National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Haemoscope Corporation v. Digital Development Group

Claim Number: FA0508000542015

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Haemoscope Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Robert Rose, 6231 W. Howard St., Niles, IL 60714.  Respondent is Digital Development Group (“Respondent”), 8550 Daryl Dr., Lusby, MD 20657.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <teg.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 16, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 17, 2005.

 

On August 16, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <teg.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 22, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 12, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@teg.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 12, 2005.

 

On September 20, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant markets a line of haemostatic analyzers under the TEG trademark (USPTO registration 2,118,613, on the Principal Register).  Complainant has marketed this line of products since 1997.  Respondent’s <teg.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s TEG trademark.  Complainant alleges that Respondent does not hold any trademark rights relating to the disputed domain name and lacks any legitimate interest in respect of the name.

 

Complainant registered its TEG mark in December 1997.  At that time, Complainant contends, the disputed domain name “was being validly used by another company that had a line of products also called TEG.”  According to Complainant, a web page was later posted announcing that TEG was being offered for sale, with a link to an e‑mail address apparently controlled by Respondent.  Complainant states that it inquired about the price on July 18, 2005, and received an e-mail response from Respondent offering the disputed domain name for sale for $30,000.  Complainant informed Respondent that its trademark rights entitled it to obtain the domain name, and made a much lower purchase offer.  Respondent declined the offer, stating that the domain name was not for sale, and disputed Complainant’s infringement claim.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent denies sending the e-mail messages attributed to it by Complainant.  Respondent states that it is in the business of website development, not domain name speculation or blood measuring equipment.  Respondent contends that the disputed domain name “has been privately held for over 10 years.”

 

FINDINGS

The disputed domain name is identical to a trademark in which Complainant has rights, and Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.  However, Complainant has failed to sustain its burden of proving that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name is comprised of Complainant’s registered trademark with the top-level domain “.com” appended thereto.  For purposes of the Policy, the domain name is clearly identical to Complainant’s trademark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant’s allegations as to rights or legitimate interests are sufficient to shift the burden of production to Respondent, although Complainant ultimately bears the burden of proof on this and all other elements required by the Policy.  See, e.g., Cappella v. Cappella Drumsticks, FA 393256 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 14, 2005).  Respondent has not come forward with any right or legitimate interest it may have in the disputed domain name.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

In order to prevail on the third element required under the Policy, Complainant must prove that the disputed domain name was both registered and used in bad faith.  Bad faith registration may be inferred from subsequent conduct in appropriate instances, but only where such an inference is consistent with other evidence in the record.  See, e.g., Viz Commc’ns, Inc., v. Redsun, D2000-0905 (WIPO Dec. 22, 2000).

 

The record before this Panel does not indicate when Respondent registered or acquired the disputed domain name.  The domain name registration (“WHOIS”) record states that the domain name was registered on June 9, 1997.  Respondent is listed as the current registrant, although the Panel recognizes the possibility that the record may have been modified at some point to reflect a change in ownership while retaining the original registration date.  Respondent’s unsubstantiated claim that the domain name “has been privately held for over 10 years,” even if accurate, sheds little light on when the domain name was registered or acquired by Respondent.   Nor do Complainant’s ambiguous reference to “another company” as the registrant of the domain name in 1997 or Complainant’s subsequent discovery of a web page offering the domain name for sale provide the Panel with competent evidence of Respondent’s acquisition or registration date.  For purposes of this proceeding, therefore, the Panel must rely upon the domain name registration record, and treat June 9, 1997, as the relevant date when considering the question of bad faith registration.

 

Complainant states that it has marketed products under the TEG mark since 1997 and that it registered the TEG mark in December 1997.  It seems extremely unlikely that Respondent was even aware of Complainant’s mark in June 1997, let alone that Respondent selected the domain name for reasons related in any way to Complainant or its mark.  Indeed, such an inference is belied by Complainant’s own admission that the domain name was being used for unrelated legitimate purposes in 1997.

 

The e-mail messages produced by Complainant and disavowed by Respondent might well be relevant to the question of present bad faith use (if in fact Respondent did offer the domain name for sale, subsequently denied having done so, and then falsely disavowed both of these statements), but it is difficult for the Panel to see the relevance of such evidence to Respondent’s motivations for registering the domain name eight years earlier.  The Panel notes that Complainant’s trademark registration record reflects a date of first use for the mark that predates the domain name registration date, but even if the mark was in active use well before 1997, the record is still devoid of evidence to support a reasonable inference that Respondent knew of the mark at that time or selected the domain name for reasons related to the mark.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has failed to sustain its burden of proving that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated:  September 30, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum