National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Kenneth Pushkin v. Lee Arnold

Claim Number: FA0507000508530

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Kenneth Pushkin (“Complainant”), represented by Lindsey S. Feldman of Berger Kahn, 4215 Glencoe Avenue, 2nd Floor, Marina del Ray, California 90292.  Respondent is Lee Arnold (“Respondent”), 6944 N. Port Washington Rd., Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53217.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <radiofreeamerica.com>, registered with Dotster.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and that to the best of their knowledge they have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Irving H. Perluss (Ret.), Terry F. Peppard, Esq., and Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sit as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically July 5, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint July 5, 2005.

 

On July 5, 2005, Dotster confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <radiofreeamerica.com> is registered with Dotster and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dotster verified that Respondent is bound by the Dotster registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 8, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 28, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@radiofreeamerica.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete July 28, 2005.

 

An additional submission was received and determined to be complete July 29, 2005. 

 

On August 3, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the above Panel, Hon. Irving H. Perluss (Ret.), Terry F. Peppard, Esq., and Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following allegations:

 

1.      Respondent registered a domain name that is identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark.

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the mark contained within the disputed domain name.

3.      Respondent registered and passively held the domain name in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent noted the following in Response:

 

1.      Complainant had abandoned the protected mark by non-use.

2.      Respondent had established rights in the disputed domain name by plans to make use of it and by actual use.

3.      Respondent did not act in bad faith.

 

C.     Additional Submissions:

 

1.      Complainant alleged as follows:

 

                  a.   Respondent provided no proof to support use.

b.      Respondent misstated the allegations about Complainant’s cease and desist letter and attempt to resolve the dispute prior to filing a claim.

 

2.      Respondent responded as follows:

 

a.       Respondent used the site for political commentary from May 1998 until July 2002.

b.      Complainant abandoned the mark by non-use according to the law.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established by extrinsic proof that it registered the RADIO FREE AMERICA mark with the United States Patent Office (Reg. No. 1,288,272, granted July 31, 1984; and Reg. No. 1,283,118, granted June 26, 1984).

 

Respondent registered the RADIOFREEAMERICA.COM domain name March 24, 1998, some fourteen years after Complainant perfected his rights in the mark.

 

The issue of abandonment of a trademark is beyond the jurisdiction and discretion of the ICANN panel.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established rights in the RADIO FREE AMERICA mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,288,272 issued July 31,1984).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The domain name that Respondent registered, <radiofreeamerica.com>, is identical to Complainant’s RADIO FREE AMERICA mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), as the domain name fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the generic top-level domain “.com.”  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Respondent’s challenge of Complainant's rights in the RADIO FREE AMERICA mark is based on surrender of rights by nonuse of the mark for twenty years.  In fact, Complainant has maintained a valid registration for the RADIO FREE AMERICA mark with the USPTO since 1984, and it is not within this Panel's authority or discretion to consider a challenge of the validity of this registered mark.  See U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) ("[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination."). 

 

Furthermore, Respondent's addition of the top-level domain ".com" does not distinguish the <radiofreeamerica.com> domain name from Complainant's RADIO FREE AMERICA mark.  Although Respondent's failure to prove 4(a)(i) is not fatal, Respondent still must prove rights under one of the other two elements of the policy to defeat Complainant's claim. Respondent has not done so.  See VeriSign Inc. v. VeneSign C.A., D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000) ("Complainant still must establish a prima facie case showing that under the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy it is entitled to a transfer of the domain name.").

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the requirements of  ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) to show “confusing similarity.”

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established its rights to and legitimate interests in the mark using extrinsic proof in this proceeding.  Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks such rights and interests.  Where Complainant makes this prima facie showing, the burden shifts to Respondent to come forward with proof of rights and interests.  On the face of the documents, the Panel finds that Complainant established rights and interests in the mark and that Respondent has not done so.  Respondent is not commonly known by the <radiofreeamerica.com> domain name and Respondent has not established to the Panel’s satisfaction that it has interests in the mark that is contained in its entirety within the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by the complainant’s marks and the respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent made no use of the disputed domain name that contains Complainant’s protected mark and that the domain name <radiofreeamerica.com> does not currently resolve to an active website.  Complainant also urges that the website has been under construction for at least three years.  Respondent asserted in its additional submission that it has made such use and offered the statements of others to support that contention.  The Panel finds that Respondent did not prove use to the Panel’s satisfaction.  Respondent did not show use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and did not show a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that the respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Rayne, FA 101465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2001) (finding the “under construction” page, hosted at the disputed domain name, did not support a claim of right or legitimate interest under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)).

 

Respondent contends that Complainant failed to meet its burden in proving that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests because Complainant failed to point to particular facts and circumstances supporting its allegations.  There are cases supporting this contention.  See Lush LTD v. Lush Environs, FA 96217 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2001) (finding that even when the respondent does file a response, the complainant must allege facts, which if true, would establish that the respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co., FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that absent a showing of any facts by the complainant that establish the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the panel may decline to transfer the disputed domain name).  Complainant proved its rights to and legitimate interests in the mark that Respondent wrongfully registered in a domain name; Respondent has not made a showing or right or any bona fide or legitimate use that would justify that appropriation of Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent also argues that it has rights and legitimate interests in the <radiofreeamerica.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because it previously used the domain name in connection with a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Etheridge, D2000-0906 (WIPO Sept. 24, 2000) (finding that the respondent has rights in the <missionsuccess.net> domain name where she was using the domain name in connection with a noncommercial purpose); see also Baja Marine Corp. v. Wheeler Techs., Inc., FA 96954 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2001) (finding that the respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where the respondent made a non-commercial use of <bajaboats.com> and received no funds from users of the site connected to the domain name).  The only evidence to support Respondent’s contention that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the <radiofreeamerica.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is Respondent’s argument that Respondent has been seeking to develop a cost effective way of returning to radio airways during this three years and that after it does so, Respondent will establish a functioning website.  See SFX Entm’t., Inc. v. Cushway, D2000-0356 (WIPO July 10, 2000) (finding that the respondent had rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where he began demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Genting Berhad v. Tan Kim Sin, FA 94735 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 28, 2000) (finding that the respondent had legitimate interests in the domain name where the respondent had made preparations to use the domain for his newly formed business).  This contention constitutes an admission by Respondent that supports Complainant’s allegation of nonuse.  Respondent offered no proof to support any work done or monies expended in the effort to develop the site.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the requirement of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) to show that it has rights and legitimate interests in the registered mark used by Respondent in filing a domain name and that Respondent has no such “rights or legitimate interests.”

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and used the <radiofreeamerica.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and that Respondent registered the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business.  See S. Exposure v. S.  Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the respondent); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding domain names are registered and used in bad faith where Respondent and Complainant are in the same line of business in the same market area). 

 

Complainant also alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because Respondent has passively held the disputed domain name for at least three years.  See Mondich v. Brown, D2000-0004 (WIPO Feb. 16, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to develop its website in a two year period raises the inference of registration in bad faith); see also Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) ("Respondent's unsupported statement that a potentially legitimate [genealogy] website will be coming soon will not suffice to demonstrate rights or interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)" where the respondent provided no evidence that it actually planned to host a genealogy site and misspelled the only instance of the word "genealogy" on its website).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the RADIO FREE AMERICA mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  Registration of a domain name identical to a mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of another’s rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

Since the Panel has found that Respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed <radiofreeamerica.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and that Respondent knowingly registered the mark of another, the Panel does not accept Respondent’s arguments that it did not register or use the domain name in bad faith.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the requirements of  ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a) (iii) to show “bad faith registration and use.”

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED. 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <radiofreeamerica.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

                                                    Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panel Chair

             Hon. Irving H. Perluss (Ret.) & Terry F. Peppard, Esq., Panelists

                                     Dated: August 12, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum