National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

TMT Enterprises, Inc. v. ACE d/b/a Oceanfront Properties

Claim Number: FA0507000520042

 

PARTIES

Complainant is TMT Enterprises, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mark B. Angres, of Davidson, Berquist, Jackson, & Gowdey LLP, 4300 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 700, Arlington, VA 22203.  Respondent is ACE d/b/a Oceanfront Properties  (“Respondent”), represented by Jim Adams, P.O. Box 590, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <oceanbroker.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned Daniel B. Banks, Jr., as Panelist, certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 19, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 25, 2005.

 

On July 22, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <oceanbroker.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 27, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 16, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@oceanbroker.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 15, 2005.

 

An Additional Submission was timely received from Complainant on August 19, 2005.

 

On August 23, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Daniel B. Banks, Jr. as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the owner of the THE OCEAN BROKER service mark, having registered that service mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on March 13, 1984.  It was issued the United States Service Mark Registration No. 1,313,864 and uses the mark to identify its real estate brokering services on the website <theoceanbroker.com>.  Complainant has used its mark in commerce since as early as June 1982 and is well known under the name “The Ocean Broker” both nationally and locally in South Carolina.  It routinely obtains clients from all over the United States.  It is the premier real estate broker of properties located in the coastal portion of South Carolina and throughout Hilton Head Island.

 

Respondent is a registered real estate agent for the independently owned and operated franchise of Re/Max Carolina and does business in South Carolina under the individual name “Jim Adams” and/or the business names “Oceanfront Properties” and/or “Remax by the Sea.”  It has a place of business in Hilton Head, South Carolina and uses the domain name <oceanbroker.com> to identify its real estate brokerage services.

 

On January 3, 2000, Complainant attempted to register the <theoceanbroker.com> domain name but was unable to do so because it had already been registered by Respondent.  As a temporary solution, Complainant registered the <theoceanbrokers.com> domain name, being unaware that Respondent had also registered the disputed domain name, <oceanbroker.com>.  Thereafter, Complainant checked the registration status of the <theoceanbroker.com> domain name on a regular basis and on September 28, 2000, found that the registration had lapsed.  It then immediately registered the <theoceanbroker.com> domain name.  In April 2005, Complainant became aware of Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, <oceanbroker.com>, by virtue of a client attempting to email Complainant.  Thereafter, Complainant’s counsel attempted, without success, to get Respondent to transfer the disputed domain name registration.  Respondent’s position was that the disputed domain name was not identical because it lacked the word “the;” that it was not being used as a mark; that it in no way violates the rights of Complainant;  and, that it is merely a location on the world wide web. 

 

Complainant complains that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because it has never been commonly known as “ocean broker.” In a June 9, 2005 email, Respondent stated that he “never professed’ to be “The Ocean Broker.”  Also, Complainant has not licensed Respondent to use Complainant’s service mark in connection with the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant also claims that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith to attract for, commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  Respondent clearly knew of Complainant’s registration and use of its mark prior to registering the disputed domain name because both engage in the same exact real estate brokerage business in the same geographic region.  Also, Respondent brokered property on Hilton Head Island during his career. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent does not dispute that Complainant owns the THE OCEAN BROKER service mark and uses the mark to identify its real estate brokerage service.  Complainant’s operations are in a general geographic area of approximately fifteen miles and it does not have operations in other coastal areas of the state.  Respondent’s place of business is in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, approximately four hours away from Complainant’s service area.  Respondent has never used Complainant’s service mark to describe the services of Respondent.  Complainant’s service mark is three separate words and the mark is defined as those three separate words when used together. 

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 2, 1999.  During its ownership of that name, there has only been one instance of someone visiting that domain in error.  Respondent immediately gave that individual the Complainant’s correct address.  Respondent has used the disputed domain name for several years.  It in no way violates any name or mark owned by Complainant.  It was registered prior to Complainant’s decision to register a completely different domain name.  Respondent has several domain names registered and each is directed to its website.  Respondent has never claimed to be “the ocean broker’ or “an ocean broker” or “a ocean broker.”  Respondent brokered property on Hilton Head at one time but never profited from, received business from, sought customers or clients from, diverted business or customers or clients from Complainant’s mark.

 

When this dispute arose, Respondent tried, without success, to work out a business arrangement with Complainant so that both might profit.  Each could choose to come to the others area but neither can use any registered marks or names belonging to the other.

 

 

C. Additional Submissions

In an additional submission, Complainant states that Respondent has failed to make a requisite and sufficient response to refute the evidence offered by Complainant and that the panel should grant the relief requested.  In addition, Complainant says that the disputed domain name is nearly identical to Complainant’s federally registered service mark and only differs by deleting the word “the.”  Such a minor change is inconsequential in finding that the domain name and service mark are confusingly similar. 

 

Respondent has not demonstrated a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  In fact, Respondent advocates its position that it is not known as or operating under the name “ocean broker” and that it has never claimed to be, and has never been commonly known as “the ocean broker” or “ocean broker.”

 

Respondent has registered and uses the disputed domain in bad faith.  Respondent admits that it was aware of Complainant’s service mark.  There is ample evidence to believe that Respondent knew of Complainant’ rights at the time of registration because Respondent had been working on Hilton Head and had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark.  Even lacking actual knowledge, Respondent had constructive knowledge by virtue of the federal registration of the service mark.  Such knowledge is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Also, Respondent has used the disputed domain name in bad faith.  It admits to actual confusion and to thousands and thousands of hits on its website.  Moreover, there is no explanation as to why Respondent registered the subject domain name in the first place.  Respondent’s use constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s legitimate interests and is evidence of bad faith.

 

 

FINDINGS

1 – The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

2 – Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

3 – The disputed domain was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in THE OCEAN BROKER mark (Reg. No. 1,313,864 issued January 8, 1985) through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

The omission of the article “the” from Respondent’s <oceanbroker.com> domain name is insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s THE OCEAN BROKER mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Antoun v. Truth Squad, FA 114766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2002) (stating that the article "the" is often added only for grammatical purposes, and may be superfluous to the name itself"); see also Mega Soc. v. LoSasso, FA 215404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 30, 2004) (finding that the <megasociety.net> and <megasociety.com> domain names were identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's THE MEGA SOCIETY mark).

 

Also, Respondent’s addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” fails to distinguish Complainant’s mark from Respondent’s <oceanbroker.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).  Respondent has failed to submit evidence to meet its burden of proof of legitimate interests. 

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE OCEAN BROKER mark, to operate a website that features competing real estate brokerage services.  Such use is neither a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is not commonly known by the <oceanbroker.com> domain name.  Respondent operates under the names ACE, LLC, Jim Adams, and RE/MAX By The Sea.  The Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. World Photo Video & Imaging Corp., FA 109031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by <aolcamera.com> or <aolcameras.com> because the respondent was doing business as “Sunset Camera” and “World Photo Video & Imaging Corp.”); Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website that offers competing real estate brokerage services.  Such use constitutes disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where the respondent and the complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area); see also S. Exposure v. S.  Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the respondent)

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s use of the <oceanbroker.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE OCEAN BROKER mark, will likely cause confusion among Internet users as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the resulting website.  Such commercial use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark).

 

Finally, it appears that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the trademark due to Complainant’s registration with the USPTO.   Respondent’s registration of the domain name, in spite of actual or constructive knowledge, amounts to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <oceanbroker.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Daniel B. Banks, Jr., Panelist
Dated: September 5, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page