national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Global Shelters, Inc. v. Global Shelters East, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0506000501798

 

PARTIES

Complainant, Global Shelters, Inc. (“Complainant”), is represented by Stephen L. Anderson, of Anderson & Associates, 27349 Jefferson Avenue, Suite 211, Temecula, CA 92590.  Respondent is Global Shelters East, Inc. (“Respondent”), PO Box 2004, Teaticket, MA 02536.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <globalshelters.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 20, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 27, 2005.

 

On June 22, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <globalshelters.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 27, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 18, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@globalshelters.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 20, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <globalshelters.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s GLOBAL SHELTERS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <globalshelters.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <globalshelters.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Global Shelters, Inc., sells, distributes, and installs tension fabric enclosures, tents, ports, and canopies.  These tension fabric structures are used as garden greenhouses and temporary enclosures for construction sites, tennis courts, swimming pools, golf driving ranges, trade shows, festivals, concerts, and ski resorts.  One of Complainant’s tension fabric structures was used as the main merchandising facility at the 2002 Olympic games in Salt Lake City.  For over twenty-one years, Complainant has widely advertised its products and services under the GLOBAL SHELTERS mark.  Also, Complainant has registered its GLOBAL SHELTERS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,721,137 issued June 3, 2003). 

 

In September 1998, Complainant hired Douglas W. Pyne to work as an independent outside commissioned salesperson on its behalf.  Mr. Pyne was to offer and sell Complainant’s products and services in the Eastern United States.  The terms of the agreement between Complainant and Mr. Pyne indicated that Mr. Pyne would be an independent entity, using his own company name, and would be responsible for generating and processing his own leads.

 

In November 1998, Mr. Pyne registered the corporate name “Global Shelters East, Inc.” with the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.  Following the registration, Mr. Pyne sent Complainant a modified agreement, indicating that Mr. Pyne would use the company name Global Shelters East, Inc.  Both Respondent, Global Shelters East, Inc., and Complainant signed this agreement.

 

In August 1999, Respondent registered the <globalshelters.com> domain name.  Complainant became aware of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name in late 2001.  At that point, Complainant wrote Respondent a letter requesting that Respondent cease using the disputed domain name.  Complainant stated, “We find this [use] a breech of the spirit of our agreement and ask you again to discontinue the use of the globalshelters.com web-site.”  Although Respondent did not answer Complainant’s letters and demands, Complainant continued its efforts to communicate with Mr. Pyne and with Respondent to resolve the issue of the disputed domain name. 

 

Complainant provided evidence from <archive.org>, an organization that keeps track of website content, that since October 25, 2000 Respondent’s website has displayed tension-based fabric structures and air supported enclosures.  Although Complainant’s products include tension-based fabric structures, Complainant does not and has never sold air supported enclosures. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered its GLOBAL SHELTERS mark with the USPTO.  Panels have held that registration with the USPTO establishes a complainant’s rights in the mark.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).  Although Complainant did not register its mark until 2003, its rights in the mark date back to the filing date, which is July 26, 2002.  See Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date); see also Thompson v. Zimmer, FA 190625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (“As Complainant’s trademark application was subsequently approved by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, the relevant date for showing ‘rights’ in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) dates back to Complainant’s filing date.”).  However, Complainant must show that its rights in the GLOBAL SHELTERS mark existed prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.  See B&V Assocs., Inc. v. Internet Waterway, Inc., FA 147531 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2003) (“[T]he Policy . . . was intended to protect against infringement of existing trademark rights by identical or confusingly similar domain name registrations. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) assumes that Complainant's rights must predate Respondent's domain name registration . . .”); see also Intermark Media, Inc. v. Wang Logic Corp., FA 139660 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2003) (finding that any enforceable interest that the complainant may have in its common law mark did not predate the respondent’s domain name registration, therefore finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) had not been satisfied).  Thus, the Panel will analyze whether in August 1999 (the date Respondent registered the disputed domain name) Complainant had common law rights in the GLOBAL SHELTERS mark.

 

Complainant has presented the Panel with evidence that indicates that Complainant had been using the GLOBAL SHELTERS mark since 1983 in connection with the sale, distribution, and installation of tension fabric structures.  Complainant has also demonstrated that it had widely advertised its products and services since 1983.  The Panel holds that such evidence of long-term and continuous use and advertising is sufficient to establish that Complainant’s mark had acquired secondary meaning.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant had common law rights in the mark at the time of Respondent’s registration for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also BroadcastAmerica.com, Inc. v. Quo, DTV2000-0001 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2000) (finding that the complainant has common law rights in BROADCASTAMERICA.COM, given extensive use of that mark to identify the complainant as the source of broadcast services over the Internet, and evidence that there is wide recognition with the BROADCASTAMERICA.COM mark among Internet users as to the source of broadcast services).

 

Respondent’s <globalshelters.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s GLOBAL SHELTERS mark.  The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  It is a well-established principle that the addition of a gTLD to a mark is irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).  Thus, the Panel holds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

When a complainant argues that a respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, panels generally hold that the assertion alone is sufficient to establish a prima facie case, unless there is concrete evidence indicating otherwise.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Woolworths plc. v. Anderson, D2000-1113 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2000) (finding that absent evidence of preparation to use the domain name for a legitimate purpose, the burden of proof lies with the respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests). 

 

Although the burden generally shifts to the respondent to prove with concrete evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the evidence provided by Complainant leads the Panel to believe that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name because Respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that Respondent registered the <globalshelters.com> domain name while functioning under the corporate name “Global Shelters East, Inc.”  The agreement between Respondent and Complainant stated that Respondent registered the “Global Shelters East, Inc.” with the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and included its corporate name in the agreement between the parties.  Complainant signed the agreement knowing that Respondent created a corporation with a name that included Complainant’s mark.  Moreover, Respondent offered goods and services, took orders, advertised, and communicated with clients under its corporate name along the entire east coast.

 

In eeParts, Inc. v. E E All Parts Corp., FA 481753 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2005), the panel held that the respondent, a registered California corporation operating under the name “EE All Parts Corporation,” was commonly known by that name after using it for one year and registering the <eeallparts.com> domain name.  The panel held that because the respondent was operating under the same corporate name as the domain name, that the respondent had rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Similarly, in this case, Respondent’s registration of the corporate name “Global Shelters East, Inc.” and operation under that name for over a year indicates that Respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent had rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that Complainant has failed to fulfill the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Since Complainant has failed to establish that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), it is unnecessary to address Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because the complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, the complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co., FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that absent a showing of any facts by the complainant that establish the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the panel may decline to transfer the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  July 28, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum