National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Reebok International Limited v. Motohisa Ohno

Claim Number: FA0507000511463

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Reebok International Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Larry C. Jones, of Alston & Bird, LLP, Bank of America Plaza, 101 S. Tryon Street, Suite 4000, Charlotte, NC 28280-4000.  Respondent is Motohisa Ohno (“Respondent”), 3-25-1, Higashi-Toyoda, Hino, Tokyo, 191-0052 JP.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <reebok.net>, registered with Enom, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Carol Stoner, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 13, 2005. On July 14, 2005, the National Arbitration Forum informed Complainant that the Complaint was deficient, in that it did not list the Respondent’s address and telephone number as currently listed in the Registrar’s WHOIS database. Complainant filed an Amended Complaint, listing Respondent’s current address and telephone number, on July 14, 2005, and the Amended Complaint was deemed sufficient.

 

On July 11, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <reebok.net> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is

the current registrant of the name. Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name

disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 14, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 3, 2005

by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@reebok.net by e-mail.

 

Respondent filed an electronic Response on August 1, 2005; however, the Response was not submitted in hard copy, and therefore, was not in compliance with ICANN Rule #5(a) through #5(b). Nevertheless, the Panel has ruled to accept Respondent’s timely, but deficient Response, because not doing so, would exact a harsh remedy, inconsistent with the requirements of due process. See Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum (Feb. 21, 2002) (“[R]uling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process...”); see also J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (finding that where Respondent submitted a timely Response electronically, but failed to submit a hard copy of the Response on time, “[t]he Panel is of the view that given the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties that this submission should be allowed and given due weight”).   

 

On August 10, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Carol Stoner, Esq. as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.  Respondent’s <reebok.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s REEBOK mark.

 

2.  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <reebok.net> domain name.

 

3.  Respondent registered and used the <reebok.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent makes the following assertions:

 

1.  Respondent doesn’t deny that the domain name <reebok.net> is identical to the trademark REEBOK cited in the Complaint.

 

2.   Respondent registered the domain name over three years ago because “It became available for registration, and that is why it has rights to own the domain name.” Respondent set the domain to a parking service (Domain Spa) and “the contents are automatically assigned.” Respondent states that “It doesn’t matter to him, anyway, though he is disappointed that the Complainant didn’t contact him.” He further cited in his defense various considerations (such as contributions to UNICEF and CD’s) that were exacted in exchange for transfer of disputed domain names.

 

3.   Respondent does not admit bad faith in the domain registration. Respondent asserts that Complainant “could have contacted the previous owner before it re-registered the domain, and could have contacted him before they spent money for the case.”

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has sold various goods, including footwear and apparel, in the United States and internationally, under the trademark REEBOK since at least as early as 1965.  REEBOK owns numerous registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the REEBOK mark throughout the world, and several registrations for its REEBOK mark in Japan, registrants’ listed company of residence (E.g., U.S. Trademark Reg. No. 1,133,740, issued April 22, 1980, for shoes for use in athletic sports; and Japanese Reg. No. 2,371,262, issued January 31, 1992, for footwear and

other goods).

 

Reebok Ltd. also owns the domain name <reebok.com> as reflected on the WHOIS database print-out, such record being created on July 8, 1994.  Said domain name is used to direct Internet users to REEBOK’S website, which is used to promote REEBOK’s goods worldwide.  

 

By reason of the adoption, use and extensive promotion and advertising under  the trade name, and trademark REEBOK and the domain name <reebok.com>, these designations have acquired substantial and valuable goodwill. Said designations have also acquired a special and secondary meaning, so that when members of the public in the United States, Japan and elsewhere, see or hear such trade name, trademark or domain name, they automatically think of REEBOK.

 

Respondent, identified as Motohisa Ohno, registered the <reebok.net> domain name on February 26, 2002. On June 15, 2005, the domain name <reebok.net> resolved to a website that prominently featured links to sellers of goods manufactured by one of REEBOK’S primary competitors, that is ADIDAS. This website is not affiliated with, nor sponsored by, nor approved by the Complainant, REEBOK. 

                                                                       

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 (1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

 

 (2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar  

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the REEBOK mark through  Registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,133,740 issued April 22, 1980). See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNETVentures, Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant’s federal trademark registrations establish Complainant’s rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in mark.”).

 

Additionally, Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <reebok.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s REEBOK mark, pursuant to Policy paragraph 4(a)(i),

as the domain name fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the generic top-level domain “net.” I concur with the Complainant’s assertion that the name REEBOK, meets the identical and/or confusingly similar standard set out in the Policy. See Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding that <mysticlake.net> is plainly identical to the Complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and servicemark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar.

 

Further, Respondent does not contest Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy, Paragraph 4(a)(i).

                                                    

Rights or Legitimate Interests  

 

The Respondent is not commonly known by the <reebok.net> domain name,

and it has not used the domain in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services. See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interest in domain names because it is not commonly known by Complainant’s marks and Respondent had not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).  

 

The website in issue is a mere portal which features links to a competitor’s site, that is, ADIDAS, which offers competing goods and services. The Panel rules that such competing use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy, Paragraph 4(c (i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy, Paragraph 4 (c  (iii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods and services; see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that the Respondent’s appropriation of the Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with the Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services).

 

The Panel concludes that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy, Paragraph 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith  

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith, under Policy, Paragraph 4(b)(iv) as Respondent is using <reebok.net> domain name to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website. Respondent doesn’t deny that the domain name <reebok.net> is identical to the trademark REEBOK cited in the Complaint. Such bold-faced use constitutes bad faith. See G.D. Searle & Co., v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(b) (iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s website features links to sites that compete with the services Complainant offers. The Panel holds that this use of a confusingly domain name to offer goods or services that compete with those of Complainant is disruption and constitutes bad faith use and registration under Policy paragraph 4(b) (iii). See Disney Enters., Inc. V. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003)

(“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to a competitor’s website.  It is a reasonable inference that Respondent’s purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant’s business in bad faith pursuant to Policy Paragraphs 4(b)(iii) and (iv).”). 

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the REEBOK mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO, for as Panel cited above,  Respondent does not deny that cited domain name is identical to the trademark REEBOK. The Panel also infers, from Respondent’s recitations of considerations exacted from other disputed domain holders, in exchange for transfer of name; and his cited disappointment from REEBOK’s failure to contact it; that Respondent was a cybersquatter, as well as a cyberpirate. That is, its initial registration was motivated by the possible resale of the domain name <reebok.net> for ransom to its’ rightful owner. This registration is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy, Paragraph 4(a) (iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat.Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration.); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”).    

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy, Paragraph  4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <reebok.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Carol Stoner, Esq., Panelist
Dated: August 23, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum