asserted that Respondent was a customer of Complainant before 2004 but has produced no evidence of this.

Under these circumstances the Panel concludes that Respondent’s offering parts via the Internet under the <eeallparts.com> domain name at all times prior to receipt of notice of this dispute constitutes a bona fide offering of goods or services and that it has accordingly demonstrated that it has rights and legitimate interests in the <eeallparts.com> domain name.

Although Complainant’s EEPARTS.COM mark was registered before Respondent registered the <eeallparts.net> domain name, there is no evidence Respondent was aware of this prior to the ‘cease and desist’ letter. When it registered the <eeallparts.net> domain name on January 8, 2004, Respondent had been trading in parts since at least October 2003 under the <eeallparts.com> domain name and under the corporate name EE ALL PARTS CORPORATION.  Under these circumstances the Panel finds that prior to any notice of this dispute, Respondent used a name corresponding to the <eeallparts.net> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.  Further, the Panel finds that, by the time it registered the <eeallparts.net> domain name, Respondent was commonly known by the EE ALL PARTS name: see Policy, paragraph 4(c)(ii).

For both these reasons the Panel finds Respondent has proved that it has rights and legitimate interests in the <eeallparts.net> domain name.

Complainant has failed to establish this element of its case in relation to either domain name.

                 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In the light of the Panel’s finding on the issue of legitimacy, Complainant must fail.  Nevertheless, the Panel has considered and sets out below its views on the issue of bad faith.

 

On the evidence, the disputed domain name, <eeallparts.com>, was registered before Complainant had any trademark rights. The question then arises whether it is possible, in such circumstances, for Respondent to be found to have registered the domain name in bad faith.

 

Some cases have indeed described such a finding as “impossible.” See Razorbox, Inc. v. Skjodt, FA 150795 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2003); Ode v. Intership Ltd., D2001-0074 (WIPO May 1, 2001) and Chiappetta v. Morales, D2002-1103 (WIPO Jan. 20, 2003). Others that such a finding is “difficult to conceive.” Digital Vision, Ltd. v. Advanced Chemill Sys., D2001-0827 (WIPO Sept. 23, 2001).

 

Others have contemplated the possibility of finding bad faith in such circumstances; see the dissent by panelist Thomas L. Creel in Firstgate Internet A.G. v. Soung, D2000-1311 (WIPO Jan. 29, 2001) and see also ExecuJet Holdings Ltd v. Air Alpha Am., Inc., D2002-0669 (WIPO Oct. 7, 2002) and Telecom House, Inc v. Chin-Fu Lo, D2003-0032 (WIPO Feb. 24, 2003).

 

Many cases, mostly merger cases where each constituent of the trademark relied upon was already itself a trademark, have actually found bad faith even where the mark in question postdated the domain name. A.P. Møller v. Web Soc’y, D2000-0135 (WIPO Apr. 15, 2000); SMS Demag AG v. Seung Gon, Kim, D2000-1434 (WIPO Jan.19, 2001); Konica Corp. v. IC, D2003-0112 (WIPO Mar. 31, 2003); Clifford Chance LLP v. CPIC Inc., D2000-1603 (WIPO Jan. 28, 2001); Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Monsantopharmacia.com, Inc., D2000-0446 (WIPO Aug. 1, 2000); Santander Inv. Bank Ltd. v. Divisas Mexicanas, S.A. de C.V., D2004-0475 (WIPO Aug. 30, 2004).  One case where bad faith was found where there was not even a preceding constituent mark is eGalaxy Multimedia Inc v. T1, FA 101823 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2001). In Bragg v. Condon, FA 92528 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 2, 2000), the complainant disclosed confidential strategies to the respondent shortly before domain name registration. Subsequently the complainant’s trademark was registered.  The respondent was found to have used the domain name in bad faith after the trademark was registered. Under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the UDRP, this evidences both bad faith registration and bad faith use.

 

Accordingly, this Panel proceeds on the basis that the registration of the <eeallparts.com> domain name prior to any of Complainant’s trademark rights arising does not preclude the possibility of a finding of registration in bad faith.

 

Complainant relies, under this heading, on the timing of Respondent’s domain name registrations as showing an intent to profit from Complainant’s goodwill and on Respondent having caused actual confusion by registering the domain names.

 

In light of the Panel’s findings that Complainant has no common law marks, that the <eeallparts.com> domain name was registered before Complainant acquired any trademark rights at all, and that Respondent was unaware of either of Complainant’s marks before the ‘cease and desist’ letter, the timing of Respondent’s registrations affords no ground for a finding of intent to profit from Complainant’s goodwill.  In the absence of evidence of any such intent on the part of Respondent, the fact that Respondent has caused actual confusion by using, to describe its legitimate business, a confusingly similar domain name, likewise affords no ground for a finding of bad faith registration and use.

 

The question arises whether Respondent’s continued use of the <eeallparts.com> domain name to buy and sell parts via the Internet after receiving the ‘cease and desist’ letter constitutes bad faith use under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, which provides that bad faith use of that kind is also evidence of bad faith registration. Even assuming, for the sake of argument, that such use after the ‘cease and desist’ letter was tantamount to bad faith use, the decided cases firmly reject the idea that subsequent bad faith use can displace evidence of good faith registration:

 

Previous decisions have considered the matter of good faith registration followed by bad faith use. The prevailing view is that the Policy was not designed to prevent such situations. In Substance Abuse Management, Inc. v. Screen Actors Modesl [sic] International, Inc. (SAMI), WIPO Case No. D2001-0782, the panel stated that “If a domain name was registered in good faith, it cannot, by changed circumstances, the passage of years, or intervening events, later be deemed to have been registered in bad faith”. In Teradyne Inc.Teradyne, Inc. [sic] v. 4tel Technology, WIPO Case No. D2000-0026, the Respondent registered a domain name to reflect its own business name but subsequently sought to sell the name for profit when its business dissolved. The panel found that to decide the case on the subsequent bad faith action would “extend the Policy to cover cases clearly intended to be outside its scope.” Similarly, in Telaxis Communications Corp. v. William E. Minkle, WIPO Case No. D2000-0005, the respondent registered the disputed domain name in good faith but subsequently began to use it in bad faith. It was held that because the registration was made in good faith the requirement of Paragraph 4(a)(iii) was not met

Yoomedia Dating Ltd. v. Newcomer, D2004-1085 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2005).

 

See also Shirmax Retail Ltd. v. CES Mktg. Group Inc., AF-0104 (eResolution Mar. 20, 2000), as explained in Passion Group Inc. v. Usearch, Inc., AF-0250 (eResolution Aug. 10, 2000) and followed in Viz Commc’ns., Inc., v. Redsun, D2000-0905 (WIPO Dec. 22, 2000); and e-Duction, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2000-1369 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001).

 

Complainant has failed to establish this element of its case.

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Alan L.  Limbury

Presiding Panelist

 

 

 

 

David H. Bernstein & Paul M. DeCicco

Panelists

 

Dated: July 14, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum