national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Alltel Corporation v. Unasi Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0508000532259

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant, Alltel Corporation (“Complainant”), is represented by William Creasman, One Allied Drive B1F6-B, Little Rock, AR 72202.  Respondent is Unasi Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias Alvear 3, Zona 5, Panama, 5235, PA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <alltelrigtones.com>, <alltelringones.com>, <alltelringotnes.com>, <alltelringtnes.com>, <alltelringtoens.com>, <alltelringtoes.com>, <alltelringtones.net>, <altelringtones.org>, <alltelrintones.com>, <alltelstore.com>, <alltelfreeringtones.com>, and <alltelringtones.org>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he  has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 4, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 8, 2005.

 

On August 9, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <alltelrigtones.com>, <alltelringones.com>, <alltelringotnes.com>, <alltelringtnes.com>, <alltelringtoens.com>, <alltelringtoes.com>, <alltelringtones.net>, <altelringtones.org>, <alltelrintones.com>, <alltelstore.com>, <alltelfreeringtones.com>, and <alltelringtones.org> domain names are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Iholdings.Com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 16, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@alltelrigtones.com, postmaster@alltelringones.com, postmaster@alltelringotnes.com, postmaster@alltelringtnes.com, postmaster@alltelringtoens.com, postmaster@alltelringtoes.com, postmaster@alltelringtones.net, postmaster@altelringtones.org, postmaster@alltelrintones.com, postmaster@alltelstore.com, postmaster@alltelfreeringtones.com, and postmaster@alltelringtones.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 9, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <alltelrigtones.com>, <alltelringones.com>, <alltelringotnes.com>, <alltelringtnes.com>, <alltelringtoens.com>, <alltelringtoes.com>, <alltelringtones.net>, <altelringtones.org>, <alltelrintones.com>, <alltelstore.com>, <alltelfreeringtones.com>, and <alltelringtones.org> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALLTEL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <alltelrigtones.com>, <alltelringones.com>, <alltelringotnes.com>, <alltelringtnes.com>, <alltelringtoens.com>, <alltelringtoes.com>, <alltelringtones.net>, <altelringtones.org>, <alltelrintones.com>, <alltelstore.com>, <alltelfreeringtones.com>, and <alltelringtones.org> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <alltelrigtones.com>, <alltelringones.com>, <alltelringotnes.com>, <alltelringtnes.com>, <alltelringtoens.com>, <alltelringtoes.com>, <alltelringtones.net>, <altelringtones.org>, <alltelrintones.com>, <alltelstore.com>, <alltelfreeringtones.com>, and <alltelringtones.org> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant holds a registration for the ALLTEL mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,322,561 issued February 26, 1985) and has been operating its business under the ALLTEL mark since 1983.  Complainant has been using its mark to promote communication services in the United States and to promote information services in over fifty countries worldwide.  Complainant also owns the <alltel.com> domain name registration and has conducted business over its website since 1995.

 

Respondent registered the <alltelrigtones.com>, <alltelringones.com>, <alltelringotnes.com>, <alltelringtnes.com>, <alltelringtoens.com>, <alltelringtoes.com>, <alltelringtones.net>, <altelringtones.org>, <alltelrintones.com>, <alltelstore.com>, <alltelfreeringtones.com>, and <alltelringtones.org> domain names between March 6, 2005 and July 17, 2005.  Ten of the domain names redirect users to a website at the <wwwsprintringtones.com> domain name.  Sprint is Complainant’s competitor.  All of the disputed domain names redirect Internet users to search engine websites that provide users with various links to different third-party websites, offering products such as ringtones for phones and cellular phone providers. 

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Panels have consistently held that a complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark.  In Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Services, FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004), for example, a panel held that, “Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”  Id.  Likewise, in Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003), a panel held, “Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”  Id.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s registration of its ALLTEL mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark.

 

Complainant argues that each of the disputed domain names either wholly incorporate Complainant’s ALLTEL mark or a misspelled version of it.  Moreover, Complainant argues that each of the disputed domain names add the common terms “ring,” “tones,” and/or “store,” or misspelled versions of those terms.  Complainant avers that each of these terms has an obvious relationship with Complainant’s telecommunication business.  The Panel holds that neither the addition of common words to Complainant’s mark that describe Complainant’s business nor the misspellings of Complainant’s mark and the common terms is sufficient to distinguish any of Respondent’s domain names from Complainant’s mark.  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such “generic” typos do not change respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by the complainant); see also Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel holds that Complainant’s assertion establishes a prima facie case and shifts the burden to Respondent.  To meet its burden, Respondent must provide the Panel with evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001):

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  The Panel will analyze whether Respondent could meet its burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Moreover, Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that Respondent is known as “Unasi, Inc.”  Because Respondent did not provide the Panel with a response, the Panel accepts Complainant’s allegation that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names as true.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Because Respondent did not provide any evidence to prove that it is commonly known by the disputed domain names, the Panel infers that it does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <alltelrigtones.com>, <alltelringones.com>, <alltelringotnes.com>, <alltelringtnes.com>, <alltelringtoens.com>, <alltelringtoes.com>, <alltelringtones.net>, <altelringtones.org>, <alltelrintones.com>, <alltelstore.com>, <alltelfreeringtones.com>, and <alltelringtones.org> domain names.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users away from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website, which features search engines with links to Complainant’s competitors.  Moreover, Complaniant argues that Respondent benefits from its diversion by receiving fees every time an Internet users clicks on one of the links.  The Panel finds that such diversion is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where the respondent attempted to profit using the complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to divert Internet users to websites that features links to Complainant’s competitors’ and to profit from diverting such Internet users to various websites.  The Panel holds that Respondent is creating a likelihood of confusion for its own commercial gain.  The Panel concludes that such use is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark because of the obvious connection between Complainant’s business and the content of Complainant’s website.  The Panel holds that actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights at the time of registration is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <alltelrigtones.com>, <alltelringones.com>, <alltelringotnes.com>, <alltelringtnes.com>, <alltelringtoens.com>, <alltelringtoes.com>, <alltelringtones.net>, <altelringtones.org>, <alltelrintones.com>, <alltelstore.com>, <alltelfreeringtones.com>, and <alltelringtones.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  September 22, 2005

 

 

 


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page