National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Diners Club International Ltd. v. Mainstream Advertising aka Moniker Privacy Services

Claim Number: FA0604000672091

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Diners Club International Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is Mainstream Advertising aka Moniker Privacy Services (“Respondent”), 6320 Canoga Ave., Suite 250, Woodland Hills, CA 91367.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <dinersclubdiscount.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 5, 2006.  On April 13, 2006, the National Arbitration Forum notified Complainant that numerous deficiencies were present in the Complaint and that those deficiencies required rectification within five (5) calendar days.  On April 18, 2006, Complainant withdrew its Complainant and sought a dismissal of the Complaint without prejudice; the National Arbitration Forum granted Complainant’s request by letter on April 19, 2006. Complainant resubmitted a Complaint for the same domain name to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 18, 2006 pursuant to Supplemental Rule 6(b); the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 18, 2006.

 

On May 24, 2006, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dinersclubdiscount.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 30, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 19, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dinersclubdiscount.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 19, 2006.

 

On June 22, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges, among other things, that:

 

Complainant is a leading provider of financial services to individuals, small businesses and major corporations worldwide through a variety of channels of trade, including via credit card services.

 

Complainant is the owner of a family of trademarks, including the mark DINERS CLUB.

 

Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark is famous and is registered with the pertinent national authorities in many countries, dating from as early as 1965.

 

Respondent first registered the disputed domain name on July 26, 2005.

 

The contested domain name resolves to a website featuring links to other sites which promote goods and services in competition with those of Complainant.

 

Complainant has not granted Respondent any license, permission or authorization to use its mark for any purpose.

 

The offending domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent lacks any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent was aware of Complainant’s rights in its mark prior to the registration of the contested domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the same domain name for commercial gain creates a likelihood of confusion among the Internet public as to the possibility of sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website by Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent's Response to the Complaint herein recites, in pertinent part, as follows:  “[W]e do not wish to contest the claim made … on behalf of Diners Club International Ltd. ….  Mainstream Advertising grants full authorization to the National Arbitration Forum … to complete any registration transfer to Diners Club International Ltd.”

 

FINDINGS

            Complainant’s uncontested allegations justify the following findings:

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

Respondent’s written Response to the Complaint herein justifies a further finding that the parties have mutually agreed to an immediate transfer of the disputed domain name from Respondent to Complainant without a need for further proceedings.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a

     trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

ii.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii. the domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Whereas Complainant has established by its uncontested allegations all three of the elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, and

 

Whereas the parties have stipulated in writing to an immediate transfer of the disputed domain name from Respondent to Complainant,

 

And whereas Policy ¶ 3(a) provides for the transfer of a domain name registration upon the written instructions of the parties to a UDRP proceeding without the need for otherwise required findings and conclusions (see Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Ar. Forum Jan. 13, 2004;  see also Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jun. 24, 2005)); 

 

Now, therefore, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dinersclubdiscount.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist
Dated: July 5, 2006

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum