National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Crandell Addington v. Domain Guy

Claim Number: FA0509000560842

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Crandell Addington (“Complainant”), 8626 Tesoro Dr., Suite 801, San Antonio, TX 78217.  Respondent is Domain Guy (“Respondent”), 11693 San Vicente # 116, Los Angeles, CA 90049.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <crandelladdington.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 13, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 16, 2005.

 

On September 14, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <crandelladdington.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 22, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 12, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@crandelladdington.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 10, 2005.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received on October 11, 2005.  The Additional Submission complies with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On October 14, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges that Crandell Addington is a unique name that has for over forty years been used as a mark by Complainant (an individual) for commercial activities associated with the card game known as “poker.”  He alleges that the contested domain name is identical to his name and mark, that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s long use of the mark, and that Respondent registered and is using the contested domain in bad faith because it has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site, or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s web site or location.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent alleges that Complainant offers no evidence that the name Crandell Addington has been registered as trademark or otherwise qualifies as a service mark.  Further, it alleges that Complainant offers no evidence to support the assertion that his name has been used as a mark for over forty years, and it further alleges that Complainant has offered no evidence to support his allegation of bad faith registration and use.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant states that his name has acquired common law trademark rights because of its extensive use in professional poker activities and provides evidence to that effect.  Regarding the matter of bad faith, Complainant notes that Respondent registered the contested domain name two days after Complainant was inducted into the Poker Hall of Fame and that the contested domain name offers links to gambling sites, including poker sites.  Further, Complainant alleges that Respondent, a resident of California, is in violation of The California Business and Professions Code Article 1.6 17525 (a), which says that it is unlawful for a person, with a bad faith intent to register, traffic in, or use a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar to the personal name of another living person or deceased personality, without regard to the goods or services of the parties.

 

FINDINGS

The card game of poker is, in the USA, a commercial activity when carried out professionally.

 

Complainant, Crandell Addington, is a famous professional poker player.  His activities are such that his name has acquired common law trademark protection.

 

Respondent registered the contested domain name two days after Crandell Addington was inducted into the Poker Hall of Fame.

 

The contested domain name is being used to point to gambling sites, including poker sites that are not associated with Crandell Addington.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that a complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;

(2)    the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The contested domain name is clearly identical to Complainant’s name.  The question that arises here is whether Complainant’s name is protected by trademark rights.  As the Panel noted in Roberts v. Boyd, D2000-0210 (WIPO May 29, 2000), a person’s name can acquire common law trademark rights, in particular when the person is well-known in some commercial field.  Such is the case here.  Crandell Addington’s poker-related activities are such that his name has acquired common law trademark rights.  And it is well established that, under the Policy, common law rights suffice: registration is not required.

 

The Panel holds that the contested domain name is identical to Complainant’s common law mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Respondent has not argued, much less presented evidence, to show that it has rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name.  In accordance with Rule 14(b), the Panel is free to draw such inferences therefrom as it considers appropriate.  In this case, taking into account the discussion below concerning bad faith and Respondent’s silence on this point, the Panel considers that Complainant has satisfied its burden of proving that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

According to ¶ 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, evidence of bad faith registration and use exists if “you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.”

 

Complainant provides convincing evidence to show that such was the case here.  Respondent is clearly attempting to use Complainant’s well-known name to attract Internet users to Respondent’s web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s well-known mark.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <crandelladdington.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist
Dated: October 25, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum