National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Spark Networks PLC v. Sean Houlihan

Claim Number: FA0603000653476

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Spark Networks PLC (“Complainant”), represented by Victor T. Fu of Richardson & Patel LLP, 10900 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 500, Los Angeles, CA, 90024.  Respondent is Sean Houlihan (“Respondent”), represented by Mark C. Del Bianco, 3929 Washington St., Kensington, MD, 20895.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hotamericansingles.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically March 6, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint March 6, 2006.

 

On March 6, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 9, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 29, 2006, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hotamericansingles.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete March 29, 2006.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received and determined to be complete March 31, 2006.

 

On April 4, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following allegations in this proceeding:

1.      Respondent knowingly registered a domain name that is identical to or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has protected rights.

2.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name.

3.      Respondent acted in bad faith in knowingly registering and using a domain name that is confusingly similar or identical to Complainant’s protected mark.

 

B.     Respondent makes the following contentions in response:

1.      The mark in issue is “a generic term” and describes the target customer in the online dating business.

2.      Respondent does have rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

3.      Respondent registered and is using the domain name in good faith.

 

C.     Complainant makes the following reply in its Additional Submission:

1.      Contrary to Respondent’s assertions, Complainant established its legal rights in the AMERICAN SINGLES mark and its multi-million dollar business operation under that mark.

2.      Respondent has not shown legitimate rights.

3.      Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s services to Respondent’s sites and this constitutes bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, a London-based international company, established rights in the AMERICAN SINGLES mark by registering the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,608,475 issued August 20, 2002).  Complainant engages in the commercial operation of online dating services throughout the world.

 

Complainant has operated under the protected mark AMERICAN SINGLES in the commercial area of online dating since June of 1999 in England, the United States, Germany and Israel.  Although previously known as MatchNetplc, Complainant made a formal name change January 10, 2005.  Complainant has spent several millions of dollars in promoting its mark.  AMERICAN SINGLES is one of the top three dating services, according to comScore Media Metrix.

 

Respondent registered the <hotAmericanSingles.com” domain name June 30, 2004.  Respondent concedes that it’s “legitimate use of the disputed domain name” started in 2004, two years after Complainant acquired rights in the combined phrase AMERICAN SINGLES as a mark.

 

Respondent’s home page mimics Complainant’s home page.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has legal rights in the AMERICAN SINGLES mark by registering the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,608,475 issued August 20, 2002) in association with its online dating services.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”).

 

Complainant further asserts that the domain name that Respondent registered, <hotamericansingles.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), because the domain name contains Complainant’s entire mark and simply adds a generic term, “hot.”  Complainant, formerly known as Matchnet PLC, also provides evidence of two Policy decisions where the Panel found domain names that added generic terms to its AMERICAN SINGLES mark confusingly similar.  See Matchnet PLC v. Donald Hobbs, FA 159455 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 14, 2003) (finding <americansinglesgalore.com> domain name confusingly similar to the AMERICAN SINGLES mark); see also Matchnet PLC v. PMC, FA 159457 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 15, 2003) (holding that the <americansinglesconnection.com> domain name was confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s addition of the term “hot” in the disputed domain name does not negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied). 

 

Respondent argues that in spite of Complainant’s registration of the AMERICAN SINGLES mark with the USPTO, the phrase “American singles” is common in the U.S. online dating business, because the term describes the target customer for the online dating business as well as what a customer would expect to find at an online dating website.  Upon a Google search of the terms “American singles,” Respondent claims it found over 1.6 million uses of the phrase, mostly in connection with online dating services.  Respondent also provides evidence of a prior Policy decision, Matchnet PLC v. Josh Joffe, FA 159456 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2003), where the panel found the <americasingle.com> domain name to be sufficiently generic and not confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, Respondent asserts, Complainant cannot deny others in the online dating business the right to register domain names adding generic terms to the AMERICAN SINGLES mark and using the phrase in its generic sense. 

 

Given the facts of this case and the many other options available to Respondent to conduct its business in a name other than the combined phrase AMERICAN SINGLES, for which Complainant holds a trademark registration, this Panel declines to follow the minority view that Complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark is sufficiently generic so as to give Respondent the right to use the terms in its <hotamericansingles.com> domain name as Respondent urges. 

 

Complainant satisfied the requirements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case establishing that it has rights to and legitimate interests in a domain name that is contained in an identical or confusingly similar domain name registrations.  Further Complainant must make a prima facie case that Respondent has no such rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Once Complainant makes this showing, the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name, because the WHOIS information lists the registrant of the domain name as “Sean Houlihan,” and that no other evidence in the record indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant also asserts that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to register or use a domain name incorporating Complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark. 

 

The Panel agrees that Respondent has not shown that he is commonly known by the disputed domain name and the Panel finds that Respondent has brought no other evidence of rights to or legitimate interests in a domain name that contains in its entirety Complainant’s protected mark, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

In addition, Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name to operate an online dating website in direct competition with Complainant.  Complainant claims that the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name resolves to a website displaying its AMERICAN SINGLES mark and containing content substantially similar to Complainant’s own online dating website at the <americansingles.com> domain name.  Therefore, Complainant argues, Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), because Respondent is misleading Internet users seeking Complainant’s website and diverting them Respondent’s website for commercial gain. 

 

The Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a pay-per-click search engine, in competition with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Clear Channel Commc’ns, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that the respondent, as a competitor of the complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized the complainant’s mark for its competing website). 

 

Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent is using the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name to engage in a fraudulent phishing scheme, because the domain name resolves to a website substantially similar to Complainant’s website and prompts Internet users to enter their personal information.  The Panel finds that Respondent is diverting Internet users to its own website to fraudulently acquire their personal information, and thus Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (“‘Phishing’ involves the use of e-mails, pop-ups or other methods to trick Internet users into revealing credit cards, passwords, social security numbers and other personal information to the ‘phishers’ who intend to use such information for fraudulent purposes.”); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding that using a domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s credit application website and attempted to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients was not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also HOPE worldwide, Ltd. v. Jin, FA 320379 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2004) (finding that a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s website, and is used to acquire personal information from Complainant’s potential associates fraudulently” does not fall within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii)).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no authorization to use its AMERICAN SINGLES mark and Respondent did not produce any evidence to counter that assertion.  Instead, Respondent urges that because Complainant’s protected mark consists of what Respondent urges are generic terms, it is fair game for Respondent to use it.  This avoids the issue of Respondent’s burden to produce evidence to show his right to use the mark for which Complainant holds a registration with United States’ authorities. 

 

Respondent asserts that it registered the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), because it operates an online dating service for attractive people and is using the terms “American” and “singles” in their generic sense.  The Panel notes that Respondent combines these two words into the identical phrase in which the USPTO recognized that Complainant had rights two years before Respondent did so.

 

Respondent also maintains that it has registered and operated numerous dating-related domain names under the generic formula <hot[geographic name]singles.com> since 2004, and that registration of the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name is consistent with its overall marketing strategy.  Respondent does not explain how that excuses Respondent for opportunistically using Complainant’s protected mark.

 

Respondent further urges that its website is not in direct competition with Complainant because not everyone can join its online dating service.  Apparently only the “hot”—whatever that means—need apply.  On the other hand, Respondent urges, Complainant permits anyone to register for its online dating service.  The Panel finds that Respondent has provided no credible proof to support this argument and that it is without merit. Even if it were a valid argument, Complainant cannot overcome the fact that he is using Complainant’s mark AMERICAN SINGLES in the domain name designed to compete with Complainant.

 

Respondent also urges that his use of the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name to operate an online dating service does not mislead Internet users seeking Complainant’s services but is based on common, generic usage of the terms and thus Respondent’s use constitutes a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). Respondent does not explain how Internet users know that he is not using Complainant’s mark in this generic way rather than in the way the USPTO did when it recognized Complainant’s rights.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant urges that Respondent acted in bad faith in registering and using a domain name containing in its entirety Complainant’s protected mark.  The presentations of the parties show that both are engaged in the same commercial area—matching up parties online for dating relationships.  Respondent registered and is using the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name to accomplish this goal.  Complainant’s domain name in which it does business uses its protected mark to do the same.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is a direct competitor in the online dating business and that the disputed domain name resolves to Respondent’s website, which is substantially similar to Complainant’s website and offers the same services.  The minor variation between the Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s registration supports findings that Respondent’s registration sought to profit from Complainant’s expenditure of multiple millions of dollars to build up goodwill in its mark.  Given Complainant’s prior rights and prior use, this supports findings of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from the complainant's marks suggests that the respondent, the complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the complainant's business); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding domain names were registered and used in bad faith where the respondent and the complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area).

 

Furthermore, Complainant argues that Respondent is using the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name, which it maintains is confusingly similar to its AMERICAN SINGLES mark, to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s own website providing substantially similar online dating services that compete with Complainant.  Complainant contends that Internet users seeking Complainant’s online dating website are confused as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website, and thus Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name and the AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.  The Panel finds that such diversionary use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark); see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

Complainant also alleges that Respondent is engaged in a fraudulent phishing scheme, because the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name resolves to a website substantially similar to Complainant’s website at the <americansingles.com> domain name prompting Internet users to enter their personal information.  Respondent’s phishing in an effort to fraudulently acquire personal information from Internet users seeking Complainant’s online dating services also constitutes bad faith registration and use in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (“The domain name <billing-juno.com> was registered and used in bad faith by using the name for fraudulent purposes.”); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding bad faith registration and use because the respondent used the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s website and to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients).

 

Respondent claims that it has not attempted to attract Internet users seeking Complainant’s online dating services for its own commercial gain.  Respondent claims that it is using the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name to operate an online dating service for a specific group—attractive people—whereas Complainant uses the AMERICAN SINGLES mark in connection with general online dating services.  Given no credible proof to support it, this contention is baseless and not worthy of consideration.

 

Respondent also alleges that Internet users are not likely to be confused as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the content on its website.  It is difficult to envision the proof that Respondent could bring to support that allegation since the website is based on a domain name that contains in its entirety the protected mark of the Complainant.

 

Respondent also alleges that it did not deliberately register <hotamericansingles.com> in bad faith because the domain name is made up of three generic terms that are of common usage in the online dating business and Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website associated with the descriptive quality of the domain name.  The Panel reviewed a long line of cases in which Panels found domain names to be generic. Respondent urges here that Complainant does not have the exclusive right to use the terms “American” and “single” in a domain name and points toward cases looking at this same issue that support Respondent’s point of view.  However, Respondent has chosen to use words in the same order in which the USPTO recognized Complainant’s rights.  Further Complainant met its burden on the three prongs required by showing a confusingly similar domain name containing a mark in which Complainant has legal rights that have been recognized by the public authority issuing protected trademarks.  Complainant further alleged that Respondent lacked rights in its protected mark and the domain name containing the protected mark.  Respondent did not come forward with evidence to controvert the Complainant’s proof.  Respondent is engaged in the same commercial area as Complainant using Complainant’s name.  No overriding public interest suggests the need to override the rules to let this Respondent operate a dating service using Complainant’s name.   See, for example, Lowestfare.com LLC v. US Tours & Travel, Inc., AF-0284 (eResolution Sept. 9, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent was using the descriptive domain name <thelowestfare.com> to lead consumers to a source of lowest fares in good faith); see also Vitello v. Castello, FA 159460 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“As to both registration and use, the generic nature of the disputed domain name itself rebuts any allegation by Complainant that Respondent registered or used the disputed domain name in bad faith.”).

 

Respondent next argues that since Respondent has not offered to sell the domain name, has not prevented Complainant from reflecting its mark in a domain name, and has not disrupted Complainant’s business, no bad faith conduct exists. Even if Respondent had been able to show that it has not violated any of the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(b), under the Policy Arbitrators look to the total circumstances. The Policy lists four circumstances demonstrating registration and use of a domain name in bad faith, but this list merely illustrates possible situations that demonstrate bad faith. The Panel looks to the totality of the circumstances surrounding the registration and use of a domain name in determining whether bad faith is present. See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy paragraph 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith); see also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”). 

 

Under the total circumstances, Respondent’s registration and use of the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name supports findings of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Educ. Testing Serv. v. TOEFL, D2000-0044 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2000) (finding that the Policy “indicates that its listing of bad faith factors is without limitation”); see also Cellular One Group v. Brien, D2000-0028 (WIPO Mar. 10, 2000) (finding that the criteria specified in 4(b) of the Policy is not an exhaustive list of bad faith evidence).

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the requirements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hotamericansingles.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist
Dated: April 18, 2006

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum