NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

Carey International, Inc. v. seattletowncar.com a/k/a Alex Sandler a/k/a Sima Sandler

Claim Number:  FA0506000489305

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Carey International, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Sara L. Edelman, of Davis & Gilbert LLP, 1740 Broadway, New York, NY 10019.  Respondent is seattletowncar.com a/k/a Alex Sandler a/k/a Sima Sandler  ("Respondent"), 12608 SE 4th Place, Bellevue, WA 98005.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <careylimointernational.com>, registered with Domaindiscover.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 31, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 31, 2005.

 

On June 1, 2005, Domaindiscover confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <careylimointernational.com> is registered with Domaindiscover and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domaindiscover has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domaindiscover registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 10, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 30, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@careylimointernational.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 17, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.            Respondent's <careylimointernational.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's CAREY mark.

 

2.            Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <careylimointernational.com> domain name.

 

3.            Respondent registered and used the <careylimointernational.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Carey International, Inc., owns and operates limousine and transportation related service companies worldwide.  Complainant has offered limousine and transportation services since 1921 in the United States and internationally since 1977.  Complainant currently operates in over 75 countries and 460 cities worldwide. 

 

Complainant first used the CAREY mark in commerce in 1939 and owns several trademark registrations with the ("USPTO") for the CAREY mark (Reg. No. 1,107,533 issued November 28, 1978; Reg. No. 1,375,117 issued December 10, 1985; Reg. No. 2,802,635 issued January 6, 2004). 

 

Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for the CAREY mark in more than twenty-five countries and uses the CAREY mark in over twenty-seven countries throughout the world.  Complainant also owns more than one hundred domain names that incorporate the CAREY mark.

 

Respondent registered the <careylimointernational.com> domain name on October 12, 2003.  Respondent's domain name resolves to a website that offers limousine and other transportation services that directly compete with those offered by Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)            the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)            Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)            the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established through extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the CAREY mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) ("Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark."); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) ("Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.").

 

Moreover, Respondent's <careylimointernational.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's CAREY mark, as the domain name fully incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds the descriptive words "limo" and "international."  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent's domain name combines the complainant's mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant's business); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

Furthermore, the addition of the top-level domain ".com" is irrelevant in determining whether the <careylimointernational.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's mark.  See Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to the complainant's registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the "addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference"); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name '.com' is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants").

 

The Panel finds that Policy  4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion.  Thus, the Panel may interpret Respondent's failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <careylimointernational.com> domain name pursuant to Policy  4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that, by not submitting a response, respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) ("Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.").

 

Moreover, Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain name to operate a competing website that promotes limousine and other transportation related services.  Such competitive use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy  4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy  4(c)(iii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that respondent's use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan 10, 2003) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where it used complainant's mark, without authorization, to attract Internet users to its business, which competed with complainant).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain name or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant's famous mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights and legitimate interests in the <careylimointernational.com> domain name pursuant to Policy  4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating "nothing in the respondent's WHOIS information implies that the respondent is 'commonly known by' the disputed domain name" as one factor in determining that Policy  4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).    

 

The Panel finds that Policy  4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered and used the <careylimointernational.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy  4(b)(iii) by using the domain name, which contains a confusingly similar version of Complainant's CAREY mark, to market competing limousine and transportation related services.  Such use constitutes disruption and is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy  4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with complainant's business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from complainant's marks suggests that respondent, complainant's competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting complainant's business).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to competing websites because Respondent's <careylimointernational.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's CAREY mark, consumers accessing Respondent's domain name may become confused as to Complainant's affiliation with the resulting website.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent's commercial use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy  4(b)(iv).  See Qwest Communications Int'l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) ("Respondent's attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy  4(b)(iv)."); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant's site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <careylimointernational.com> domain name with actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the CAREY mark due to Complainant's registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and the obvious connection between Complainant's business and the products and services offered by Respondent.  Registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to another's mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder's rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy  4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int'l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) ("[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when the respondent reasonably should have been aware of the complainant's trademarks, actually or constructively."); see also Orange Glo Int'l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) ("[T]he complainant's OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof."); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18. 2000) (finding that respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of complainant's EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus respondent registered the domain name in bad faith); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant's mark and the content advertised on the respondent's website was obvious, the respondent "must have known about the Complainant's mark when it registered the subject domain name").

 

The Panel finds that Policy  4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <careylimointernational.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 28, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM