national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v Unasi, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0507000521055

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Janice K. Forrest, One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is Unasi Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias Alvear 3, Zona 5, Panama 5235, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <statefarmibnsurance.com>, <statefarmihnsurance.com>, <statefarmihsurance.com>, <statefarmijnsurance.com>, <statefarmijsurance.com>, <statefarmiknsurance.com>, <statefarmimnsurance.com>, <statefarminbsurance.com>, <statefarminhsurance.com>, <statefarminjsurance.com>, <statefarminmsurance.com>, <statefarminrance.com>, <statefarminsjrance.com>, <statefarminsjurance.com>, <statefarminsrace.com>, <statefarminsranc.com>, <statefarminsrane.com>, <statefarminsrnce.com>, <statefarminsuace.com>, <statefarminsuanc.com>, <statefarminsuane.com>, <statefarminsudance.com>, <statefarminsufance.com>, <statefarminsufrance.com>, <statefarminsujrance.com>, <statefarminsunce.com>, <statefarminsurabnce.com>, <statefarminsurac.com>, <statefarminsurae.com>, <statefarminsurahce.com>, <statefarminsurahnce.com>, <statefarminsurajce.com>, <statefarminsurajnce.com>, <statefarminsuran.com>, <statefarminsurancde.com>, <statefarminsurancecom.com>, <statefarminsuranced.com>, <statefarminsurancee.com>, <statefarminsurancer.com>, <statefarminsurancew.com>, <statefarminsurancre.com>, <statefarminsurancs.com>, <statefarminsurancse.com>, <statefarminsurancwe.com>, <statefarminsuranhce.com>, <statefarminsuranjce.com>, <statefarminsurannce.com>, <statefarminsuraqnce.com>, <statefarminsurasnce.com>, <statefarminsuraznce.com>, <statefarminsurce.com>, <statefarminsurdance.com>, <statefarminsurfance.com>, <statefarminsurnc.com>, <statefarminsurne.com>, <statefarminsurqance.com>, <statefarminsurqnce.com>, <statefarminsurzance.com>, <statefarminsurznce.com>, <statefarminswurance.com>, <statefarminuance.com>, <statefarminurace.com>, <statefarminuranc.com>, <statefarminurane.com>, <statefarminurnce.com>, <statefarminwsurance.com>, <statefarminwurance.com>, <statefarmionsurance.com>, <statefarmisrance.com>, <statefarmisuance.com>, <statefarmisurace.com>, <statefarmisuranc.com>, <statefarmisurane.com>, <statefarmisurnce.com>, <statefarmiunsurance.com>, <statefarmiurance.com>, <statefarmjinsurance.com>, <statefarmkinsurance.com>, <statefarmnsrance.com>, <statefarmnsuance.com>, <statefarmnsurace.com>, <statefarmnsuranc.com>, <statefarmnsurane.com>, <statefarmnsurnce.com>, <statefarmnurance.com>, <statefarmoinsurance.com>, <statefarmuinsurance.com>, <statefarnsurance.com>, <wstatefarminsurance.com>, and <www-statefarminsurance.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 20, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 25, 2005.

 

On July 22, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <statefarmibnsurance.com>, <statefarmihnsurance.com>, <statefarmihsurance.com>, <statefarmijnsurance.com>, <statefarmijsurance.com>, <statefarmiknsurance.com>, <statefarmimnsurance.com>, <statefarminbsurance.com>, <statefarminhsurance.com>, <statefarminjsurance.com>, <statefarminmsurance.com>, <statefarminrance.com>, <statefarminsjrance.com>, <statefarminsjurance.com>, <statefarminsrace.com>, <statefarminsranc.com>, <statefarminsrane.com>, <statefarminsrnce.com>, <statefarminsuace.com>, <statefarminsuanc.com>, <statefarminsuane.com>, <statefarminsudance.com>, <statefarminsufance.com>, <statefarminsufrance.com>, <statefarminsujrance.com>, <statefarminsunce.com>, <statefarminsurabnce.com>, <statefarminsurac.com>, <statefarminsurae.com>, <statefarminsurahce.com>, <statefarminsurahnce.com>, <statefarminsurajce.com>, <statefarminsurajnce.com>, <statefarminsuran.com>, <statefarminsurancde.com>, <statefarminsurancecom.com>, <statefarminsuranced.com>, <statefarminsurancee.com>, <statefarminsurancer.com>, <statefarminsurancew.com>, <statefarminsurancre.com>, <statefarminsurancs.com>, <statefarminsurancse.com>, <statefarminsurancwe.com>, <statefarminsuranhce.com>, <statefarminsuranjce.com>, <statefarminsurannce.com>, <statefarminsuraqnce.com>, <statefarminsurasnce.com>, <statefarminsuraznce.com>, <statefarminsurce.com>, <statefarminsurdance.com>, <statefarminsurfance.com>, <statefarminsurnc.com>, <statefarminsurne.com>, <statefarminsurqance.com>, <statefarminsurqnce.com>, <statefarminsurzance.com>, <statefarminsurznce.com>, <statefarminswurance.com>, <statefarminuance.com>, <statefarminurace.com>, <statefarminuranc.com>, <statefarminurane.com>, <statefarminurnce.com>, <statefarminwsurance.com>, <statefarminwurance.com>, <statefarmionsurance.com>, <statefarmisrance.com>, <statefarmisuance.com>, <statefarmisurace.com>, <statefarmisuranc.com>, <statefarmisurane.com>, <statefarmisurnce.com>, <statefarmiunsurance.com>, <statefarmiurance.com>, <statefarmjinsurance.com>, <statefarmkinsurance.com>, <statefarmnsrance.com>, <statefarmnsuance.com>, <statefarmnsurace.com>, <statefarmnsuranc.com>, <statefarmnsurane.com>, <statefarmnsurnce.com>, <statefarmnurance.com>, <statefarmoinsurance.com>, <statefarmuinsurance.com>, <statefarnsurance.com>, <wstatefarminsurance.com>, and <www-statefarminsurance.com> domain names are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 26, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 15, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmibnsurance.com, postmaster@statefarmihnsurance.com, postmaster@statefarmihsurance.com, postmaster@statefarmijnsurance.com, postmaster@statefarmijsurance.com, postmaster@statefarmiknsurance.com, postmaster@statefarmimnsurance.com, postmaster@statefarminbsurance.com, postmaster@statefarminhsurance.com, postmaster@statefarminjsurance.com, postmaster@statefarminmsurance.com, postmaster@statefarminrance.com, postmaster@statefarminsjrance.com, postmaster@statefarminsjurance.com, postmaster@statefarminsrace.com, postmaster@statefarminsranc.com, postmaster@statefarminsrane.com, postmaster@statefarminsrnce.com, postmaster@statefarminsuace.com, postmaster@statefarminsuanc.com, postmaster@statefarminsuane.com, postmaster@statefarminsudance.com, postmaster@statefarminsufance.com, postmaster@statefarminsufrance.com, postmaster@statefarminsujrance.com, postmaster@statefarminsunce.com, postmaster@statefarminsurabnce.com, postmaster@statefarminsurac.com, postmaster@statefarminsurae.com, postmaster@statefarminsurahce.com, postmaster@statefarminsurahnce.com, postmaster@statefarminsurajce.com, postmaster@statefarminsurajnce.com, postmaster@statefarminsuran.com, postmaster@statefarminsurancde.com, postmaster@statefarminsurancecom.com, postmaster@statefarminsuranced.com, postmaster@statefarminsurancee.com, postmaster@statefarminsurancer.com, postmaster@statefarminsurancew.com, postmaster@statefarminsurancre.com, postmaster@statefarminsurancs.com, postmaster@statefarminsurancse.com, postmaster@statefarminsurancwe.com, postmaster@statefarminsuranhce.com, postmaster@statefarminsuranjce.com, postmaster@statefarminsurannce.com, postmaster@statefarminsuraqnce.com, postmaster@statefarminsurasnce.com, postmaster@statefarminsuraznce.com, postmaster@statefarminsurce.com, postmaster@statefarminsurdance.com, postmaster@statefarminsurfance.com, postmaster@statefarminsurnc.com, postmaster@statefarminsurne.com, postmaster@statefarminsurqance.com, postmaster@statefarminsurqnce.com, postmaster@statefarminsurzance.com, postmaster@statefarminsurznce.com, postmaster@statefarminswurance.com, postmaster@statefarminuance.com, postmaster@statefarminurace.com, postmaster@statefarminuranc.com, postmaster@statefarminurane.com, postmaster@statefarminurnce.com, postmaster@statefarminwsurance.com, postmaster@statefarminwurance.com, postmaster@statefarmionsurance.com, postmaster@statefarmisrance.com, postmaster@statefarmisuance.com, postmaster@statefarmisurace.com, postmaster@statefarmisuranc.com, postmaster@statefarmisurane.com, postmaster@statefarmisurnce.com, postmaster@statefarmiunsurance.com, postmaster@statefarmiurance.com, postmaster@statefarmjinsurance.com, postmaster@statefarmkinsurance.com, postmaster@statefarmnsrance.com, postmaster@statefarmnsuance.com, postmaster@statefarmnsurace.com, postmaster@statefarmnsuranc.com, postmaster@statefarmnsurane.com, postmaster@statefarmnsurnce.com, postmaster@statefarmnurance.com, postmaster@statefarmoinsurance.com, postmaster@statefarmuinsurance.com, postmaster@statefarnsurance.com, postmaster@wstatefarminsurance.com, and postmaster@www-statefarminsurance.com

by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 23, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <statefarmibnsurance.com>, <statefarmihnsurance.com>, <statefarmihsurance.com>, <statefarmijnsurance.com>, <statefarmijsurance.com>, <statefarmiknsurance.com>, <statefarmimnsurance.com>, <statefarminbsurance.com>, <statefarminhsurance.com>, <statefarminjsurance.com>, <statefarminmsurance.com>, <statefarminrance.com>, <statefarminsjrance.com>, <statefarminsjurance.com>, <statefarminsrace.com>, <statefarminsranc.com>, <statefarminsrane.com>, <statefarminsrnce.com>, <statefarminsuace.com>, <statefarminsuanc.com>, <statefarminsuane.com>, <statefarminsudance.com>, <statefarminsufance.com>, <statefarminsufrance.com>, <statefarminsujrance.com>, <statefarminsunce.com>, <statefarminsurabnce.com>, <statefarminsurac.com>, <statefarminsurae.com>, <statefarminsurahce.com>, <statefarminsurahnce.com>, <statefarminsurajce.com>, <statefarminsurajnce.com>, <statefarminsuran.com>, <statefarminsurancde.com>, <statefarminsurancecom.com>, <statefarminsuranced.com>, <statefarminsurancee.com>, <statefarminsurancer.com>, <statefarminsurancew.com>, <statefarminsurancre.com>, <statefarminsurancs.com>, <statefarminsurancse.com>, <statefarminsurancwe.com>, <statefarminsuranhce.com>, <statefarminsuranjce.com>, <statefarminsurannce.com>, <statefarminsuraqnce.com>, <statefarminsurasnce.com>, <statefarminsuraznce.com>, <statefarminsurce.com>, <statefarminsurdance.com>, <statefarminsurfance.com>, <statefarminsurnc.com>, <statefarminsurne.com>, <statefarminsurqance.com>, <statefarminsurqnce.com>, <statefarminsurzance.com>, <statefarminsurznce.com>, <statefarminswurance.com>, <statefarminuance.com>, <statefarminurace.com>, <statefarminuranc.com>, <statefarminurane.com>, <statefarminurnce.com>, <statefarminwsurance.com>, <statefarminwurance.com>, <statefarmionsurance.com>, <statefarmisrance.com>, <statefarmisuance.com>, <statefarmisurace.com>, <statefarmisuranc.com>, <statefarmisurane.com>, <statefarmisurnce.com>, <statefarmiunsurance.com>, <statefarmiurance.com>, <statefarmjinsurance.com>, <statefarmkinsurance.com>, <statefarmnsrance.com>, <statefarmnsuance.com>, <statefarmnsurace.com>, <statefarmnsuranc.com>, <statefarmnsurane.com>, <statefarmnsurnce.com>, <statefarmnurance.com>, <statefarmoinsurance.com>, <statefarmuinsurance.com>, <statefarnsurance.com>, <wstatefarminsurance.com>, and <www-statefarminsurance.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <statefarmibnsurance.com>, <statefarmihnsurance.com>, <statefarmihsurance.com>, <statefarmijnsurance.com>, <statefarmijsurance.com>, <statefarmiknsurance.com>, <statefarmimnsurance.com>, <statefarminbsurance.com>, <statefarminhsurance.com>, <statefarminjsurance.com>, <statefarminmsurance.com>, <statefarminrance.com>, <statefarminsjrance.com>, <statefarminsjurance.com>, <statefarminsrace.com>, <statefarminsranc.com>, <statefarminsrane.com>, <statefarminsrnce.com>, <statefarminsuace.com>, <statefarminsuanc.com>, <statefarminsuane.com>, <statefarminsudance.com>, <statefarminsufance.com>, <statefarminsufrance.com>, <statefarminsujrance.com>, <statefarminsunce.com>, <statefarminsurabnce.com>, <statefarminsurac.com>, <statefarminsurae.com>, <statefarminsurahce.com>, <statefarminsurahnce.com>, <statefarminsurajce.com>, <statefarminsurajnce.com>, <statefarminsuran.com>, <statefarminsurancde.com>, <statefarminsurancecom.com>, <statefarminsuranced.com>, <statefarminsurancee.com>, <statefarminsurancer.com>, <statefarminsurancew.com>, <statefarminsurancre.com>, <statefarminsurancs.com>, <statefarminsurancse.com>, <statefarminsurancwe.com>, <statefarminsuranhce.com>, <statefarminsuranjce.com>, <statefarminsurannce.com>, <statefarminsuraqnce.com>, <statefarminsurasnce.com>, <statefarminsuraznce.com>, <statefarminsurce.com>, <statefarminsurdance.com>, <statefarminsurfance.com>, <statefarminsurnc.com>, <statefarminsurne.com>, <statefarminsurqance.com>, <statefarminsurqnce.com>, <statefarminsurzance.com>, <statefarminsurznce.com>, <statefarminswurance.com>, <statefarminuance.com>, <statefarminurace.com>, <statefarminuranc.com>, <statefarminurane.com>, <statefarminurnce.com>, <statefarminwsurance.com>, <statefarminwurance.com>, <statefarmionsurance.com>, <statefarmisrance.com>, <statefarmisuance.com>, <statefarmisurace.com>, <statefarmisuranc.com>, <statefarmisurane.com>, <statefarmisurnce.com>, <statefarmiunsurance.com>, <statefarmiurance.com>, <statefarmjinsurance.com>, <statefarmkinsurance.com>, <statefarmnsrance.com>, <statefarmnsuance.com>, <statefarmnsurace.com>, <statefarmnsuranc.com>, <statefarmnsurane.com>, <statefarmnsurnce.com>, <statefarmnurance.com>, <statefarmoinsurance.com>, <statefarmuinsurance.com>, <statefarnsurance.com>, <wstatefarminsurance.com>, and <www-statefarminsurance.com> domain names.

 

Respondent registered and used the <statefarmibnsurance.com>, <statefarmihnsurance.com>, <statefarmihsurance.com>, <statefarmijnsurance.com>, <statefarmijsurance.com>, <statefarmiknsurance.com>, <statefarmimnsurance.com>, <statefarminbsurance.com>, <statefarminhsurance.com>, <statefarminjsurance.com>, <statefarminmsurance.com>, <statefarminrance.com>, <statefarminsjrance.com>, <statefarminsjurance.com>, <statefarminsrace.com>, <statefarminsranc.com>, <statefarminsrane.com>, <statefarminsrnce.com>, <statefarminsuace.com>, <statefarminsuanc.com>, <statefarminsuane.com>, <statefarminsudance.com>, <statefarminsufance.com>, <statefarminsufrance.com>, <statefarminsujrance.com>, <statefarminsunce.com>, <statefarminsurabnce.com>, <statefarminsurac.com>, <statefarminsurae.com>, <statefarminsurahce.com>, <statefarminsurahnce.com>, <statefarminsurajce.com>, <statefarminsurajnce.com>, <statefarminsuran.com>, <statefarminsurancde.com>, <statefarminsurancecom.com>, <statefarminsuranced.com>, <statefarminsurancee.com>, <statefarminsurancer.com>, <statefarminsurancew.com>, <statefarminsurancre.com>, <statefarminsurancs.com>, <statefarminsurancse.com>, <statefarminsurancwe.com>, <statefarminsuranhce.com>, <statefarminsuranjce.com>, <statefarminsurannce.com>, <statefarminsuraqnce.com>, <statefarminsurasnce.com>, <statefarminsuraznce.com>, <statefarminsurce.com>, <statefarminsurdance.com>, <statefarminsurfance.com>, <statefarminsurnc.com>, <statefarminsurne.com>, <statefarminsurqance.com>, <statefarminsurqnce.com>, <statefarminsurzance.com>, <statefarminsurznce.com>, <statefarminswurance.com>, <statefarminuance.com>, <statefarminurace.com>, <statefarminuranc.com>, <statefarminurane.com>, <statefarminurnce.com>, <statefarminwsurance.com>, <statefarminwurance.com>, <statefarmionsurance.com>, <statefarmisrance.com>, <statefarmisuance.com>, <statefarmisurace.com>, <statefarmisuranc.com>, <statefarmisurane.com>, <statefarmisurnce.com>, <statefarmiunsurance.com>, <statefarmiurance.com>, <statefarmjinsurance.com>, <statefarmkinsurance.com>, <statefarmnsrance.com>, <statefarmnsuance.com>, <statefarmnsurace.com>, <statefarmnsuranc.com>, <statefarmnsurane.com>, <statefarmnsurnce.com>, <statefarmnurance.com>, <statefarmoinsurance.com>, <statefarmuinsurance.com>, <statefarnsurance.com>, <wstatefarminsurance.com>, and <www-statefarminsurance.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, is a nationally known company that has been doing business under the STATE FARM mark since 1930.  Complainant is in the business of both the insurance and the financial services industries. 

 

Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the STATE FARM mark (E.g., Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996). 

 

Complainant operates a website at the <statefarm.com> domain name, where it offers detailed information relating to a variety of topics, including insurance and financial service products, consumer information, and information about its independent contractor agents.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names on May 2, 2005.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to websites featuring links to insurance related services in direct competition with Complainant’s business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the STATE FARM mark through registration with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  Respondent’s domain names fully incorporate Complainant’s mark, and only deviate with the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” and a misspelled variation of the term “insurance,” a term that is closely related to Complainant’s business.  These additions to Complainant’s mark do not distinguish the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“the fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  When a complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that it has rights or legitimate interests.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel infers that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Moreover, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Thus, the Panel may conclude that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by the complainant’s marks and the respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to insurance related services in direct competition with Complainant’s business.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to insurance related services in direct competition with Complainant’s business is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where the respondent attempted to profit using the complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered domain names containing a confusingly similar version of Complainant’s well-known mark and did so for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Respondent’s domain names divert Internet users searching under Complainant’s STATE FARM mark to Respondent’s commercial website.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users searching for Complainant to Complainant’s competitors.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

Respondent is deemed to have actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s mark due to Complainant’s registration with the USPTO.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith due to Respondent’s actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark at the time of registration.  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarmibnsurance.com>, <statefarmihnsurance.com>, <statefarmihsurance.com>, <statefarmijnsurance.com>, <statefarmijsurance.com>, <statefarmiknsurance.com>, <statefarmimnsurance.com>, <statefarminbsurance.com>, <statefarminhsurance.com>, <statefarminjsurance.com>, <statefarminmsurance.com>, <statefarminrance.com>, <statefarminsjrance.com>, <statefarminsjurance.com>, <statefarminsrace.com>, <statefarminsranc.com>, <statefarminsrane.com>, <statefarminsrnce.com>, <statefarminsuace.com>, <statefarminsuanc.com>, <statefarminsuane.com>, <statefarminsudance.com>, <statefarminsufance.com>, <statefarminsufrance.com>, <statefarminsujrance.com>, <statefarminsunce.com>, <statefarminsurabnce.com>, <statefarminsurac.com>, <statefarminsurae.com>, <statefarminsurahce.com>, <statefarminsurahnce.com>, <statefarminsurajce.com>, <statefarminsurajnce.com>, <statefarminsuran.com>, <statefarminsurancde.com>, <statefarminsurancecom.com>, <statefarminsuranced.com>, <statefarminsurancee.com>, <statefarminsurancer.com>, <statefarminsurancew.com>, <statefarminsurancre.com>, <statefarminsurancs.com>, <statefarminsurancse.com>, <statefarminsurancwe.com>, <statefarminsuranhce.com>, <statefarminsuranjce.com>, <statefarminsurannce.com>, <statefarminsuraqnce.com>, <statefarminsurasnce.com>, <statefarminsuraznce.com>, <statefarminsurce.com>, <statefarminsurdance.com>, <statefarminsurfance.com>, <statefarminsurnc.com>, <statefarminsurne.com>, <statefarminsurqance.com>, <statefarminsurqnce.com>, <statefarminsurzance.com>, <statefarminsurznce.com>, <statefarminswurance.com>, <statefarminuance.com>, <statefarminurace.com>, <statefarminuranc.com>, <statefarminurane.com>, <statefarminurnce.com>, <statefarminwsurance.com>, <statefarminwurance.com>, <statefarmionsurance.com>, <statefarmisrance.com>, <statefarmisuance.com>, <statefarmisurace.com>, <statefarmisuranc.com>, <statefarmisurane.com>, <statefarmisurnce.com>, <statefarmiunsurance.com>, <statefarmiurance.com>, <statefarmjinsurance.com>, <statefarmkinsurance.com>, <statefarmnsrance.com>, <statefarmnsuance.com>, <statefarmnsurace.com>, <statefarmnsuranc.com>, <statefarmnsurane.com>, <statefarmnsurnce.com>, <statefarmnurance.com>, <statefarmoinsurance.com>, <statefarmuinsurance.com>, <statefarnsurance.com>, <wstatefarminsurance.com>, and <www-statefarminsurance.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  August 29, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page