National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

The Gillette Company v. RFK Associates

Claim Number: FA0506000492867

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Gillette Company (“Complainant”), represented by Michelle Brownlee, Prudential Tower Building, Boston, MA 02199.  Respondent is RFK Associates (“Respondent”), 236 Chestnut St., Needham, MA 02492.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <duracellbatteries.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 7, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 10, 2005.

 

On June 8, 2005, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <duracellbatteries.com> is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 20, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 11, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@duracellbatteries.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 8, 2005.

 

A timely additional submission was received from Complainant and determined to be complete on July 13, 2005.

 

A timely additional submission was received from Respondent on July 18, 2005

 

On July 15, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns U.S. Registration Nos. 838,685 and 783,273 for DURACELL for various battery products.  Complainant has used the DURACELL mark since at least as early as May 1964.  The DURACELL mark has become famous globally because of its extensive use through the world.

 

Respondent registered the <duracellbatteries.com> domain name on or about December 16, 1999.  The web site offers for sale battery products made by Complainant and other battery manufacturers, such as Energizer, Complainant’s major competitor.

Upon discovery of Respondent’s use of the domain name in connection with an offer to sell batteries to an Australian distributor, Complainant contacted Respondent via email and requested that Respondent transfer the domain name to Complainant.  Respondent sent a letter to Complainant offering to discuss a purchase of the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent has been selling DURACELL batteries for over forty years.  Respondent sells to dealers and not to the general public. Respondent has an account number with Complainant and is authorized to sell DURACELL batteries.  Respondent has been a battery distributor for over forty years selling DURACELL, Eveready and at one time Kodak batteries.  Respondent has had the <duracellbatteries.com> and <eveready-batteries.com> domain names for more than six years.  After receiving Complainant’s initial correspondence, Respondent added a disclaimer, which clearly was not necessary in as much as every link will bring one to the home page at <rfkassociates.com>.

DURACELL left the <duracellbatteries.com> domain name out there for someone to grab.  Respondent felt that it was certainly qualified to own it since Respondent had been distributing DURACELL products for approximately thirty-nine years at that time.  Respondent purchased it in good faith and has been using it in good faith to both purchase and sell DURACELL batteries.  Respondent’s web site has been out there for six years.  If Respondent were a real threat to them why haven’t they have taken action sooner?

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant’s Additional Submission.

Complainant argues that even though Complainant has sold products to Respondent and offered some promotional discounts and reimbursements to Respondent, that Respondent selling Complainant’s products is not tantamount to a license to use Complainant’s famous trademark to drive traffic to Respondent’s web site that sells products competitive with Complainant’s products.

Respondent’s Additional Submission.

Respondent agrees that it never applied to DURACELL for permission to use the domain name, but the fact remains that Respondent had it out there in the Internet for six years.  Both of our DURACELL salesmen over several years were not only aware of its use, but they also contributed monies to cover the cost of hosting the site for several years.  Unfortunately for us, our invoices to DURACELL do not spell out how much money was given us for mailings and how much for the actual hosting.  After six years is there not a statute of limitations that may have run out?

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant owns the DURACELL trademark and owned it prior to the registration of the domain name at issue in this case.

2.      Complainant is a manufacturer and seller of DURACELL batteries.

3.      Respondent is a purchaser of DURACELL batteries from Complainant.  Respondent resells the batteries to its customers.

4.      Respondent registered the <duracellbatteries.com> domain name on December 16, 1999.

5.      Respondent did not seek the permission of Complainant to use the DURACELL trademark as a domain name, nor was Respondent authorized by Complainant to use the trademark.

6.      Respondent not only sells DURACELL batteries by use of the domain name, <duracellbatteries.com>, Respondent also sells batteries manufactured and sold by Complainant’s competitors.

7.      The Panel takes notice that Eveready and Energizer is the same product.

8.      The domain name, <duracellbatteries.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark, DURACELL.

9.      Respondent had no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name, <duracellbatteries.com>.

10.  The domain name, <duracellbatteries.com>, was registered and used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the DURACELL mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. Nos. 793,273 issued July 27, 1965, renewed July 27, 1985; 838,685 issued November 14, 1967, renewed November 14, 1987) and through continuous use of the mark in international commerce since at least as early as 1964.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures, Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (holding that the complainant’s federal trademark registrations establish the complainant’s rights in the mark).  See also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech, FA 198898 (Nat Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICAAN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”).

 

Respondent makes no attempt to challenge Complainant’s mark.

Respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DURACELL mark pursuant to Policy, Paragraph 4(a)(i), as the additions of the term “batteries,” which describes Complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” are insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark and a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business).  See also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word…nor the suffix ’.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus the Policy is satisfied). See also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Café au lait, FA 93670 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <marriott-hotel.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s MARRIOTT mark).

 

Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy, Paragraph 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

There have been a number of domain name dispute decisions which have considered the situation where a customer of the manufacturer purchases goods from the manufacturer for resale and uses the manufacturer’s trademark in a domain name set up for the purpose of reselling the goods of the manufacturer and other goods not purchased from the manufacturer.  The most recent such case is Nextel Commc’ns, Inc. v. Geer, FA 477183 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2005).  In the Nextel case it was found that when the respondent sold not only complainant’s products, but also other products which compete with complainant, such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy, Paragraph 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy, Paragraph 4(c)(iii).

 

Respondent in this case admits, and the documents presented show, that Respondent offers for sale at <duracellbatteries.com> not only DURACELL batteries, but contains links to “Eveready Batteries Wholesale,” “CellBoost Batteries Wholesale” and “Reading Glasses Wholesale.”  Complainant contends that Eveready is its biggest competitor.

Offering both a complainant’s products and those of complainant’s competitors is not a bona fide offering of goods or services when done without the authorization of the complainant. See Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002).  See also Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell the complainant’s products without the complainant’s authority, as well as others’ goods is not bona fide use).  See also Nikon, Inc. v. Technilab. Inc., D2000-1774 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2001) (holding that the use of Nikon-related domain names to sell Nikon and competitive cameras is not a legitimate use). See also Whirlpool Props., Inc. v. Ace Appliance Parts & Serv., FA 109386 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2002) (finding that sale of complainant’s services along with products of complainant’s competitors is not a bona fide offering of goods).

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, but rather by the name “RFK Associates.”  Respondent has not been licensed or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s DURACELL mark.  Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy, Paragraph 4(c)(ii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain, one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly know by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”)  See also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000).

 

When Complainant makes a showing of apparent lack of rights and legitimate interest in the domain name in Respondent, the burden shift to Respondent to show rights and legitimate interests. See Clerical Med. Inv. Group v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000).  Respondent has presented no evidence to carry this burden.

 

Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy, Paragraph 4 (a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered the <duracellbatteries.com> domain name with actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DURACELL mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  Respondent has been a reseller of Complainant’s products for many years.  Actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in the mark, inferred from the fact that the respondent was a distributor of the complainant, along with the respondent being on notice of its own lack of rights evidenced that the domain name was registered in bad faith. See Associated Materials, Inc. v. Perma Well, Inc., FA 154121 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2003).

 

The fact that Respondent is a reseller of Complainant’s products does not prevent a finding of bad faith in registering and use of the domain name.  See Proctor & Gamble Co. v. Hlad, FA 126656 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2002) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith where the respondent, a distributor of the complainant’s products who as not a licensee of the complainant, used the complainant’s mark in its domain name).  See also Stanley Logistics, Inc. v. Motherboards.com, FA 128068 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 2, 2002) (finding that the respondent, through the use of the complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a website selling the complainant’s product, placed itself without the complainant’s consent in a preferred position with respect to other distributors, which caused consumer confusion and evidenced bad faith registration and use of the domain name).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the domain name and Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its commercial web site, where both Complainant’s products and the goods of Complainant’s competitors are offered for sale.  In another domain dispute case involving this same Complainant it was found to be bad faith registration and use for a respondent to register <duracellprocell.com> which was confusingly similar to the DURACELL mark since respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to respondent’s web site for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of respondent’s web site which was evidence of bad faith registration and use with regard to Policy, Paragraph 4(b)(iv). See Gillette Co. v. Haynes, FA 155904 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2003). See also Utensilerie Assc. S.p.A v. C & M, D2003-0159 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2003) (finding bad faith where “The contents of the website, offering Usag products, together with the domain name may create the (incorrect) impression that Respondent is either the exclusive distributor or a subsidiary of Complainant, or at the very least that Complainant has approved its use of the domain name.”); see also Fanuc Ltd v. Mach. Control Servs., FA 93667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000).

 

Complainant satisfies the requirements of Policy, Paragraph 4 (a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <duracellbatteries.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr.  Panelist
Dated: July 28, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum