National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Target Brands, Inc. v. Ideal Products

Claim Number: FA0507000525199

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Target Brands, Inc. (“Complainant”) represented by Jodi A. DeSchane, of 2200 Wells Fargo Center, 90 South Seventh Street, Minneapolis, MN 55402.  Respondent is Ideal Products (“Respondent”), 387 E 1500 N, Pleasant Grove, UT 84062.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <targetbargains.com> (the “Domain Name”), registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Michael Albert as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 27, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 28, 2005.

 

On July 29, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <targetbargains.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 22, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@targetbargains.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received on August 22, 2005.  However, only a partial copy of the Response was received, thus the National Arbitration Forum does not consider the Response to be in compliance with ICANN Rule #5(a).  The Panel has nevertheless considered the Response.  See Strum v. Nordic Net Exchange AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (“Ruling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process.").

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received on August 29, 2005.

 

On September 1, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Michael Albert as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends that:

 

• Complainant owns a large, famous, and longstanding chain of retail discount department stores, now numbering more than 1,300 stores in 47 states.

 

• Complainant holds numerous valid United States trademark registrations for the TARGET mark, the Bullseye Design Mark, and the combination of the two (collectively the “Target Marks”).  Complainant has appended to its complaint evidence of its registrations, both domestic and foreign.

 

• Complainant also offers evidence of the widespread fame of its image and marks.  The Target Bullseye Design in particular has been recognized in advertising literature as an icon in a class among other leading corporate icons.

 

• Respondent registered the disputed Domain Name on October 9, 2003 and uses it to link users to a retail web site offering a range of consumer products for sale.  Respondent’s web site features a bullseye logo and uses the slogan “We hit the Bull’s Eye on low prices!”

 

• Respondent is not licensed by Complainant and failed to respond to an initial cease and desist letter.  In response to a later letter it offered to sell the Domain Name for at least $100,000.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that:

 

• Respondent sells discount items while Complainant sells to an upscale market;

 

• The TARGET marks have some differences in appearance and design from Respondent’s marks;

 

• By selecting a common word in the English language for its mark, Complainant is attempting to enforce a mark that is common or generic; and

 

• There was no bad faith intent to trade on the fame or goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark in the selection of the Domain Name.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

In its additional submission, Complainant responds to the genericness allegation, noting that federally registered trademarks must be presumed to be non-generic.  Complainant also further argues in support of its allegations of lack of legitimate rights and bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant has established that it owns protectable rights in the TARGET marks; that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the TARGET mark; and that the Domain Name was registered in bad faith as defined in the Policy.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Domain Name incorporates Complainant’s entire well-known TARGET mark.  Moreover, the Domain Name is used to direct users to an e-commerce site very similar in overall scope (retailing a variety of consumer goods) to the primary use for which Complainant’s mark is known.

 

The Domain Name differs from the TARGET mark only in the addition of the generic term “bargains.”  This term is, by its very nature, closely associated with retail sales – the services for which Complainant has federally registered and used the TARGET mark for over 40 years.  The addition of “bargains” does not decrease the likelihood of confusion.  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownwell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Arthur Guineess Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Smartbargains.com, L.P. v. Universal Banner, FA 373634 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan.13, 2005) (finding that merely adding various generic marketing “buzzwords,” such as “direct,” “shop,” “buy,” and “online” does not negate the confusing similarity between the respondent’s domain names and the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s contention that the TARGET mark is generic because “Target” is a common English word is unsubstantiated and unpersuasive.  The use, marketing, and successful retailing of an enormous volume of products under and in connection with that brand name over the past forty years, and Complainant’s many U.S. and international registrations for the mark, undermine any such theory.  While the word “target” does have an ordinary meaning and use in the English language and cannot be removed from the language for all purposes, Complainant has overwhelmingly established that it has rights in the TARGET mark in connection with retail sales services.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (noting that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive, and that a respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).  Respondent has not met, or even offered any evidence tending to meet, its burden to establish genericness.

 

In short, the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent does not appear to have, and does not claim to have, any trademark or other intellectual property rights in the Domain Name.  It also does not appear to be commonly known by the Domain Name as defined in the Policy.  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that when a respondent was not known by a mark it did not have rights in a domain name incorporating that mark).  Indeed, Respondent appears to be known by the name “Ideal Products.”

 

Respondent also is not, and never has been, a licensee of Complainant.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that a respondent had no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name where it was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission to use the mark).

 

Respondent’s use of the Domain Name to sell products – including clocks, clothing, picture frames, office accessories, and other products that are available at Target Stores or on-line at Complainant’s e-commerce site <target.com>, is not a “legitimate use” under the Policy.  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Vapor Blast Mfg. Co. v. R & S Tech., Inc., FA 96577 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s commercial use of the domain name to confuse and divert Internet traffic is not a legitimate use of the domain name).

 

Under these circumstances, Respondent lacks any valid rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

At the time Respondent registered the Domain Name, the TARGET mark was sufficiently well known, and had been federally registered, such that Respondent is deemed to have constructive notice of Complainant’s rights.  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 17, 2000) (evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of commonly known mark at time of registration); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the complainant”).

 

Although Respondent denies any bad faith intent, the Panel is persuaded that there is little if any plausible explanation for its choice of Domain Name other than to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s well-established mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s web site.  See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a web site that offers services similar to the complainant’s services); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion for commercial gain).

 

As further evidence of bad faith, Respondent’s web site also contains a logo similar to Complainant’s Bullseye Design mark.  See Land O’Lakes, Inc. v. Offbeat Media, Inc., FA 96451 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent utilized a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and used a confusingly similar depiction of the complainant’s registered trademark on its web site to cause confusion as to the source or affiliation of the site); see also Google Technology, Inc. v. Internet Hispano, S.L., FA 76533 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2003) (finding bad faith where the respondent used a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and used a logo similar to the complainant’s mark on the respondent’s website creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation and endorsement of the respondent’s website and/or the goods and services advertised on that website).  The few differences (in color, angle, and presence of an arrow) between Respondent’s “target” image and Complainant’s famous bullseye mark do not eliminate the likelihood of confusion, particularly given the Domain Name itself, <targetbargains.com>.  Respondent’s use of the slogan “We hit the Bull’s Eye on Low Prices!” on its web site also adds to confusion as Complainant’s design mark is publicly known as the “bullseye,” as evidenced in retailing literature attached to the Complaint.

 

Moreover, even assuming that consumers, upon reaching and using Respondent’s site, would have sufficient indicia that Complainant was not the source of the retail services in question, Respondent would still have benefited from “initial interest confusion.”  The user seeking a Target-brand Internet retailer may purchase products from Respondent instead.  See Brookfield Communications, Inc. v. West Coast Entertainment Corp., 174 F.3d. 1036 (9th Cir. 1999) (finding that even if Internet users accessing a web site realize that they have reached a site unrelated to the registered mark holder whose name is identical or confusingly similar to the domain name, the domain name operator will still have gained a customer by appropriating the goodwill that the holder of the mark has developed).

 

In sum, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and used the Domain Name in bad faith under ICANN Policy § 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <targetbargains.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Michael Albert,  Panelist
Dated: September 19, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum