National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Mrs. Fred Astaire v. Pingtjin Thum

Claim Number: FA0601000637404

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mrs. Fred Astaire (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen J. Strauss, of Fulwider Patton LLP, 6060 Center Drive, Tenth Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90045.  Respondent is Pingtjin Thum (“Respondent”), Hertford College, Catte Street, University of Oxford, Oxford, Oxfordshire OX1 #BW.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <fredastaire.net>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Estella S. Gold as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 30, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 1, 2006.

 

On February 3, 2006, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <fredastaire.net> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 7, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 27, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fredastaire.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 27, 2006.

A timely Additional Submission was filed by Complainant, received and determined to be complete on March 3, 2006.

 

Additional submission was received in a timely fashion, and it was considered with all other submissions to the Panelist. 

 

On March 8, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Estella S. Gold as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contents that Respondent has used its identical trademark without authorization, and the registration of the disputed domain name <fredastaire.net>.  Complainant asserts that she has standing to bring the claim for the transfer of the domain name.  Complainant alleges that Respondent has no legitimate interest in the disputed domain name; that Respondent’s website is commercial as defined under the Policy; and that operation of a fan website does not confer rights and legitimate interest in the use of the infringing domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent does not dispute that Complainant has a legitimate interest in the name “Fred Astaire.”  Respondent does not dispute Complainant’s standing.  Respondent claims rights or legitimate interest in his use of the domain name, and that the domain name has been registered and is being used in good faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

The Complainant has submitted documentary evidence showing linkages from the disputed website name to other commercial entities; evidence of Respondent’s commercial sales using Complainant’s alleged name; evidence of actual copies of the disputed website’s contents.

 

FINDINGS

The Panelist finds that the Complainant has standing for its assertion of claim to the “Fred Astaire name” and that the Complainant has a right and legitimate interest in that name and its use.  Furthermore, the Panelist finds, because of the submissions of the Complainant showing ongoing use of the “Fred Astaire name” with associated various rights, that Complainant has shown sufficient secondary association with the mark.

 

The Panel finds that although it is within the rights of an individual to operate a fan website, such use does not confer rights and legitimate interest in the use of an infringing domain name for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Marino v. Video Images Prods., D2000-0598 (WIPO Aug. 2, 2000) (“In fact, in light of the uniqueness of the name [<danmarino.com>], which is virtually identical to the Complainant’s personal name and common law trademark, it would be extremely difficult to foresee any justifiable use that the Respondent could claim.  On the contrary, selecting this name gives rise to the impression of an association with Complainant, which is not based in fact.”); see also Apple Corps Ltd. v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 98812 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2001) (stating that fans have legitimate interests in websites “devoted to their enthusiasm,” but the domain name itself must distinguish between the “admirer and the admiree”).

 

REGISTRATION AND BAD FAITH

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website that allows Internet users to purchase products that feature unauthorized reproductions of the FRED ASTAIRE mark and related images.  The Panelist finds that such competing use disrupts the business of Complainant and constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Furthermore, Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name will likely cause confusion among Internet users as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the resulting website.  The Panelist finds this to be further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

Respondent’s registration of the <fredastaire.net> domain name for the purpose of operating a fan website creates a false association with the domain name and Complainant’s mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Gilmour v. Cenicolla, D2000-1459 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding bad faith registration of the <davidgilmour.com> domain name where the respondent knew of the complainant’s fame long before the registration of the domain name and registered the name in order to “trade off that reputation by creating a false association between that domain name and the Complainant’s trademark”); see also Harrison v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 97085 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2001) (“This Panel is persuaded . . . that the greater weight of authority and the better rule is to the effect that ‘fan sites’ . . . do cause confusion as to their source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement vis-à-vis the celebrity.”).

 

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panelist finds that the Respondent’s use of the name in dispute is identical and/or confusingly similar.

 

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panelist finds that the Complainant has rights and legitimate interest in the domain name in dispute and that the Respondent had no rights or legitimate interest in that domain name, although the Respondent has a right to run a fan website.

 

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Based on the foregoing, the Panelist finds that this registration was a use in bad faith.

 


DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fredastaire.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

Estella S. Gold, Panelist
Dated: March 21, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page