National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

American International Group, Inc. v. Bruce Levin

Claim Number: FA0511000591254

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American International Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Caroline L. Stevens, Two Prudential Plaza, Suite 4900, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is Bruce Levin (“Respondent”), represented by Debra G. Speyer, Two Bala Plaza, Suite 300, Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <aigcomplaints.com>, <aiglawsuits.com>, <aigcomplaint.com>, <aigclassaction.com>, <aigclassactionlawsuit.com>, <aiginvestigation.com>, <aigfrauds.com> and <aiglitigation.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 2, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 3, 2005.

 

On November 3, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aigcomplaints.com>, <aiglawsuits.com>, <aigcomplaint.com>, <aigclassaction.com>, <aigclassactionlawsuit.com>, <aiginvestigation.com>, <aigfrauds.com> and <aiglitigation.com> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 4, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 28, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aigcomplaints.com, postmaster@aiglawsuits.com, postmaster@aigcomplaint.com, postmaster@aigclassaction.com, postmaster@aigclassactionlawsuit.com, postmaster@aiginvestigation.com, postmaster@aigfrauds.com and postmaster@aiglitigation.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 28, 2005.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was timely filed and will be considered. 

 

Respondent’s Response to AIG’s Reply is deficient on procedural grounds and will not be considered.

 

On December 7, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant, through its member companies, uses the AIG trademark in connection with its various financial and insurance services.  Complainant offers, through several of its member companies, insurance services related specifically to fraud and to lawsuits, legal liability, litigation, and other law-related matters.   In addition, Complainant and its member companies use the “AIG” name as a brand name.  Complainant is the leading insurance and financial services organization with operations in more than 130 countries and jurisdictions.  As such, its AIG trademark has earned very valuable goodwill and is known worldwide.

 

Complainant bases this Complaint on its numerous trademark registrations for the AIG mark, including United States Registration Nos. 1,151,229; 1,273845; 1,851,675; 2,320,184; and other trademark registrations Complainant owns worldwide for the AIG mark.   Complainant also used the AIG mark in connection with its website at <aig.com>, among others.  Since at least 1968, Complainant, through its member companies, has used the AIG mark in connection with a variety of financial and insurance services.  Since at least as early as 1968, Complainant has used the AIG mark in connection with insurance services related to fraud.  Complainant also uses the AIG mark in connection with insurance services related to litigation. Since 1998, Complainant has used the AIG mark in connection with litigation services.  Since 1997, Complainant has been engaged in the field of insurance consultation in the field of lawsuit insurance management.

 

Annually, AIG spends millions of dollars in advertising and promoting its member companies’ goods and services under the AIG mark.  As a result of Complainant’s advertising and promotional efforts and its dedication to providing quality services, AIG’s revenues in 2004 were over $97 billion. 

 

In or around July 2005, Complainant became aware that Respondent had registered the <aigcomplaints.com>, <aiglawsuits.com>, <aigcomplaint.com>, <aigclassactioncom>, <aigclassactionlawsuitlcom>, <aiginvestigation.com>, <aigfrauds.com> and <aiglitigation.com> domain names, which prominently feature Complainant’s AIG mark.  All of the domain names have been linked to the <aiglawsuits.com> website.  At the bottom of the website is a link to the <wallstreetfraud.com> website.  The website features biographies of the attorneys affiliated with the law firm, including a profile for Ms. Debra Speyer. 

 

On July 25, 2005, Complainant sent a letter to Ms. Speyer and a similar letter to Mr. Levin on July 28, 2005, via e-mail with a confirmation copy sent via Federal Express, advising them of Complainant’s rights in its AIG mark and requesting transfer of the domain names.  Neither Ms. Speyer nor Mr. Levin responded to the letters.  On August 28, 2005, Complainant sent follow-up letters in the same manner advising Speyer and Levin that Complainant would file a Complaint with the Internet Fraud Complaint Center.

 

On October 25, 2005, counsel for Bruce Levin sent a letter to the IFCC, copying Complainant’s counsel.  In the letter it was explained that Respondent had registered the domain names on behalf of Ms. Debra Speyer for the business purpose of providing information for actual and potential clients of Ms. Speyer’s law practice.

 

The domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain names.  Respondent has not been known by the domain names nor received permission or consent to use the trademark.  Complainant began using the trademark long before Respondent registered the domain names.  Respondent is using the domain names to solicit business by capitalizing on the fame of Complainant’s trademark.

 

The domain names were registered and being used in bad faith by Respondent.  Ms. Speyer was aware of Complainant’s rights in the AIG mark and intended to communicate with people familiar with Complainant’s trademark for commercial gain.

 

B. Respondent

All of the domain names registered by Dr. Bruce H. Levin on behalf of attorney Debra G. Speyer were for legitimate business purposes—to provide information for actual and potential clients of Ms. Speyer’s law practice, which specializes in securities fraud, insurance fraud and class actions against publicly traded corporations, such as AIG.  The use of “AIG” as part of the domain names is thus purely a descriptive, fair use, as the domain names must necessarily refer to AIG given the content of the websites.  All of the domain names add a descriptive, common English word to further specify their purpose. 

Ms. Speyer’s websites are a protected form of free speech and should not be prohibited.

Further, the operational websites associated with the domain names provide a prominent disclaimer in bold at the top of each website stating the following:  “This site is not affiliated in any way with the American International Group (AIG) or with any of its subsidiaries.  This website is designed for informational purposes for those who in good faith believe they might have incurred damages as a result of the actions of AIG.”  This disclaimer certainly makes it clear to an Internet user that the websites have no affiliation or business relationship with AIG.

 

The domain names are not identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Ms. Speyer is permitted to operate her websites because it is a form of protected free speech.  Ms. Speyer is permitted to make fair use of a trademark by operating websites that take the position that AIG has misled and defrauded the public.  While AIG would prefer that people not know about their legal rights and remedies arising out of AIG’s allegedly fraudulent activities, it cannot use the ICANN proceeding as a means to prohibit people from seeking legal redress against AIG.

 

Because the content of <aigclassaction.com> and <aigclassactionlawsuit.com> constitutes a fair use, and fair use is a defense to claims of trademark infringement, Ms. Speyer is clearly not using any of the names in bad faith.

 

Complainant has not proven any of the elements set out in Policy, Paragraph 4(a).

 

The other domain names should also remain with Dr. Levin, for similar (but not exactly the same) reasons.  For example, <aigcomplaint.com> and <aigcomplaints.com> immediately convey the impression that the websites affiliated with these domain names concern complaints made by consumers against AIG.  No one is likely to be confused by these domain names.  With respect to <aiglitigation.com>, <aigfraud.com> <aiglawsuits.com> and <aiginvestigation.com>, it would be very unlikely that AIG would want to have the words “litigation,” “fraud,” “lawsuits” or “investigation” in domain names or websites AIG owned or operated.  AIG has no such domain names, nor has AIG alleged that it owns any such domain names

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

Ms. Speyer admits that she was aware of Complainant prior to registering the domain names, and the domain names were registered for her commercial gain.

NAF has already ruled on similar cases involving Ms. Speyer and Complainant and these cases weigh in Complainant’s favor.  Adding a merely descriptive term, such as “complaint’ and “investigations” does not overcome a likelihood of confusion.

The fair use defense does not excuse use of another party’s trademark where confusion is likely to result, as is the case here.  With regard to free speech, Complainant is not attempting to keep Ms. Speyer from expressing her opinion and is not using an ICAAN proceeding in an attempt to keep people from seeking legal redress, as asserted by Ms. Speyer.  Although Ms. Speyer cannot be prevented from using websites linked to domain names to voice her opinions about Complainant, she is not entitled to use domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark. 

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant is a large, diversified, corporation which, either itself or through associated companies, does business in a number of fields including insurance and financial services.  Such diversified services include underwriting, offering of services relating to fraud associated with insurance and credit card services, litigation services and management of litigation services related to legal liability, management of liability underwriting related to lawsuits, and management of litigation related to insurance claims.

 

2.      Complainant owns numerous registrations both in this country and in other countries for the AIG trademark, which predate Respondent’s registrations of the disputed domain names at issue in this case.

 

3.      Respondent is an individual who states that he registered the disputed domain names as agent and for the benefit of Debra G. Speyer.

 

4.      Debra G. Speyer is an attorney at law who specializes in securities fraud, insurance fraud and class actions against publicly traded corporations, such as Complainant.

 

5.      Debra G. Speyer operates the websites associated with the disputed domain names for her own benefit and for financial gain

 

6.      The domain names at issue in this case are confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark

 

7.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain names at issue.

 

8.      The domain names at issue were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

9.      The domain names at issue should be transferred to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns registrations for the AIG mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and in other countries.  That is a sufficient showing to permit Complainant to proceed under Policy  ¶ (4)(a)(i).  See Mens’s Warehouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (”Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).  See also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity).

 

All of the domain names at issue incorporate fully Complainant’s mark, AIG, and add descriptive terms such as “complaints,” “lawsuits,” “complaint,”  “classaction,” “classactionlawsuit,” “investigation,” “frauds” and “litigation.”

 

Other Panels have found <aiglawsuit.com> and <aigfraud.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 481752 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 28, 2005) (“Numerous ICAAN decisions have held that the addition of a non-distinctive, descriptive, or generic term, such as ‘lawsuit,’ does not change the overall impression of a mark.”).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 422815 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2005) (“The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark because the domain name fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the descriptive term ‘fraud,’ which describes a service Complainant’s business offers … The addition of a descriptive term such as ‘fraud’ … does not changes the overall impression of the mark.”).

 

At issue in this case are <aiglawsuits.com> and <aigfrauds.com>.  The addition of the letter “s” to these Domain Names do not distinguish them from the Domain Names already decided to be confusingly similar in the cases cited above.  Based upon the reasoning in the two cited Forum cases, <aiglawsuits.com> and <aigfrauds.com> are found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark.

 

The <aiglitigation.com> domain name is confusingly similar as the undisputed allegation of Complainant that it engages in litigation related services creates a situation where the addition of a generic term to Complainant’s mark that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business, is impermissible. See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 23, 2000).  The same result must be reached as to <aiginvestigation>.  The undisputed allegation by Complainant is that part of its business is to investigate credit card fraud.  Adding a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant creates confusing similarity.

 

The <aigcomplaint> and <aigcomplaints> Domain Names are found to be confusingly similar to the AIG mark on the grounds that simply adding a generic word or term to an identical mark of Complainant constitutes confusingly similarity. See Arthur Guiness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) and Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000).

 

Respondent makes little effort to contest the confusing similarity of the Domain Names addressed above, other than simply to state that Respondent does not consider them confusingly similar.  Respondent makes an effort to contest the confusing similarity of <aigclassaction.com> and <aigclassactionlawsuit.com>.  Respondent contends that the term “class action” is not regularly or ever associated with Complainant. “No reasonable person would be confused by the websites…A significant term in the domain names…does not describe any aspect of Complainant’s business, and as such, there will be no confusion as to the websites,” Respondent states.

 

Complainant’s undisputed allegations establish that AIG conducts business related to “management liability insurance underwriting related to lawsuits”… to “manage litigation related to insurance claims” and to sell “coverage to publicly held companies in the event they incur costs as a result of lawsuits.”  This Panel can find no adequate reason to find that Complainant could not be involved in some manner in class action lawsuits.  The Panel also finds that Respondent chose these two Domain Names precisely to have them associated with Complainant.  These facts support the finding that <aigclassaction.com> and <aigclassactionlawsuit.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark because the Domain Names incorporate Complainant’s mark with additions of generic words which could be considered to have a relationship with Complainant’s business as well as the simple combination of a descriptive word with the mark.  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, supra, and Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, supra.  The addition of the generic top level domain “.com” in the domain names is irrelevant in determining whether the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000).

 

All of the Domain Names at issue are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Complainant prevails under Policy ¶ (4)(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant shows that Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain names nor authorized to use Complainant’s AIG Mark.  This established a prima facie case, which requires Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence to establish Respondent’s rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000). (Concrete evidence constitutes more than mere personal assertions.  Just as a Panel should require a complainant to establish by means other than mere bald assertions that it is the owner of registered marks, so should the panel require that a respondent come forward with concrete evidence that the assertions made in the response are true).

 

Respondent’s sole position is as follows: “With regard to element two, these Domain Names were registered by Dr. Bruce H. Levin on behalf of attorney Debra G. Speyer for legitimate business purposes- to provide information for actual and potential clients of Ms. Speyer’s law practice, which specializes in securities fraud, insurance fraud and class actions against publicly traded corporations, such as AIG.  The use of AIG as part of the Domain Names is thus purely a descriptive, fair use, as the Domain Names must necessarily refer to AIG given the content of the websites.  Also, Ms. Speyer is permitted to operate her websites because it is a form of protected free speech.  Ms. Speyer certainly is permitted to make fair use of a trademark by operating websites that take the position that AIG has misled and defrauded the public.”

 

The Policy states that if a respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue, then respondent can prevail under the Policy. See Policy(4)(c)(iii).

 

Fair use, under the Policy, contemplates a use without intent for commercial gain.  Respondent acknowledges the use of the domain names is for commercial gain.  Thus fair use is not established. See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 481752 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 28, 2005) (“Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the <aiglawsuit> domain name to redirect Internet users to its commercial website unrelated to Complainant’s business for Respondent’s commercial gain.  In the Panelist’s opinion such use does not constitute legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers, in accordance with the Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”)  The first difference in the facts of the case just cited and this case is that in the case just cited all domain names resolved to <aiglawsuit.com> and in this case all domain names resolve to <aiglawsuits.com>.   One other difference is apparent.  That is, the disputed domain names in this case are registered to Bruce Levin rather than to Debra Speyer.  However, applying general principles of law, Bruce Levin is found to be the agent of Debra Speyer in the registration of the domain names, who registered them within the scope of the agency.  The acts of Bruce Levin are the acts of Debra Speyer, under principles of agency.  This Panel agrees with the reasoning of the Panel in Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 481752 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 28, 2005).  Respondent has not illustrated any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, nor does any such interests appear in the pleadings or exhibits.

 

Complainant prevails under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent admits to having knowledge of Complainant and its AIG mark prior to registration of the disputed domain names and, in fact, chose the disputed domain names for the specific purpose of attracting Internet users with an interest in AIG to Respondent’s website at <aiglawsuits.com>.  That set of facts illustrates evidence of bad faith registration and use. See Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Stonybrook Invs. LTD, FA 100182 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2001) and Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000). See also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) as Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain names to capitalize on the fame associated with Complainant’s mark to promote a certain law firm, for commercial gain.  That appears to be the factual situation found here.  The facts constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use. See G. D. Searle & Co. v. Clebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to the Policy because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).  See also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

Under very similar facts, the principal in this case, Debra Speyer, was found by other panels to have registered and used <aiglawsuit.com> and <aigfraud.com> in bad faith.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 422815 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2005) and Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 481752 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 28, 2005) (“As was found in Am. Int’l Group v. Speyer, FA422815 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2005) it is the Panelist’s opinion that the Respondent in the present case has been using the domain name at issue to capitalize on Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv). See e.g. MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguant Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000); see also eBay, Inc. v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 15, 2001)…Thus, the Panelist finds that the domain name at issue has been registered and used in bad faith.”).

 

This Panel agrees with the reasoning of Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Speyer, FA 481752 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 28, 2005).  All of the disputed domain names at issue in this case were registered and used to capitalize on Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website as prohibited by Policy ¶ (4)(b)(iv).

 

Respondent’s use of a disclaimer on its website is not enough to overcome a finding of bad faith registration and use pursuant to the Policy. See Thomas & Betts Int’l, Inc. v. Power Cabling Corp., AF-0274 (eResolution Oct. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith based upon initial interest confusion despite disclaimer and link to complainant’s website on the respondent’s website). See also Ciccone v. Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct 12, 2000) (“Respondent’s use of a disclaimer on its website is insufficient to avoid a finding of bad faith.  First, the disclaimer may be ignored or misunderstood by Internet users.  Second, a disclaimer does nothing to dispel initial interest confusion that is inevitable from Respondent’s actions.”).

 

Complainant prevails under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aigcomplaints.com>, <aiglawsuits.com>, <aigcomplaint.com>, <aigclassaction.com>, <aigclassactionlawsuit.com>, <aiginvestigation.com>, <aigfrauds.com> and <aiglitigation.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist
Dated: December 21, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum