National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Kahn Development Company v. RealtyPROshop.com c/o Carl Krause

Claim Number: FA0509000568350

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Kahn Development Company (“Complainant”), represented by Neil M. Batavia of Dority & Manning, Post Office Box 1449, Greenville, SC, 29602-1449.  Respondent is RealtyPROshop.com c/o Carl Krause (“Respondent”), 340 Ash Ridge Court, Columbia, SC, 29229.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <villageatsandhill.com> and <thevillageatsandhill.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically September 28, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint September 30, 2005.

 

On September 28, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <villageatsandhill.com> and <thevillageatsandhill.com> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 30, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 20, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@villageatsandhill.com and postmaster@thevillageatsandhill.com by e-mail.

 

Respondent requested a Stay of Arbitration, asserting that at the time he received the Complaint, he was then deployed to Iraq as a member of the United States Army Reserve.  On October 13, 2005, pursuant to a Panel Order, the case was stayed until June 2006.  On May 25, 2006, the Panel sent the parties an Order to Lift Stay of Arbitration, which notified the parties that the case would resume on June 1, 2006, and that a response was due from Respondent no later than June 19, 2006.  Complainant originally filed the Complaint September 30, 2005, but the case was delayed, pursuant to Respondent’s request.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 7, 2006.

 

Complainant timely filed an Additional Submission pursuant to The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7 June 13, 2006.

 

On June 10, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following allegations in this dispute:

 

1.      Respondent registered a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has protected rights.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the mark or domain name in question.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith.

    

B.     Respondent makes the following points in response:

 

1.      Respondent is a real estate agent with an office near the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL development.

 

2.      Respondent registered the domain name due to interest in the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL development and his proximity to it.

 

3.      Respondent disconnected the disputed domain names after receiving a cease and desist letter from Complainant.

 

4.      Respondent denies passively holding and not developing the domain names sites but offered no extrinsic proof in support of that claim.

 

5.      Respondent did not “register the domains to disrupt the business of a competitor and … never tried to sell, rent, or collect pay-per-click fees through ownership and use of the disputed domain names.”

 

C.     Additional Submissions.

 

Complainant makes the following reply in a Supplemental Filing.

 

1.      The VILLAGE AT SANDHILL project has developed to the point that 100 retailers operate at it.

 

2.      Respondent has not addressed the required elements.

 

3.      Respondent knew about Complainant’s interest in the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL prior to registering and holding the disputed domain names.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant owns VILLAGE AT SANDHILL, a lifestyle center featuring retail, entertainment and sports facilities near Columbia, South Carolina, and has done so since June 13, 2003. 

 

Complainant registered VILLAGE AT SANDHILL with the South Carolina Secretary of State March 22, 2001.

 

Complainant filed for a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Serial No. 78,699,297 filed August 24, 2005) showing a first use in commerce as early as March 22, 2001.  

 

Complainant established common law rights to the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names that contain Complainant’s mark June 27, 2003, with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the development. 

 

Respondent concedes that he registered the disputed domain names so that those seeking information about VILLAGE AT SANDHILL could obtain it through his real estate office.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant is not required to own a trademark registration for the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark in order to establish rights in the mark, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”). 

 

Complainant asserts that it has continuously used the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark to promote a lifestyle center featuring retail, entertainment and sports facilities near Columbia, South Carolina, and that it has done so since June 13, 2003. Respondent registered the disputed domain name June 27, 2003.  Complainant claims that the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL real estate development is a $240 million project that was featured in a newspaper article in the The State Newspaper in early June 2003.  Complainant supported with extrinsic evidence in this proceeding that it has filed for a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Serial No. 78/699,297 filed August 24, 2005). 

 

Respondent’s submission concedes that Respondent was aware of the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL development, that Respondent was doing business near the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL development prior to registering the domain names, and that Respondent registered the disputed domain names due to the interest of others in the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant established rights in the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2003) (holding that the complainant established rights in the descriptive RESTORATION GLASS mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with the mark).

 

In addition, Complainant alleges that the <villageatsandhill.com> domain name is identical to its VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark and the <thevillageatsandhill.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the mark, because each incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” and in the case of <thevillageatsandhill.com>, the article “the.”  The Panel finds that the mere addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the <villageatsandhill.com> domain name from Complainant’s mark, thereby rendering it identical to the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), and that the addition of the article “the” to the mark in the <thevillageatsandhill.com> domain name renders that domain name confusingly similar to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Stealth Commerce, FA 109746 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 28, 2002) (“[T]he addition of the [article] ‘the’ to the beginning of the domain names fails to make them separate and distinct, as distinguishable from Complainant’s marks.”).

 

The Panel notes that Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names June 27, 2003 is close in time to publicity that Complainant cites in support of showing that the mark in issue acquired secondary meaning with the public. Complainant alleges that it first began using the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark on or around June 13, 2003, when The State Newspaper, a South Carolina newspaper, published an article about the development.  Respondent alleges that the development was not completed until late 2005 and that construction did not begin until 2004.  Respondent further notes that Complainant’s trademark registration filing date in 2005 does not predate Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names.  Notwithstanding, the evidences supports findings of first use in commerce in March of 2001 and Respondent concedes that Respondent knew about Complainant’s prior rights in the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark, and Respondent’s statements in the submission support findings that Respondent hoped to opportunistically benefit from the closeness of his real estate business to the Complainant’s development.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has the initial burden of making a prima facie case in support of its allegations that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <villageatsandhill.com> and <thevillageatsandhill.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Once Complainant makes that prima facie showing, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show that Respondent does have rights to or legitimate interests in the domain names.  See Document Technologies, Inc. v. International Electronic Communications Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO Jun. 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”)

 

Complainant alleged that Respondent is not commonly known by the <villageatsandhill.com> and <thevillageatsandhill.com> domain names, because Respondent registered the domain names as “RealtyPROshop.com c/o Carl Krause.” No evidence in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Complainant also asserted that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to register or use domain names incorporating Complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark or any variation and Respondent produced no evidence to the contrary. 

 

The record on its face establishes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

Furthermore, Complainant alleged that Respondent was using the <villageatsandhill.com> and <thevillageatsandhill.com> domain names to redirect Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL development to Respondent’s business website, Asset Realty Inc.  Complainant contended that Respondent ceased redirecting Internet users to its website after Complainant filed the Complaint, and that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for any purpose.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent knowingly used Complainant’s mark in domain names and diverted Internet users to Respondents own website for anticipated commercial gain until Complainant filed this Complaint.  Such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate, noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where the respondent attempted to profit using the complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

Respondent alleged that Respondent was using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services because it was operating a website providing community information for the northeastern section of Columbia, South Carolina, where Complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL real estate development is located.  Respondent concedes that he chose the disputed domain names because he is a real estate agent and his potential clients wanted more information about the development when considering moving into the area.  Respondent also claimed that it only took down the website because it was unaware of its legal rights after commencement of this proceeding, and that Respondent has recently reactivated the website. 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has failed to show use of the <villageatsandhill.com> and <thevillageatsandhill.com> domain names such as would support findings of bona fide use of Complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark in Respondent’s real estate business.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleged that Respondent registered and was using the <villageatsandhill.com> and <thevillageatsandhill.com> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because prior to the filing of the Complaint, Respondent was diverting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s real estate development under the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark to Respondent’s own website, where Respondent offers similar information on the development and also offers real estate services.  The Panel finds that Respondent used Complainants protected mark to attract Internet users seeking Complainant’s goods and services and diverted them for Respondent’s own commercial gain in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark.  This supports findings that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website).

 

Complainant also contended that Respondent disrupted its business by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s Village at Sandhill real estate development to Respondent’s own real estate website.  Respondent conceded that he used the Complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark to attract those seeking information about the development.  This supports findings that Respondent registered and used the <villageatsandhill.com> and <thevillageatsandhill.com> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where the respondent and the complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area).

  

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <villageatsandhill.com> and <thevillageatsandhill.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist
Dated: June 23, 2006.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum