National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Hummer Whole Health Management Inc. v. Richard Enlow

Claim Number: FA0602000638995

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hummer Whole Health Management Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jude A. Fry, of Fay, Sharpe, Fagan, Minnich & McKee, LLP, 1100 Superior Avenue, Seventh Floor, Cleveland, OH 44114-2579.  Respondent is Richard Enlow (“Respondent”), represented by Thomas E. Nutter, of Gallop, Johnson & Neuman, L.C., 101 S. Hanley, Suite 1600, St. Louis, MO 63105.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <wholehealth.com>, registered with Register.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Joel M. Grossman as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 3, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 7, 2006.

 

On February 8, 2006, Register.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wholehealth.com> domain name is registered with Register.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 9, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 1, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wholehealth.com by e-mail.

 

A timely electronic copy of the Response was received on March 1, 2006.  However, a hard copy of the Response was not received in a timely manner, thus the Forum does not consider the Response to be in compliance with ICANN Rule #5 (a).  Nevertheless, the Panel will consider the content of the Response.  See, J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003).

 

Complainant timely submitted an Additional Submission on March 7, 2006, and Respondent timely submitted a Response to Additional Submission on March 13, 2006.

 

On March 9, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Joel M. Grossman as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts that is owns a registered trademark for the term WHOLE HEALTH, which it registered on November 29, 2005.  Complainant states that Respondent’s domain name, <wholehealth.com>, is identical to and confusingly similar with its mark.  Complainant argues that the addition of the top level domain “.com” may be ignored for purposes of determining whether the domain name is identical to its mark.  Complainant states that while it did not register its marks until late 2005, its business has been known by the term WHOLE HEALTH since at least 1992, prior to the original registration of the domain name by Respondent’s predecessor in interest in 1995.  Secondly, Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name, since this domain name is not being used by Respondent for any bona fide offering of goods or services and Respondent was not known by that name prior to registration.  Additionally, Complainant asserts that Respondent has for years been passively holding the name, which when accessed leads only to an error message.  Finally, Complainant asserts that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.  Complainant argues that the passive holding is evidence of bad faith, as is the fact that Respondent offered to sell it to Complainant at an inflated price.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent first argues that its domain name is not identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Next, Respondent asserts that it does have legitimate rights in the name and that it is using, or actively preparing to use the name for a non-profit venture to inform consumers about health issues.  Finally, Respondent denies that it has either registered the name or is continuing to use the name in bad faith.  Respondent points out that while Complainant purports to have used WHOLE HEALTH as a trade name since 1992, it did not protest the domain name, registered originally in 1995, for over 10 years.  Moreover, Respondent asserts that Complainant did not own its mark until late 2005, and therefore neither the original registration in 1995, nor Respondent’s registration in 2001, were done with knowledge of Complainant’s mark.  Respondent asserts that in light of the lack of any mark when the domain name was registered, and in light of its current activity in using the name, it neither registered the name in bad faith, nor is it currently using the name in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

The panel determines (1) that the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark; (2) that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the name; and (3) that Respondent did not register the name in bad faith and is not using the name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The mark WHOLE HEALTH is identical to or confusingly similar to the domain name <wholehealth.com>, as for this purpose the top level domain “.com” is ignored.  See Shirmax Retail Ltd. v. CES Mktg. Group Inc., AF-0104 (eResolution Mar. 20, 2000).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

First, the words “whole” and “health” are generic common terms as opposed to specialized or unusual terms that would be associated with only Complainant.  As stated in CRS Tech. Corp. v. CondeNet, Inc., FA 93547 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 28, 2000): “This is not the case in which [respondent] selected a domain name incorporating a famous or distinctive mark that, it should have known it was not entitled to use. Rather, [respondent] selected as its domain name a mark that is somewhat descriptive and is meant to communicate some aspect of the services provided.”  That logic should certainly apply here considering the fact that Complainant’s mark was not registered when the domain name was registered in 1995.  Moreover, Respondent has shown that it owns a non-profit business, which provides the public with information on various health topics, including particularly so-called “alternative medicine” topics.  Respondent acquired the domain name in 2001, several years prior to the registration of Complainant’s mark in 2005.  See Parachute, Inc. v. Jones, FA 94947 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2000), and Warm Thing, Inc. v. Weiss, D2000-1232 (WIPO Apr. 18, 2002).  Respondent did not actively use the domain name until very recently, but it has persuaded the Panel it is and has been engaged in preparations to do so.  In his Affidavit, attached as Annex B to the Response, Richard Enlow declares that he acquired the domain name from the original registrant in 2001; that he acquired it for use with his company, WholeHealth Networks, Inc; and that he hired David Atkinson to begin developing the website in September, 2005.  All of these events evidence legitimate use of the name, or at least preparation to do so.  See Ultrafem Inc. v. Royal, FA97682 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2001); see also Casual Corner Group, Inc. v. Young, FA 95112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 7, 2000). Given the preparation for use of the domain name, which is clearly reflective of Respondent’s business, Respondent has shown that it has rights and legitimate interests in the name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant sat on its rights in two ways.  First, it waited until late 2005 to register its marks, even though it asserts that it was known by the WHOLE HEALTH trade name since 1992.  Second, Complainant took no action in regard to the registration of the domain name <wholehealth.com> for over 10 years.  Clearly, the original registration of the name in 1995 was a decade before the Complainant registered its mark, and therefore the domain name was not registered in bad faith.  See New Jersey Divorce Center, Inc. v. iGenesis Ltd., FA 584783 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2005) (holding that a respondent’s  lack of actual knowledge of the complainant’s trademark rights at the time of registration of the domain name precludes a finding of bad faith registration); see also Ode v. Intership Ltd., D2001-0074 (WIPO May 1, 2001) (“we are of the unanimous view that the trademark must predate the domain name.”).  Because Respondent has persuaded the panel that it is not passively holding onto the name but it is using, or actively preparing to use the name, the Panel concludes that the name is not being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joel M. Grossman, Panelist
Dated: March 20, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum