national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wachovia Corporation v. I D L and R G

Claim Number:  FA0507000523308

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wachovia Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Michael Tobin of Kennedy, Covington, Lobdell and Hickman, LLP, 214 North Tryon Street, Hearst Tower, 47th Floor, Charlotte, NC 28202.  Respondent is I D L and R G  (“Respondent”), Kalian, Bhilowal, Hoshiarpur, Punjab 146104, India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wachoviainsuranceservices.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 25, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 27, 2005.

 

On Jul 26, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wachoviainsuranceservices.com> domain name is registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 22, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wachoviainsuranceservices.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 28, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wachoviainsuranceservices.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wachoviainsuranceservices.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wachoviainsuranceservices.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Wachovia Corporation, is a bank holding company, which owns numerous subsidiary companies that are engaged in providing a variety of banking, financial and insurance services throughout the world under the WACHOVIA family of marks.  Through its subsisiaries, Wachovia Insurance Services, Inc. and Wachovia Insurance Agency, Inc., Complainant offers life, executive beneifts, property and casualty, group health and welfare and risk management insurance services.

 

Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its WACHOVIA family of marks, including multiple registrations for its WACHOVIA mark (Reg. No. 883,529 issued December 30, 1969; Reg. No. 1,729,833 issued November 3, 1992; and Reg. No. 1,735,242 issued November 24, 1992).  Complainant has used its WACHOVIA mark since 1879 when Wachovia National Bank was first created. 

 

Complainant has spent tens of millions of dollars to promote its banking and financial services under the WACHOVIA family of marks throughout the world via television, radio, newspaper, magazines, direct mail, brochures, fliers and other print publications.  In addition, Complainant markets its services through its websites at the <wachovia.com> and <wachoviainsurance.com> domain names.

 

Respondent registered the <wachoviainsuranceservices.com> domain name on December 15, 2004.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website at the <domainsponsor.com> domain name, which displays links to various products and services, including some that offer competing insurance services.  Presumably, Respondent earns commissions from Domainsponsor.com for redirecting Internet users via Respondent’s domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of its registration of the WACHOVIA mark with the USPTO.  Complainant’s registration of its mark with a federal authority is sufficient to establish a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The <wachoviainsuranceservices.com> domain name includes Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark in its entirety and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and the generic or descriptive terms “insurance” and “services,” which are descriptive of Complainant’s insurance business.  These minor additions to Complainant’s federally registered mark are insufficient to render the disputed domain name distinct from Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. 1 Netpower, Inc., D2000-0022 (WIPO Mar. 3, 2000) (finding that four domain names that added the descriptive words "fashion" or "cosmetics" after the trademark were confusingly similar to the trademark); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It has been established under the Policy that the complainant has the initial burden of proving that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001), the panel held:

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Having found that Complainant has met its initial burden by establishing a prima facie case, the Panel will now analyze whether Respondent has met its burden to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <wachoviainsuranceservices.com> domain name and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use any version of Complainant’s mark for any purpose.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “I D L and R G” and identifies no other connection between Respondent and the disputed domain name.  Because Respondent has failed to respond to any of Complainant’s contentions, the Panel is left with no evidence to rebut Complainant’s assertions that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because Respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).

 

Complainant provides evidence that the <wachoviainsuranceservices.com> domain name resolves to a website that displays links to various products and services, some of which compete with Complainant’s insurance services.  Respondent’s commercial use of a domain name that contains Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark, presumably for the purpose of earning referral fees, is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Advanced Membership Servs., Inc., FA 180703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 26, 2003) (“Respondent's registration and use of the <gayaol.com> domain name with the intent to divert Internet users to Respondent's website suggests that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(ii).”); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).  Additionally, in failing to submit a response to Complainant’s contentions, Respondent has failed to provide any evidence that would challenge Complainant’s prima facie case.  The Panel, therefore, finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The <wachoviainsuranceservices.com> domain name resolves to a website that displays numerous links to a variety of products and services, including insurance services of Complainant’s competitors.  Furthermore, Respondent’s use of Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark in the disputed domain name creates a likelihood of confusion through which Respondent attracts Internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain.  Respondent’s practice of diversion for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Due to Complainant’s numerous registrations of its WACHOVIA marks with the USPTO, Respondent had constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the marks when Respondent registered the <wachoviainsuranceservices.com> domain name.  Furthermore, Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark has developed substantial fame and goodwill because of Complainant’s extensive advertising efforts throughout the world, which suggests that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights.  Additionally, the likelihood of Respondent’s actual knowledge is evidence by Respondent’s addition of the phrase “insurance services” to Complainant’s mark in the domain name, because this phrase is obviously related to Complainant’s insurance business.  Respondent’s registration of a domain name that includes Complainant’s mark with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072); see also Ty Inc. v. Parvin, D2000-0688 (WIPO Nov. 9, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of an identical and/or confusingly similar domain name was in bad faith where the complainant’s BEANIE BABIES mark was famous and the respondent should have been aware of it).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wachoviainsuranceservices.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  September 6, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum