National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Welburn Gourd Farm, Inc. v. Patti Diaz d/b/a California Gourds

Claim Number: FA0508000548237

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Welburn Gourd Farm, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Sarah J. Gardner, 2249 Manchester Avenue, Cardiff, CA 92007.  Respondent is Patti Diaz d/b/a California Gourds (“Respondent”), 40635 D De Luz Road, Fallbrook, CA 92028.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain names at issue are <gourdzette.com>, <thegourdzette.com>, and <californiagourds.com> registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 25, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 29, 2005.

 

On August 26, 2005, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <gourdzette.com>, <thegourdzette.com>, and <californiagourds.com> domain names are registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gourdzette.com, postmaster@thegourdzette.com, and postmaster@californiagourds.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 20, 2005.

Complainant’s timely additional submission was received on September 26, 2005.

Respondent’s timely additional submission was received on September 28, 2005. As noted hereafter, both additional submissions were duly considered by the Panelist.

 

On September 29, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

Complainant and Respondent both aver that Respondent was once Complainant’s employee.  They also both agree that, subsequently, their relationship was to change, and Respondent was to take over some aspect of Complainant’s business, including on-line marketing.  They disagree, however, on the specifics of this change, including whether Respondent was acting as Complainant’s agent or its own capacity when it registered the <gourdzette.com>, <thegourdzette.com>, and <californiagourds.com> domain names

Complainant and Respondent agree that, in August 2005, Respondent accessed the account information for the <gourdzette.com>, <thegourdzette.com>, <californiagourds.com>, and <welburngourds.com> domain names and changed the domain registrants to Respondent.  Complainant and Respondent also agree that Respondent subsequently changed the registrant information of the <welburngourds.com> domain name back to reflect that of Complainant.

 

A. Complainant

           

Complainant argues that it originally registered the disputed domain names in 2003, along with the <welburngourds.com> domain name.  Complainant admits that it has not registered any of its trade names as trademarks.  Complainant, Welburn Gourds, claims that it has traded under the name “California Gourds” and “the Gourdzette” for years.  Complainant maintains that adding the “.com” generic top-level domain to Complainant’s mark does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.

 

In its Supplemental Submission, Welburn Gourd Farm, Inc., admits it allowed Respondent to use Complainant’s web-based technology (also referred to as “technical infrastructure”) and reap the benefits of operating the web-based business because this was mutually beneficial to both parties. However, Complainant states that when it decided to turn over operation of the mail order business to Respondent, there was no transfer of ownership interest in this technical infrastructure, because the agreement between the parties was that Respondent would use the domain names, not own them. By their verbal agreement Respondent was given the right to use the technical infrastructure as a licensee.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent argues that it and Complainant agreed that Respondent would register the domain names in Complainant’s name, and Respondent would “take over” the domain names in the future. It supports this “agreement” with evidence that some of the domain names were registered in Complainant’s name but with Respondent’s address.  Respondent claims ownership of the Internet-based store of californiagourds.com and is presently a distributor for several gourd farms.  Respondent does not claim to own “the mail order business portion of Welburn Gourd Farm, Inc.”  In its response to Complainant’s supplemental submission, Respondent states that she took over ownership and operation of the technical infrastructure that was at one time owned and operated by Complainant and managed by Respondent.  Further, the technical infrastructure was purchased in payments by Respondent in conjunction with the purchasing of computer hardware, software, and all data and programming included.

 

In its supplemental response, Respondent says Complainant’s statement of alleged generosity of “Respondent was given the opportunity to earn all profits from this mail order business” was a result of Complainant no longer having the desire to own and operate an Internet-based store. Further, the reason for the lack of willingness to continue the Internet-based business on the part of Complainant came from the resignation of the Vice President, Phoebe Welburn, who assisted the President in overseeing the Internet operation.  With the Vice President no longer involved with the Internet business, the President lacked the skills to manage it efficiently, and therefore the President sought to end the Internet-based portion of Welburn Gourd Farm, Inc. The President then conferred with Respondent for its management and operational skills to find a solution to his existing dilemma; to completely end the Internet-based portion of Welburn Gourd Farm, Inc. or to find a distributor.  The distributorship offered the most benefit to both parties.    Therefore, Complainant sold several computers, including the main server; the additional hardware and software; the data included in the computers; the domain names of <welburngourds.com>, <thegourdzette.com>, and <gourdzette.com>; the technical infrastructure and the programming to Respondent due to the fact that Complainant no longer had a use for them and no longer had the desire to own and operate an Internet-based business.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;

(2)    the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

 

This case pivots on which party is the rightful holder of the <gourdzette.com>, <thegourdzette.com>, and <californiagourds.com> domain name registrations.  The question may turn on tenets of agency law, including issues of fiduciary duty, and/or contract law, both of which are outside the scope of the UDRP.  Additionally, Complainant accuses Respondent of unlawfully changing the domain name registrations of the disputed domain names, which may give rise to potential civil or criminal issues of conversion. These are issues more properly decided by a judge and/or jury. Accordingly, I find that this matter is outside the scope of the UDRP.  See Sadoun v. Shoham, FA 206314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 6, 2004) (The Panel found that the case’s issues “exceed the scope of the . . . Policy.  The parties admit a prior relationship in the business but disagree as to that relationship.  Respondent may have engaged in fraudulent conduct in its dealings with the registrar to the domain name.  Respondent stated an intent to bring suit over the ownership issues.  These issues are breach of contract and breach of fiduciary issues between the parties and they are matters to be determined in a court of law and not bay a UDRP Panel.”); see also Latent Tech. Group, Inc. v. Fritchie, FA 95285 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 1, 2000) (dispute concerning employee’s registration of domain name in his own name and subsequent refusal to transfer it to employer raises issues of breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty that are more appropriately decided in court, not before a UDRP panel); see also Discover New England v. Avanti Group, Inc. FA 123886 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2002) (finding the dispute outside the scope of the UDRP because the dispute centered on the interpretation of contractual language and whether or not a breach occurred); see also Thread.com, LLC v. Poploff, D2000-1470 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2001) (refusing to transfer the domain name and stating that the ICANN Policy does not apply because attempting “to shoehorn what is essentially a business dispute between former partners into a proceeding to adjudicate cybersquatting is, at its core, misguided, if not a misuse of the Policy”).

 

The Panel makes no findings or decision as to the merits of the claims of either party as they may be presented to a court of competent jurisdiction.

 

 

 

DECISION

 

Having concluded that this matter is outside the scope of the UDRP, the Panel concludes that relief should be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gourdzette.com>, <thegourdzette.com>, and <californiagourds.com> domain names be retained by Respondent pending an appropriate order by a Court having jurisdiction thereof

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist
Dated: October 11, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum