DECISION

 

Orphan Medical, Inc. v. Carlos Soto c/o Paradise Digital, LLC

Claim Number: FA0510000575658

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Orphan Medical, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen R. Baird of Winthrop & Weinstine, P.A., 225 South Sixth Street, Minneapolis, MN, 55402.  Respondent is Carlos Soto c/o Paradise Digital, LLC (“Respondent”), Santa Cruz, P.O. Box 20622, Libertad, Corozal Di, Belize.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <xyrem.us>, registered with BulkRegister.Com, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically October 11, 2005; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint October 12, 2005.

 

On October 12, 2005, BulkRegister.Com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <xyrem.us> is registered with BulkRegister.Com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  BulkRegister.Com, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the BulkRegister.Com, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 19, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 8, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 14, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <xyrem.us>, is identical to Complainant’s XYREM mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <xyrem.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <xyrem.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Orphan Medical, Inc., is a wholly owned subsidiary of Jazz Pharmaceuticals.  Complainant registered the XYREM mark on June 1, 1999, with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,249,959).

 

The generic name for Complainant’s XYREM brand pharmaceutical product is Sodium Oxybate or Gamma-Hydroxybutyrate (“GHB”).  Sodium Oxybate has gained notoriety as the so-called “date rape” drug, and is the subject of the Hillory J. Farias and Samantha Reid Date-Rape Drug Prohibition Act of 2000.  The Controlled Drug and Substances Act designates Sodium Oxybate as a Schedule 1 substance.  Complainant’s XYREM pharmaceutical product is the only authorized medical use of Sodium Oxybate. 

 

Respondent  registered the <xyrem.us> domain name May 15, 2003.  The <xyrem.us> domain name refers Internet users to a website that propones to offer “THE REAL TRUTH ABOUT OBTAINING XYREM (GHB).”  The website displays text that argues that the U.S. government chose to control GHB to give Complainant a monopoly and sell its XYREM product for $220. per bottle.  The website specifically criticizes the Department of Justice’s Operation Webslinger, which targeted on-line distributors of GHB:

Talk about an expensive bottle of GHB!  No wonder Operation Webslinger went into effect.  To wipe out the competition!  Now Orphan Medical can sell their GHB- Xyrem [for] 50x more than the competition!

 

The frame for Respondent’s website reads “By Xyrem Get Xyrem Xyrem Online Xyrem Source Xyrem Suypplier Xyrem Info.”  In addition, the website includes a link to make GHB, and a banner that alternately offers a link to a company called “ANABOLIC SUPPLY,” which is purportedly: “The Web’s #1 Rated Steroid Source,” or to a company that offers: “$1,500 Cash Loan.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant demonstrated rights in the XYREM mark by its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  The Panel finds that its trademark registration establishes its rights in the XYREM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

The disputed domain name that Respondent registered, <xyrem.us>, is identical to Complainant’s XYREM mark because the only difference is addition of the “.us” top-level domain, which does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TROPAR mark); Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Complainant established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established using extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the mark contained in its entirety within the disputed domain name.  Complainant alleged that Respondent has no such rights.  While Respondent is using the website associated with the disputed domain name to criticize Complainant and air Respondent’s conspiracy theories, it also offers instructions on how to make GHB, which is a controlled substance, and provides links to a steroid supplier and an online money lender.  In addition, the frame associated with the domain name implies that Respondent is selling Complainant’s XYREM drug:  “By Xyrem Get Xyrem Xyrem Online Xyrem Source Xyrem Supplier Xyrem Info.”  

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent it is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of a good or service pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) because it is appropriating Complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party goods and services and imply that it sells Complainant’s goods.  In addition, the Panel also finds that these links and implications indicate that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Nadim, FA 127720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2002) (finding that respondent’s use of the complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark to redirect Internet users to a domain name featuring magazine subscriptions was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name); Prudential Ins. Co.of Am. v. Stonybrook Invs., LTD, FA 100182 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where the respondent was using the complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a website offering credit card services unrelated to those services legitimately offered under the complainant’s mark).

 

Respondent has no trademark registration for XYREM and nothing in the record, including the WHOIS registration information, indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS data indicates that the registrant of the domain name is “Carlos Soto.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that UDRP ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

Complainant established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The frame for Respondent’s website reads “By Xyrem Get Xyrem Xyrem Online Xyrem Source Xyrem Supplier Xyrem Info.”   In addition, the website includes a link to make GHB and a banner that alternately offers a link to a company called “ANABOLIC SUPPLY,” purportedly: “The Web’s #1 Rated Steroid Source,” or to a company that offers: “$1,500 Cash Loan.”  The Panel finds that Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to third-party goods or products and this constitutes evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Philip Morris Inc. v. r9.net, D2003-0004 (WIPO Feb. 28, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s registration of an infringing domain name to redirect Internet users to banner advertisements constituted bad faith use of the domain name); State Bar of Cal. v. eWebNation.com, Inc., FA 97137 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 14, 2001) (given that the respondent is an attorney and was well aware of the complainant and its rights before establishing its own website, an inference can be made that the respondent sought to trade on confusion with the California State Bar and exploit its reputation and stature).

 

Complainant established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <xyrem.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: November 23, 2005.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page