national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Rectory School v. Shannon LeClerc

Claim Number:  FA0507000520459

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Rectory School (“Complainant”), represented by Elizabeth A. Alquist of Day, Berry & Howard LLP, CityPlace, Hartford, CT 06103.  Respondent is Shannon LeClerc (“Respondent”), PO Box 44, Grosenordale, CT 06244.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <therectoryschool.org>, registered with Abacus America Inc d/b/a Names4Ever.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically July 19, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint July 22, 2005.

 

On July 26, 2005, Abacus America Inc d/b/a Names4Ever confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <therectoryschool.org> is registered with Abacus America Inc d/b/a Names4Ever and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Abacus America Inc d/b/a Names4Ever verified that Respondent is bound by the Abacus America Inc d/b/a Names4Ever registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 26, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 15, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@therectoryschool.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 22, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Thereafter, on August 23, 2005, Respondent sent a purported Response by email to the Forum.  The Response was untimely and not accompanied by Motion or Affidavit. 

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <therectoryschool.org>, is identical to Complainant’s THE RECTORY SCHOOL mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <therectoryschool.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <therectoryschool.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent’s late-failed Response did not raise issues of merit that would suggest that the Panel should consider it.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The Rectory School, is an independent boy’s junior high boarding school and coed day school.  Complainant has operated under THE RECTORY SCHOOL mark since 1920.  Complainant has spent millions of dollars promoting its mark.  In the past ten years, Complainant has spent more than $900,000.00 marketing its name through advertisements, catalogues, travel, and receptions to recruit and retain its student body.

 

Respondent registered the <therectoryschool.org> domain name June 20, 2005.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name as a bulletin board service where guests are invited to read and post information about the school.  The categories include “Rectory truth or Dare: get the REAL FACTS they dont [sic] want you to know!” and “The Water Cooler: here you can talk about almost anything you want ANONYMOUSLY with no repercussions.”  The site makes reference to faculty members and students, including statements about child abuse, drug use, infidelities, racist remarks, sexual relationships with students, and child and animal pornography.

 

The Respondent’s purported Response was not timely and did not raise issues that would suggest that the Panel should give it weight or consideration.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's untimely and non-compliant Response, the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint."); see also Telstra Corp. v. Chu, D2000-0423 (WIPO June 21, 2000) (finding that any weight to be given to the lateness of the response is solely in the discretion of the panelist); see also UFCW Int’l Union v. Union Automation, FA 94665 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2000) (holding that the untimely response without a motion or affidavit does not controvert the complainant’s allegations and evidence and the panel may take all reasonable assertions in the complaint as true); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (without an adequate timely filed response, all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint will be taken as true); see also SuNyx Surface Nanotechnologies GmbH v. Primmer, D2002-0968 (WIPO Jan. 20, 2003) (choosing not to consider either the complainant’s and the respondent’s additional submissions that were received after the stated deadline where neither set out any new facts or other circumstances that would justify the late submission).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant does not need to have a registered mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office to establish rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  A complainant can establish common law rights to gain standing under the Policy.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (The ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name complaint under the Policy); see also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require the complainant to demonstrate ‘exclusive rights’ but only that the complainant has a bona fide basis for making the complaint in the first place).

 

Complainant established using extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the THE RECTORY SCHOOL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Complainant’s evidence includes advertising materials and expenditures.  Complainant asserts that it has spent millions of dollars promoting its mark, including more than $900,000. in the last ten years to market its name through advertisements, catalogues, travel, and receptions held to recruit and retain its student body.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s evidence of its use of the THE RECTORY SCHOOL mark establishes rights in the mark.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”).

 

The disputed domain name that Respondent registered, <therectoryschool.org>, is identical to Complainant’s THE RECTORY SCHOOL mark.  The only difference is the addition of the generic top-level domain “.org,” which does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Mehrotra, D2000-0053 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2000) (finding that the domain name <microsoft.org> is identical to the complainant’s mark); see also Koninklijke Philips Elecs. NV v. Goktas, D2000-1638 (WIPO Feb. 8, 2001) (finding that the domain name <philips.org> is identical to the complainant’s PHILIPS mark). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the mark contained within the disputed domain name.  Complainant supported these allegations with extrinsic proof in this proceeding.  Complainant alleged that Respondent has no such rights to or legitimate interests in the <therectoryschool.org> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to timely respond to the Complaint and Respondent’s failure to raise issues of merit in the purported Response that would require that weight or consideration be given to it, the Panel presumes that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant asserts that respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark to provide a forum for comments about Complainant.  This is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pepsico, Inc. v. Leeds, FA 117870 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“Domain names . . . per se are neither automatically entitled to nor excluded from the protections of the First Amendment, and the appropriate inquiry is one that fully addresses particular circumstances presented with respect to each domain name.”); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (holding that the respondent’s showing that it “has a right to free speech and a legitimate interest in criticizing the activities of organizations like the Complainant . . . is a very different thing from having a right or legitimate interest in respect of [a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark]”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent offered no proof and nothing in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <therectoryschool.org> domain name.  Respondent did not show either permission or a license to use Complainant’s mark.  Further, on their face, the papers in the file establish that Respondent is known as Shannon LeClerc. Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent acted in bad faith in registering and using the domain name that contains, in its entirety, Complainant’s well-known mark.  Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to create a forum in which Respondent and participants comment on and criticize Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s appropriation of a domain name identical to Complainant’s mark to criticize Complainant is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (stating that although the respondent’s complaint website did not compete with the complainant or earn commercial gain, the respondent’s appropriation of the complainant’s trademark with a view to cause “damage and disruption to [Complainant] cannot be right, still less where the use of the Domain Name will trick internet users intending to visit the trademark owner’s site into visiting the registrant’s site,” and holding that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith); see also Mission KwaSizabantu v. Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain names <kwasizabantu.com>, <kwasizabantu.org>, and <kwasizabantu.net> in bad faith where the respondent published negative comments regarding the complainant’s organization on the confusingly similar website).

 

Furthermore, because comments on Respondent’s websites refer to and invite discussion about Complainant, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  The Panel finds that because Respondent had notice of Complainant’s rights in THE RECTORY SCHOOL mark, Respondent’s registration and use of the <therectoryschool.org> domain name was in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (“[I]t can be inferred that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CELEBREX mark because Respondent is using the CELEBREX mark as a means to sell prescription drugs, including Complainant’s CELEBREX drug.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <therectoryschool.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: September 5, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum