National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Blair Holdings, Inc. v. Watch My Domain c/o Nick M.

Claim Number: FA0507000526028

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Blair Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Carolina A. Fornos, of Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP, 1540 Broadway, New York, NY 10036.  Respondent is Watch My Domain c/o Nick M. (“Respondent”), 522 Shantivan, MHADA, Oshiwara, Andheri (w), Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400053 IN.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <blairclothing.com>, registered with Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Olivier ITEANU, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 28, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 1, 2005.

 

On August 7, 2005, Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <blairclothing.com> domain name is registered with Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 8, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 29, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@blairclothing.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 29, 2005.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant on September 2, 2005.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Respondent on September 7, 2005.

 

On September 8, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Olivier ITEANU, Esq. as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

In its Complaint, Complainant contends that it is the owner of numerous trademarks registered federally in the United States of America, for the BLAIR mark with specifications for jewelry, men's apparel, retail store services, mail order services for apparel or giftware, the BLAIR BOUTIQUE mark for women's apparel, the BLAIR-PLUS mark for soil and stain repellant finish for slacks, the BLAIR-SUEDE mark for men's and women's apparel, the LADY BLAIR mark for women's apparel, and the JOHN BLAIR mark for neckties and slacks, and for men's and boy's shirts, sweaters and sports jackets.

 

Complainant contends that it is the owner of the <blair.com> and <blairclothing.biz> domain names, that its previously owned the disputed domain name, <blairclothing.com>, but that it "inadvertently lapsed". Complainant argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "opportunistically" and now offers to sell it for a profit.

 

Complainant argues that BLAIR is a famous brand and provides samples of advertisement of the brand in the U.S., that 90 % of its sales are of apparel, and that Complainant heavily advertises the BLAIR marks through the Internet, that it is the owner of the <blair.com> domain name and that it has operated its e-commerce Web site since the third quarter of 2000, with Internet sales being currently 16% of total net sales.

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name, <blairclothing.com>, is confusingly similar to its marks, the BLAIR mark being entirely reproduced, and that the addition of the generic word "clothing" does not avoid the similarity but rather aggravates it because of the main activity of Complainant is in such area.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no legitimate rights or interests in the domain name,

-           that the disputed domain name is being "parked" and makes no mention of any specific goods or services being offered by Respondent other than third party links (which appear to be a "pay per click" service intended to allow the domain name owners to "earn money from [them] without needing to develop your own site"),

-           that these links lead to Web sites of competitors of Complainant, and that a link to Complainant's Web site can also be found,

-           that the Web page contains a link which mentions that "This domain name may be for sale by its owner!",

-           that this link leads to a Web page confirming that "blairclothing.com is for sale" and inviting the interested purchaser to enter a sum of money in Euros for buying the disputed domain name,

-           that Respondent is not commonly known by "blairclothing" or "blairclothing.com,"

-           that it holds passively the disputed domain name,

-           that it is not authorized to use the BLAIR marks.

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Complainant argues, especially, that:

-           BLAIR marks are recognized and relied upon by the public in the United States and the trade worldwide as identifying Complainant's goods and services,

-           that Complainant is offering the disputed domain name for sale to Complainant or to a competitor of Complainant for valuable consideration,

-           that Respondent is engaged in a pattern of bad faith conduct, citing the case of Meade Instruments Corp. v. Drop One, FA 423017 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2005)

 

Complainant requests the disputed domain name to be transferred to it.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent claims that he has no knowledge of Complainant's trademark for BLAIR because Respondent is based in India.

 

Respondent claims that Complainant has improperly accused him of having "opportunistically" registered the disputed domain name after it had "inadvertently lapsed." Specifically, Respondent, by using cached Web pages from the "Waybackmachine" service, provides documentary evidence that on July 27, 2003 (i.e., before its registration of the disputed domain name which was done on November 22, 2003), the <blairclothing.com> domain name was already used to direct users to another "pay per click" service.

 

Respondent argues that the disputed domain name was in fact "abandoned" by Complainant for a period of over two years.

 

Respondent argues that Complainant has not proved that Respondent had intentions to sell the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent requests that Complainant shall be denied any relief and that Respondent shall be allowed to keep the disputed domain name.

 

C. Complainant's Additional Submission

Complainant alleges that it has offices in India, according to a declaration of Blair Corporation's trademark manager, in Gurgaon (Haryana)

 

Complainant argues that the BLAIR trademarks cannot be possibly legally considered as abandoned, in particular in regards to of United States trademark law.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to its Web site for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship or affiliation, which evidences bad faith.

 

D. Respondent's Additional Submission

Respondent alleges that Complainant has hidden in its initial Complaint that, among the sponsored links, a link to Complainant's Web site is included, and that the inclusion of such link proves that Respondent is not trying to disrupt the business of Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

As preliminary considerations, the Panel would like to discuss the following issues, which are developed by the parties in their Submissions, but are not directly relevant in the context of the Policy, and, as a consequence, the Panel chooses not to take into account.

 

The question whether or not the disputed domain name had "inadvertently lapsed" or not, and of whether or not it was immediately registered by Respondent after becoming free or was acquired by Respondent after it was "snapped" by a third party are not circumstances which the Panel believe are relevant in the context of the Policy, or, in any case, are not circumstances which are determining factors by themselves. The Panel also questions, more generally, whether they constitute valid arguments under the Policy or not. Nevertheless, it is the opinion of the Panel that each party has failed to provide sufficient documentary evidence as to these facts and the Panel chooses to reject them as such.

 

Subsequently, in its response to Respondent's arguments stating that the disputed domain name should be considered as "abandoned" by Complainant, Complainant argues that the BLAIR trademarks cannot be possibly legally considered as abandoned, in particular in regards to United States trademark law. The Panel believes it is not in the scope of its competence as per the Policy, to evaluate such facts, and that the Panel shall be only be required to assess the provided documentary evidence of the existence of a trademark in the sense of the Policy.

 

The Panel would also like to clarify that, contrary to the declaration of Respondent, who argues that Complainant has hidden in its initial Complaint that, among the sponsored links, a link to Complainant's Web site was done, this fact is, on the contrary specifically mentioned (in Section 5.b.6 of the Complaint), Complainant did mention this fact as proof that Respondent had knowledge of the existence of Complainant. The Panel believes this is a mere mistake of Respondent and this issue will not be further discussed hereafter.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant is Blair Holdings, Inc. in these proceedings. Complainant provides evidence of marks that it claims to own. A total of twelve United States Patent and Trademark Office registrations are enclosed in Exhibit. The Panel notices that eleven of the marks are mentioned as being registered by third parties, namely "New Process Company" and "Blair Corporation" (which the Panel believes are or may be subsidiaries of Complainant according to Complainant's declarations). The Panel believes that it lacks information as to how these marks, which Complainant claims to be "Blair's Marks", could be effectively owned by Complainant, or how these marks could be, as mentioned in a written declaration of an officer of the Company Blair Corporation provided in Complainant's Exhibits, licensed by Blair Holdings, Inc. to Blair Corporation (which implies that Blair Holdings, Inc. should hold them in the first place).

 

One of the registration certificates is, nevertheless, effectively in the name of Complainant Blair Holdings, Inc. in these proceedings, and thus the Panel considers that Complainant has provided documentary evidence of its ownership of at least one mark as required by the UDRP Policy, if not of the others.

 

The Panel further considers that the disputed domain name, <blairclothing.com>, is indeed confusingly similar to the BLAIR mark for the purpose of the Policy, in view that the mark is entirely reproduced, that the name "clothing" refers to a generic industrial activity and that the distinctive element remains "blair." The addition of "clothing" indeed adds to the confusion in view of the fact that Complainant's activity is centered in the clothing industry. See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business).

 

The Panel thus considers that the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has established a prima facie case that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy 4(a)(ii). See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002).

 

To fight this prima facie case, Respondent has not provided any explanation of its reasons for choosing to register a domain name such as <blairclothing.com>, comprised of the term "blair" and the term "clothing".

 

Respondent uses a "pay per click" parking service as a way to generate revenue without having to develop its own Web site, such revenue being generated only because of the traffic generated by the association of the words "blair" and "clothing." Such interest cannot be legitimate in the sense of the Policy, in view of the Panel's findings relating to bad faith. See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The disputed domain name was registered by Respondent on November 22, 2003 according to the WHOIS information available at the competent Registrar.

 

At that time Complainant was already operating an E-commerce Website under the <blair.com> domain name for selling apparel online, an E-commerce Website being operated by Complainant since the third quarter of 2000.

 

Respondent claims that it did not know Complainant's trademarks because he lives in India.

 

Respondent contradictorily states that it did not have knowledge of Complainant’s BLAIR marks and, at the same time, that "the only consideration for the Respondent to acquire the domain name was that several TLDs of the domain name were registered and held by different registrants" (see Response section 5). Indeed, the Panel believes that such statement implies that Respondent had perfect knowledge of the existence of the <blair.com> domain name, and of its use by Complainant for selling men's and women's apparel products online and of the value of the disputed domain name, <blairclothing.com>.

 

In view of the peculiar characteristics of the domain name, which is formed by the association of the words "blair" and "clothing," and of the fact that Complainant was the owner of the <blair.com> domain name and developed its activity online through a Website dedicated to selling apparel, it is the opinion of the Panel that Respondent cannot seriously state that he ignored the existence of the <blair.com> domain name, of its exploitation by Complainant, of the fact that the disputed domain name, <blairclothing.com>, describes the activity of Complainant and its goodwill and marks and could not be possibly selected "by chance." Registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to another’s mark, despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000).

 

            Thus, it is the Panel's opinion that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith.

 

The domain name is being used with a "pay per click" service, which displays, as the homepage of the address <blairclothing.com>, what appears to be a collection of sponsored links relating to "fashion."

 

According to the description of the "pay per click" service, "for every click on an ad link you will earn from 0.03 to 1.50 Euros."

           

            In view of the above mentioned findings, the Panel considers that Respondent is using the domain name to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the web site at <blairclothing.com> artificially through the parking service, diverting traffic which only exists because of the existence of the <blair.com> Web site that offers clothes. See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Also, the parking service has been clearly set by Respondent to answer queries related to "fashion" related sponsored links as shown by the printouts of the <blairclothing.com> page.

 

As ascertained by Complainant, an offer to buy the domain name can be made through the "pay per click" service in a Web page stating clearly "blairclothing.com is for sale".

The interested purchaser is requested to enter a sum of money in Euros. Though a direct offer was not made by Respondent, it is clear that Respondent has set the parking service to receive offers from prospective buyers. In view of the circumstances of this case, it seems highly unlikely to the Panel that Respondent would accept any price close to documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name and that Respondent is very much conscious of the value of the disputed domain name. See Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (“[G]eneral offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith.”).

 

Thus, it is the Panel's opinion that the disputed domain name is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <blairclothing.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Olivier ITEANU, Esq., Panelist
Dated: 23rd September 2005

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page