national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Hyatt Corporation and Hyatt International Corporation v. Unasi Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0508000545021

 

PARTIES

Complainant’s are Hyatt Corporation and Hyatt International Corporation (collectively “Complainant”), represented by David A. Copland, of Wildman, Harrold, Allen & Dixon LLP, 225 West Wacker Drive, Chicago, IL 60606.  Respondent is Unasi Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias 3, Zona 5, Panama, 5235.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <haytt.com>, <atlantahyatt.com>, <aucklandhyatt.com>, <austinhyatt.com>, <bangkokhyatt.com>, <beavercreekhyatt.com>, <bellevuehyatt.com>, <birminghamhyatt.com>, <bostonhyatt.com>, <calgaryhyatt.com>, <cancunhyatt.com>, <casablancahyatt.com>, <charlottehyatt.com>, <cincinnatihyatt.com>, <crowncenterhyatt.com>, <doradobeachhyatt.com>, <dulleshyatt.com>, <grandcaymanhyatt.com>, <grandhyatt.net>, <granhyatt.com>, <hongkonggrandhyatt.com>, <hongkonghyatt.com>, <hyattalbuquerque.com>, <hyattanaheim.com>, <hyattaustin.com>, <hyattbaltimore.com>, <hyattbangkok.com>, <hyattbuenosaires.com>, <hyattcincinnati.com>, <hyattcolumbus.com>, <hyattgreenville.com>, <hyattirvine.com>, <hyattlosangeles.com>, <hyattlouisville.com>, <hyattminneapolis.com>, <hyattmonterey.com>, <hyattmontreal.com>, <hyattnewport.com>, <hyattnewyork.com>, <hyattphiladelphia.com>, <hyattprinceton.com>, <hyattregency.net>, <hyattsanantonio.com>, <hyattsantiago.com>, <hyattscottsdale.com>, <hyattseattle.com>, <hyattseoul.com>, <hyattsingapore.com>, <hyattsuite.com>, <hyattsuites.com>, <hyattsydney.com>, <hyatttampa.com>, <hyatttokyo.com>, <hyattwashington.com>, <hyattwichita.com>, <istanbulhyatt.com>, <kansascityhyatt.com>, <lakelasvegashyatt.com>, <lamangahyatt.com>, <louisvillehyatt.com>, <macauhyatt.com>, <manchesterhyatt.com>, <minneapolishyatt.com>, <montrealhyatt.com>, <newportbeachhyatt.com>, <oakbrookhyatt.com>, <oharehyatt.com>, <parishyatt.com>, <parkchicagohyatt.com>, <parkphiladelphiahyatt.com>, <philadelphiahyatt.com>, <princetonhyatt.com>, <restonhyatt.com>, <sanantoniohyatt.com>, <sanantonioregencyhyatt.com>, <sanctuarycovehyatt.com>, <sandiegohyatt.com>, <seattlehyatt.com>, <seoulhyatt.com>, <stlouishyatt.com>, <sydneyhyatt.com>, <tokyohyatt.com>, <tokyoparkhyatt.com>, <vancouverhyatt.com>, <waikikihyatt.com>, and <wwwgrandhyatt.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 20, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 22, 2005.

 

On August 23, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <haytt.com>, <atlantahyatt.com>, <aucklandhyatt.com>, <austinhyatt.com>, <bangkokhyatt.com>, <beavercreekhyatt.com>, <bellevuehyatt.com>, <birminghamhyatt.com>, <bostonhyatt.com>, <calgaryhyatt.com>, <cancunhyatt.com>, <casablancahyatt.com>, <charlottehyatt.com>, <cincinnatihyatt.com>, <crowncenterhyatt.com>, <doradobeachhyatt.com>, <dulleshyatt.com>, <grandcaymanhyatt.com>, <grandhyatt.net>, <granhyatt.com>, <hongkonggrandhyatt.com>, <hongkonghyatt.com>, <hyattalbuquerque.com>, <hyattanaheim.com>, <hyattaustin.com>, <hyattbaltimore.com>, <hyattbangkok.com>, <hyattbuenosaires.com>, <hyattcincinnati.com>, <hyattcolumbus.com>, <hyattgreenville.com>, <hyattirvine.com>, <hyattlosangeles.com>, <hyattlouisville.com>, <hyattminneapolis.com>, <hyattmonterey.com>, <hyattmontreal.com>, <hyattnewport.com>, <hyattnewyork.com>, <hyattphiladelphia.com>, <hyattprinceton.com>, <hyattregency.net>, <hyattsanantonio.com>, <hyattsantiago.com>, <hyattscottsdale.com>, <hyattseattle.com>, <hyattseoul.com>, <hyattsingapore.com>, <hyattsuite.com>, <hyattsuites.com>, <hyattsydney.com>, <hyatttampa.com>, <hyatttokyo.com>, <hyattwashington.com>, <hyattwichita.com>, <istanbulhyatt.com>, <kansascityhyatt.com>, <lakelasvegashyatt.com>, <lamangahyatt.com>, <louisvillehyatt.com>, <macauhyatt.com>, <manchesterhyatt.com>, <minneapolishyatt.com>, <montrealhyatt.com>, <newportbeachhyatt.com>, <oakbrookhyatt.com>, <oharehyatt.com>, <parishyatt.com>, <parkchicagohyatt.com>, <parkphiladelphiahyatt.com>, <philadelphiahyatt.com>, <princetonhyatt.com>, <restonhyatt.com>, <sanantoniohyatt.com>, <sanantonioregencyhyatt.com>, <sanctuarycovehyatt.com>, <sandiegohyatt.com>, <seattlehyatt.com>, <seoulhyatt.com>, <stlouishyatt.com>, <sydneyhyatt.com>, <tokyohyatt.com>, <tokyoparkhyatt.com>, <vancouverhyatt.com>, <waikikihyatt.com>, and <wwwgrandhyatt.com> domain names are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 29, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 19, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@haytt.com, postmaster@atlantahyatt.com, postmaster@aucklandhyatt.com, postmaster@austinhyatt.com, postmaster@bangkokhyatt.com, postmaster@beavercreekhyatt.com, postmaster@bellevuehyatt.com, postmaster@birminghamhyatt.com, postmaster@bostonhyatt.com, postmaster@calgaryhyatt.com, postmaster@cancunhyatt.com, postmaster@casablancahyatt.com, postmaster@charlottehyatt.com, postmaster@cincinnatihyatt.com, postmaster@crowncenterhyatt.com, postmaster@doradobeachhyatt.com, postmaster@dulleshyatt.com, postmaster@grandcaymanhyatt.com, postmaster@grandhyatt.net, postmaster@granhyatt.com, postmaster@hongkonggrandhyatt.com, postmaster@hongkonghyatt.com, postmaster@hyattalbuquerque.com, postmaster@hyattanaheim.com, postmaster@hyattaustin.com, postmaster@hyattbaltimore.com, postmaster@hyattbangkok.com, postmaster@hyattbuenosaires.com, postmaster@hyattcincinnati.com, postmaster@hyattcolumbus.com, postmaster@hyattgreenville.com, postmaster@hyattirvine.com, postmaster@hyattlosangeles.com, postmaster@hyattlouisville.com, postmaster@hyattminneapolis.com, postmaster@hyattmonterey.com, postmaster@hyattmontreal.com, postmaster@hyattnewport.com, postmaster@hyattnewyork.com, postmaster@hyattphiladelphia.com, postmaster@hyattprinceton.com, postmaster@hyattregency.net, postmaster@hyattsanantonio.com, postmaster@hyattsantiago.com, postmaster@hyattscottsdale.com, postmaster@hyattseattle.com, postmaster@hyattseoul.com, postmaster@hyattsingapore.com, postmaster@hyattsuite.com, postmaster@hyattsuites.com, postmaster@hyattsydney.com, postmaster@hyatttampa.com, postmaster@hyatttokyo.com, postmaster@hyattwashington.com, postmaster@hyattwichita.com, postmaster@istanbulhyatt.com, postmaster@kansascityhyatt.com, postmaster@lakelasvegashyatt.com, postmaster@lamangahyatt.com, postmaster@louisvillehyatt.com, postmaster@macauhyatt.com, postmaster@manchesterhyatt.com, postmaster@minneapolishyatt.com, postmaster@montrealhyatt.com, postmaster@newportbeachhyatt.com, postmaster@oakbrookhyatt.com, postmaster@oharehyatt.com, postmaster@parishyatt.com, postmaster@parkchicagohyatt.com, postmaster@parkphiladelphiahyatt.com, postmaster@philadelphiahyatt.com, postmaster@princetonhyatt.com, postmaster@restonhyatt.com, postmaster@sanantoniohyatt.com, postmaster@sanantonioregencyhyatt.com, postmaster@sanctuarycovehyatt.com, postmaster@sandiegohyatt.com, postmaster@seattlehyatt.com, postmaster@seoulhyatt.com, postmaster@stlouishyatt.com, postmaster@sydneyhyatt.com, postmaster@tokyohyatt.com, postmaster@tokyoparkhyatt.com, postmaster@vancouverhyatt.com, postmaster@waikikihyatt.com, and postmaster@wwwgrandhyatt.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 26, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <haytt.com>, <atlantahyatt.com>, <aucklandhyatt.com>, <austinhyatt.com>, <bangkokhyatt.com>, <beavercreekhyatt.com>, <bellevuehyatt.com>, <birminghamhyatt.com>, <bostonhyatt.com>, <calgaryhyatt.com>, <cancunhyatt.com>, <casablancahyatt.com>, <charlottehyatt.com>, <cincinnatihyatt.com>, <crowncenterhyatt.com>, <doradobeachhyatt.com>, <dulleshyatt.com>, <grandcaymanhyatt.com>, <grandhyatt.net>, <granhyatt.com>, <hongkonggrandhyatt.com>, <hongkonghyatt.com>, <hyattalbuquerque.com>, <hyattanaheim.com>, <hyattaustin.com>, <hyattbaltimore.com>, <hyattbangkok.com>, <hyattbuenosaires.com>, <hyattcincinnati.com>, <hyattcolumbus.com>, <hyattgreenville.com>, <hyattirvine.com>, <hyattlosangeles.com>, <hyattlouisville.com>, <hyattminneapolis.com>, <hyattmonterey.com>, <hyattmontreal.com>, <hyattnewport.com>, <hyattnewyork.com>, <hyattphiladelphia.com>, <hyattprinceton.com>, <hyattregency.net>, <hyattsanantonio.com>, <hyattsantiago.com>, <hyattscottsdale.com>, <hyattseattle.com>, <hyattseoul.com>, <hyattsingapore.com>, <hyattsuite.com>, <hyattsuites.com>, <hyattsydney.com>, <hyatttampa.com>, <hyatttokyo.com>, <hyattwashington.com>, <hyattwichita.com>, <istanbulhyatt.com>, <kansascityhyatt.com>, <lakelasvegashyatt.com>, <lamangahyatt.com>, <louisvillehyatt.com>, <macauhyatt.com>, <manchesterhyatt.com>, <minneapolishyatt.com>, <montrealhyatt.com>, <newportbeachhyatt.com>, <oakbrookhyatt.com>, <oharehyatt.com>, <parishyatt.com>, <parkchicagohyatt.com>, <parkphiladelphiahyatt.com>, <philadelphiahyatt.com>, <princetonhyatt.com>, <restonhyatt.com>, <sanantoniohyatt.com>, <sanantonioregencyhyatt.com>, <sanctuarycovehyatt.com>, <sandiegohyatt.com>, <seattlehyatt.com>, <seoulhyatt.com>, <stlouishyatt.com>, <sydneyhyatt.com>, <tokyohyatt.com>, <tokyoparkhyatt.com>, <vancouverhyatt.com>, <waikikihyatt.com>, and <wwwgrandhyatt.com> domain names are confusingly similar or identical to Complainant’s HYATT and GRAND HYATT marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <haytt.com>, <atlantahyatt.com>, <aucklandhyatt.com>, <austinhyatt.com>, <bangkokhyatt.com>, <beavercreekhyatt.com>, <bellevuehyatt.com>, <birminghamhyatt.com>, <bostonhyatt.com>, <calgaryhyatt.com>, <cancunhyatt.com>, <casablancahyatt.com>, <charlottehyatt.com>, <cincinnatihyatt.com>, <crowncenterhyatt.com>, <doradobeachhyatt.com>, <dulleshyatt.com>, <grandcaymanhyatt.com>, <grandhyatt.net>, <granhyatt.com>, <hongkonggrandhyatt.com>, <hongkonghyatt.com>, <hyattalbuquerque.com>, <hyattanaheim.com>, <hyattaustin.com>, <hyattbaltimore.com>, <hyattbangkok.com>, <hyattbuenosaires.com>, <hyattcincinnati.com>, <hyattcolumbus.com>, <hyattgreenville.com>, <hyattirvine.com>, <hyattlosangeles.com>, <hyattlouisville.com>, <hyattminneapolis.com>, <hyattmonterey.com>, <hyattmontreal.com>, <hyattnewport.com>, <hyattnewyork.com>, <hyattphiladelphia.com>, <hyattprinceton.com>, <hyattregency.net>, <hyattsanantonio.com>, <hyattsantiago.com>, <hyattscottsdale.com>, <hyattseattle.com>, <hyattseoul.com>, <hyattsingapore.com>, <hyattsuite.com>, <hyattsuites.com>, <hyattsydney.com>, <hyatttampa.com>, <hyatttokyo.com>, <hyattwashington.com>, <hyattwichita.com>, <istanbulhyatt.com>, <kansascityhyatt.com>, <lakelasvegashyatt.com>, <lamangahyatt.com>, <louisvillehyatt.com>, <macauhyatt.com>, <manchesterhyatt.com>, <minneapolishyatt.com>, <montrealhyatt.com>, <newportbeachhyatt.com>, <oakbrookhyatt.com>, <oharehyatt.com>, <parishyatt.com>, <parkchicagohyatt.com>, <parkphiladelphiahyatt.com>, <philadelphiahyatt.com>, <princetonhyatt.com>, <restonhyatt.com>, <sanantoniohyatt.com>, <sanantonioregencyhyatt.com>, <sanctuarycovehyatt.com>, <sandiegohyatt.com>, <seattlehyatt.com>, <seoulhyatt.com>, <stlouishyatt.com>, <sydneyhyatt.com>, <tokyohyatt.com>, <tokyoparkhyatt.com>, <vancouverhyatt.com>, <waikikihyatt.com>, and <wwwgrandhyatt.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <haytt.com>, <atlantahyatt.com>, <aucklandhyatt.com>, <austinhyatt.com>, <bangkokhyatt.com>, <beavercreekhyatt.com>, <bellevuehyatt.com>, <birminghamhyatt.com>, <bostonhyatt.com>, <calgaryhyatt.com>, <cancunhyatt.com>, <casablancahyatt.com>, <charlottehyatt.com>, <cincinnatihyatt.com>, <crowncenterhyatt.com>, <doradobeachhyatt.com>, <dulleshyatt.com>, <grandcaymanhyatt.com>, <grandhyatt.net>, <granhyatt.com>, <hongkonggrandhyatt.com>, <hongkonghyatt.com>, <hyattalbuquerque.com>, <hyattanaheim.com>, <hyattaustin.com>, <hyattbaltimore.com>, <hyattbangkok.com>, <hyattbuenosaires.com>, <hyattcincinnati.com>, <hyattcolumbus.com>, <hyattgreenville.com>, <hyattirvine.com>, <hyattlosangeles.com>, <hyattlouisville.com>, <hyattminneapolis.com>, <hyattmonterey.com>, <hyattmontreal.com>, <hyattnewport.com>, <hyattnewyork.com>, <hyattphiladelphia.com>, <hyattprinceton.com>, <hyattregency.net>, <hyattsanantonio.com>, <hyattsantiago.com>, <hyattscottsdale.com>, <hyattseattle.com>, <hyattseoul.com>, <hyattsingapore.com>, <hyattsuite.com>, <hyattsuites.com>, <hyattsydney.com>, <hyatttampa.com>, <hyatttokyo.com>, <hyattwashington.com>, <hyattwichita.com>, <istanbulhyatt.com>, <kansascityhyatt.com>, <lakelasvegashyatt.com>, <lamangahyatt.com>, <louisvillehyatt.com>, <macauhyatt.com>, <manchesterhyatt.com>, <minneapolishyatt.com>, <montrealhyatt.com>, <newportbeachhyatt.com>, <oakbrookhyatt.com>, <oharehyatt.com>, <parishyatt.com>, <parkchicagohyatt.com>, <parkphiladelphiahyatt.com>, <philadelphiahyatt.com>, <princetonhyatt.com>, <restonhyatt.com>, <sanantoniohyatt.com>, <sanantonioregencyhyatt.com>, <sanctuarycovehyatt.com>, <sandiegohyatt.com>, <seattlehyatt.com>, <seoulhyatt.com>, <stlouishyatt.com>, <sydneyhyatt.com>, <tokyohyatt.com>, <tokyoparkhyatt.com>, <vancouverhyatt.com>, <waikikihyatt.com>, and <wwwgrandhyatt.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant Hyatt Corporation and Complainant Hyatt International Corporation are subsidiaries of Global Hyatt Corporation.  These two entities will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.”  Complainant is a hotel management company that operates hotels and resorts under the HYATT and GRAND HYATT marks.  Complainant currently operates hotels in forty-three countries under the HYATT and GRAND HYATT marks. 

 

Complainant holds several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the HYATT mark (i.e., Reg. No. 945,384 issued October 17, 1972).  Complainant holds a trademark registration with the USPTO for the GRAND HYATT mark (Reg. No. 1,329,085 issued February 2, 1982).

 

Respondent registered the <haytt.com>, <atlantahyatt.com>, <aucklandhyatt.com>, <austinhyatt.com>, <bangkokhyatt.com>, <beavercreekhyatt.com>, <bellevuehyatt.com>, <birminghamhyatt.com>, <bostonhyatt.com>, <calgaryhyatt.com>, <cancunhyatt.com>, <casablancahyatt.com>, <charlottehyatt.com>, <cincinnatihyatt.com>, <crowncenterhyatt.com>, <doradobeachhyatt.com>, <dulleshyatt.com>, <grandcaymanhyatt.com>, <grandhyatt.net>, <granhyatt.com>, <hongkonggrandhyatt.com>, <hongkonghyatt.com>, <hyattalbuquerque.com>, <hyattanaheim.com>, <hyattaustin.com>, <hyattbaltimore.com>, <hyattbangkok.com>, <hyattbuenosaires.com>, <hyattcincinnati.com>, <hyattcolumbus.com>, <hyattgreenville.com>, <hyattirvine.com>, <hyattlosangeles.com>, <hyattlouisville.com>, <hyattminneapolis.com>, <hyattmonterey.com>, <hyattmontreal.com>, <hyattnewport.com>, <hyattnewyork.com>, <hyattphiladelphia.com>, <hyattprinceton.com>, <hyattregency.net>, <hyattsanantonio.com>, <hyattsantiago.com>, <hyattscottsdale.com>, <hyattseattle.com>, <hyattseoul.com>, <hyattsingapore.com>, <hyattsuite.com>, <hyattsuites.com>, <hyattsydney.com>, <hyatttampa.com>, <hyatttokyo.com>, <hyattwashington.com>, <hyattwichita.com>, <istanbulhyatt.com>, <kansascityhyatt.com>, <lakelasvegashyatt.com>, <lamangahyatt.com>, <louisvillehyatt.com>, <macauhyatt.com>, <manchesterhyatt.com>, <minneapolishyatt.com>, <montrealhyatt.com>, <newportbeachhyatt.com>, <oakbrookhyatt.com>, <oharehyatt.com>, <parishyatt.com>, <parkchicagohyatt.com>, <parkphiladelphiahyatt.com>, <philadelphiahyatt.com>, <princetonhyatt.com>, <restonhyatt.com>, <sanantoniohyatt.com>, <sanantonioregencyhyatt.com>, <sanctuarycovehyatt.com>, <sandiegohyatt.com>, <seattlehyatt.com>, <seoulhyatt.com>, <stlouishyatt.com>, <sydneyhyatt.com>, <tokyohyatt.com>, <tokyoparkhyatt.com>, <vancouverhyatt.com>, <waikikihyatt.com>, and <wwwgrandhyatt.com> domain names over a three-year period between December 8, 2002 and July 7, 2005.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s websites that feature links to third-party websites that compete with Complainant’s business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the HYATT and GRAND HYATT marks through registration of the marks with the USPTO.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the USPTO creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Innomed Tech., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <haytt.com>, <atlantahyatt.com>, <aucklandhyatt.com>, <austinhyatt.com>, <bangkokhyatt.com>, <beavercreekhyatt.com>, <bellevuehyatt.com>, <birminghamhyatt.com>, <bostonhyatt.com>, <calgaryhyatt.com>, <cancunhyatt.com>, <casablancahyatt.com>, <charlottehyatt.com>, <cincinnatihyatt.com>, <crowncenterhyatt.com>, <doradobeachhyatt.com>, <dulleshyatt.com>, <grandcaymanhyatt.com>, <hongkonghyatt.com>, <hyattalbuquerque.com>, <hyattanaheim.com>, <hyattaustin.com>, <hyattbaltimore.com>, <hyattbangkok.com>, <hyattbuenosaires.com>, <hyattcincinnati.com>, <hyattcolumbus.com>, <hyattgreenville.com>, <hyattirvine.com>, <hyattlosangeles.com>, <hyattlouisville.com>, <hyattminneapolis.com>, <hyattmonterey.com>, <hyattmontreal.com>, <hyattnewport.com>, <hyattnewyork.com>, <hyattphiladelphia.com>, <hyattprinceton.com>, <hyattregency.net>, <hyattsanantonio.com>, <hyattsantiago.com>, <hyattscottsdale.com>, <hyattseattle.com>, <hyattseoul.com>, <hyattsingapore.com>, <hyattsuite.com>, <hyattsuites.com>, <hyattsydney.com>, <hyatttampa.com>, <hyatttokyo.com>, <hyattwashington.com>, <hyattwichita.com>, <istanbulhyatt.com>, <kansascityhyatt.com>, <lakelasvegashyatt.com>, <lamangahyatt.com>, <louisvillehyatt.com>, <macauhyatt.com>, <manchesterhyatt.com>, <minneapolishyatt.com>, <montrealhyatt.com>, <newportbeachhyatt.com>, <oakbrookhyatt.com>, <oharehyatt.com>, <parishyatt.com>, <parkchicagohyatt.com>, <parkphiladelphiahyatt.com>, <philadelphiahyatt.com>, <princetonhyatt.com>, <restonhyatt.com>, <sanantoniohyatt.com>, <sanantonioregencyhyatt.com>, <sanctuarycovehyatt.com>, <sandiegohyatt.com>, <seattlehyatt.com>, <seoulhyatt.com>, <stlouishyatt.com>, <sydneyhyatt.com>, <tokyohyatt.com>, <tokyoparkhyatt.com>, <vancouverhyatt.com>, and <waikikihyatt.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s HYATT mark because Respondent’s domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety, transpose letters, and add geographic identifiers and the generic top-level domain “.com” to the mark.  The Panel finds that such minor alterations to Complainant’s registered mark are insufficient to negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”); see also Sunkist Growers, Inc. v. S G, D2001-0432 (WIPO May 22, 2001) (finding that the domain names <sunkistgrowers.org>, <sunkistgrowers.net> and <sunkistasia.com> are confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered SUNKIST mark and identical to the complainant’s common law SUNKIST GROWERS mark); see also Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because “the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar"); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar). 

 

Respondent’s <grandhyatt.net>, <granhyatt.com>, <hongkonggrandhyatt.com>, and <wwwgrandhyatt.com> domain names are identical or confusingly similar Complainant’s GRAND HYATT mark because the domain names omit letters and add geographic identifiers, the letters “www” and the generic top-level domains “.com” and “.net” to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds such changes to Complainant’s registered mark do not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark); see also CMGI, Inc. v. Reyes, D2000-0572 (WIPO Aug. 8, 2000) (finding that the domain name <cmgiasia.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s CMGI mark); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s websites that feature links to third-party websites that compete with Complainant’s business.  Respondent’s use of domain names that are confusingly similar or identical to Complainant’s HYATT and GRAND HYATT marks to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products to websites that offer similar goods and services in competition with Complainant’s business is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”).

 

Moreover, Respondent has offered no evidence and there is no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor was the respondent using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar or identical to Complainant’s HYATT and GRAND HYATT marks, to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s commercial websites that feature goods and services that compete with Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to competing websites.  Because Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar or identical to Complainant’s HYATT and GRAND HYATT marks, Internet users accessing Respondent’s domain names may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting websites.  Thus, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <haytt.com>, <atlantahyatt.com>, <aucklandhyatt.com>, <austinhyatt.com>, <bangkokhyatt.com>, <beavercreekhyatt.com>, <bellevuehyatt.com>, <birminghamhyatt.com>, <bostonhyatt.com>, <calgaryhyatt.com>, <cancunhyatt.com>, <casablancahyatt.com>, <charlottehyatt.com>, <cincinnatihyatt.com>, <crowncenterhyatt.com>, <doradobeachhyatt.com>, <dulleshyatt.com>, <grandcaymanhyatt.com>, <grandhyatt.net>, <granhyatt.com>, <hongkonggrandhyatt.com>, <hongkonghyatt.com>, <hyattalbuquerque.com>, <hyattanaheim.com>, <hyattaustin.com>, <hyattbaltimore.com>, <hyattbangkok.com>, <hyattbuenosaires.com>, <hyattcincinnati.com>, <hyattcolumbus.com>, <hyattgreenville.com>, <hyattirvine.com>, <hyattlosangeles.com>, <hyattlouisville.com>, <hyattminneapolis.com>, <hyattmonterey.com>, <hyattmontreal.com>, <hyattnewport.com>, <hyattnewyork.com>, <hyattphiladelphia.com>, <hyattprinceton.com>, <hyattregency.net>, <hyattsanantonio.com>, <hyattsantiago.com>, <hyattscottsdale.com>, <hyattseattle.com>, <hyattseoul.com>, <hyattsingapore.com>, <hyattsuite.com>, <hyattsuites.com>, <hyattsydney.com>, <hyatttampa.com>, <hyatttokyo.com>, <hyattwashington.com>, <hyattwichita.com>, <istanbulhyatt.com>, <kansascityhyatt.com>, <lakelasvegashyatt.com>, <lamangahyatt.com>, <louisvillehyatt.com>, <macauhyatt.com>, <manchesterhyatt.com>, <minneapolishyatt.com>, <montrealhyatt.com>, <newportbeachhyatt.com>, <oakbrookhyatt.com>, <oharehyatt.com>, <parishyatt.com>, <parkchicagohyatt.com>, <parkphiladelphiahyatt.com>, <philadelphiahyatt.com>, <princetonhyatt.com>, <restonhyatt.com>, <sanantoniohyatt.com>, <sanantonioregencyhyatt.com>, <sanctuarycovehyatt.com>, <sandiegohyatt.com>, <seattlehyatt.com>, <seoulhyatt.com>, <stlouishyatt.com>, <sydneyhyatt.com>, <tokyohyatt.com>, <tokyoparkhyatt.com>, <vancouverhyatt.com>, <waikikihyatt.com>, and <wwwgrandhyatt.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  October 3, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum