National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Bank of American Fork v. Jinyang Shen

Claim Number: FA0605000699645

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of American Fork (“Complainant”), represented by Bradley E. Morris, of Callister Nebeker & McCullough, 10 East South Temple, Suite 900, Salt Lake City, UT 84133.  Respondent is Jinyang Shen (“Respondent”), 355 Ellwood Beach Dr. Apt 33, Goleta, CA 93117.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <bankofamericanfork.com>, registered with Desert Devil, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Michael Albert as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 2, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 5, 2006.

 

On May 22, 2006, Desert Devil, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name is registered with Desert Devil, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Desert Devil, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Desert Devil, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 31, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 20, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bankofamericanfork.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 19, 2006.

 

On June 27, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Michael Albert as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant asserts as follows:

 

The Domain Name Is Identical To Complainant’s Mark

 

·        Complainant has been offering banking and financial services in the town of American Fork, Utah County, Utah under the service mark BANK OF AMERICAN FORK for more than forty-five years, since at least as early as 1960.

 

·        Complainant’s service mark is well known in the state of Utah and, particularly, in Utah County, where Complainant is headquartered.

 

·        Complainant has registered its BANK OF AMERICAN FORK service mark with the State of Utah’s Department of Commerce (File No. 6,141,894 filed February 23, 2006).

 

·        The Domain Name is identical to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICAN FORK service mark because it incorporates the BANK OF AMERICAN FORK mark in its entirety and adds only “.com.”

 

            Respondent Has No Rights Or Legitimate Interests In The Domain Name

 

·        Respondent is not offering bona fide goods or services under the Domain Name.

 

·        For at least two years, Respondent used the Domain Name to misdirect Complainant’s customers and potential customers to Respondent’s website for commercial gain.

 

·        Presently, Respondent does not maintain a website at the Domain Name.

 

·        Respondent is not licensed by Complainant to use the BANK OF AMERICAN FORK mark.

 

·        Complainant’s prior rights in the Domain Name precede Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name, which occurred in 2004.

 

·        Respondent is not known by the BANK OF AMERICAN FORK mark.

 

            The Domain Name Was Registered in Bad Faith

 

·        The Domain Name has been used exclusively as an advertising portal that features links to third party websites.

 

·        Respondent profited from its use of the Domain Name by charging “click-through” or “referral fees” for hosting the links to third party websites from the Domain Name website.

 

·        Respondent continues to hold the registration of the Domain Name without posting a website at the Domain Name.

 

·        Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s use of the BANK OF AMERICAN FORK service mark.

 

·        Respondent intentionally chose the Domain Name to divert Complainant’s customers and potential customers based upon Respondent’s previous use of “Utah County” and “American Fork Attractions” as search categories on the home page of the Domain Name website.

 

·        Users clicking on the search categories of “Utah County” and “American Fork Attractions” were provided with links to the commercial websites of third parties.

 

·        Consumers looking for Complainant’s website were directed to Respondent’s website, and misled into believing that the Domain Name website linked to websites owned, sponsored, or endorsed by Complainant.

 

·        Complainant personally contacted the Previous Registrant in December 2004 to attempt to purchase the Domain Name and explained Complainant’s use of the mark to the Previous Registrant at that time.

 

·        Complainant was contacted by Respondent on May 23, 2006 with an offer to sell the Domain Name to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent asserts as follows:

 

Identical Or Confusingly Similar

 

·        The Domain Name is identical to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

            Respondent Should Be Considered To Have Rights And Legitimate Interests In the     Domain Name

 

·        Respondent registered the Domain Name for a website through which it plans to provide American dining fork information and a gallery for kitchen utensil collectors.

 

·        The Domain Name was chosen for its generic name meaning of “American fork collection” or “American fork resources.”

 

·        Respondent registered the Domain Name for the first time on May 18, 2006. 

 

·        Respondent first received notice of this dispute on May 23, 2006.

 

·        The Domain Name is temporarily directed to a blank page while the website is under development.

 

·        Respondent has never used the domain name to misdirect Complainant’s customers and potential customers to Respondent’s website for commercial gain because it has not posted a website at the Domain Name and the alleged activities occurred prior to the Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name.

 

·        Because notice of this dispute was received only five days after registering the Domain Name, Respondent was unable to develop a website for the Domain Name.

 

·        The Previous Registrant, not the Respondent, is responsible for the alleged conduct related to the Domain Name that occurred before May 18, 2006.

 

            The Domain Name Should Not Be Considered As Having Been Registered and             Used In Bad Faith

 

·        Respondent lives in California and has never visited Utah.

 

·        At the time of its registration of the Domain Name, Respondent had no knowledge of Complainant’s business or service mark.

 

·        Respondent did not register the Domain Name for the purpose of selling it to the Complainant or to any other party.

 

·        Respondent has never contacted Complainant or any other party to offer the domain name for sale.

 

·        Respondent has never used the Domain Name to misdirect Complainant’s customers and potential customers to Respondent’s website for commercial gain and the alleged misdirection of Internet users was the work of the Previous Registrant, not Respondent.

 

FINDINGS

At the time that the Original Complaint was filed, the WHOIS information for the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name was protected by a privacy shield.  Sometime on or about May 18, 2006, the privacy shield was lifted, and the WHOIS information now shows Respondent as the Current Registrant and lists the registration date as May 18, 2006.  Respondent does not explain the circumstances under which it purportedly acquired the Domain Name, such as by explaining who the Previous Registrant of the Domain Name was or how it acquired the Domain Name from the Previous Registrant after the Original Complaint had been filed.  The Panel finds Respondent’s claims implausible and rejects Respondent’s argument that it is not responsible for activities that occurred before May 18, 2006.

 

The Panel finds all three requirements under Policy ¶ 4(a) satisfied.  Respondent admits, and the Panel finds, that the Domain Name is identical to a mark in which the Complainant has rights.  Furthermore, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name and that the Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

WHOIS Privacy Shield Lifted

 

Respondent contends that it first registered the Domain Name on May 18, 2006 and that a substantial portion of the Complaint is inapplicable to it because the alleged activities occurred before it registered the Domain Name.  The Panel finds that the highly suspicious circumstances under which Respondent claims to have registered the Domain Name suggest that Respondent either was the Previous Registrant of the Domain Name, was a related party, or registered the Domain Name to shield the Previous Registrant from liability for its activities that occurred prior to May 18, 2006.

 

When the Original Complaint was filed, the Previous Registrant’s WHOIS Information was privacy protected, listing the Previous Registrant’s address as the Vancouver, British Columbia address of Nameview, Inc., the Registrar used by the Previous Registrant.  On or about May 18, 2006, the privacy shield was lifted, and Complainant submitted an Amended Complaint on May 30, 2006 listing Respondent as the Current Registrant, using Desert Devil, Inc. as the Current Registrar of the Domain Name. 

 

Respondent registered the Domain Name two weeks after the National Arbitration Forum received the Original Complaint and offers no explanation as to how it acquired the Domain Name during the time between when the Original and Amended Complaints were received.  Additionally, Respondent registered the Domain Name on May 18, 2006, very close to the time that the National Arbitration Forum had requested that a lock be placed on the Domain Name.  Indeed, on May 19, 2006, the National Arbitration Forum contacted the Current Registrar of the Domain Name to give notice of the Original Complaint and request that a lock be placed on the Domain Name until the conclusion of this proceeding.  The Current Registrar replied to this request on May 22, 2006 indicating that a lock had been placed on the Domain Name.  The Respondent fails to explain the circumstances under which it acquired the Domain Name from the previous owner (if any), and suggests to the Panel that the most plausible explanation is that Respondent is either the Previous Registrant of the Domain Name whose contact information was previously concealed by Nameview’s privacy shield or that Respondent acted in concert with the Previous Registrant in an effort shield itself from responsibility for the acts of the Previous Registrant.  Either way, the Panel finds it proper to consider the activities alleged in the Complaint occurring before May 18, 2006 in resolving this matter. 

 

Allowing a party to transfer a Domain Name after a complaint has been filed but before the registrar has had the opportunity to comply with its obligation to place a lock on the Domain Name would allow offending registrants to game the system and avoid accountability for their actions by hiding behind aliases or colluding third parties.  Indeed, it is exactly this sort of activity that Policy ¶ 8 is designed to prevent. 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent does not challenge Complainant’s rights in the BANK OF AMERICAN FORK service mark nor does it dispute the similarity between the Domain Name and the BANK OF AMERICAN FORK mark.  Indeed, Respondent admits that “the Domain Name is identical to a mark in which Complainant has rights.”  Resp. at 2.  The Panel concurs and finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s service mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  Respondent offers no bona fide goods or services under the Domain Name, presently posts no website at the Domain Name, and provides only implausible and uncorroborated allegations of an intent to use the Domain Name in the future.  The Complainant bears the initial burden of making a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  Upon the Complainant’s showing of a prima facie case, the burden shifts to the Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed Domain Name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent upon the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)”). 

 

Complainant has met its initial burden of demonstrating that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the Domain Name.  First, Complainant asserts that Respondent has not previously and is not presently offering bona fide goods or services under the Domain Name.  Instead, Respondent used the Domain Name in the past to misdirect Complainant’s customers and potential customers by providing links to third party websites for commercial gain.  Complainant provides a printout of Respondent’s web page in its Annex No. 3 showing that Respondent’s website, as accessed on April 11, 2006, provided links to websites related to “Utah Attractions,” “Utah County,” “American Fork Travel,” travel and vacation information, and sites relating to kitchenware.  The use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use.  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites for which the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also LowerMyBills, Inc. v. Tyson Rukash, FA 592566 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 27, 2005) (finding that respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a search engine web site is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use);  see also Florists’ Transworld Delivery v. Seocho, FA 104976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 25, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the website merely as a link to the website of another business is not a bona fide offering of goods pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)”).  Because Complainant is involved in the financial services industry, web sites containing travel information for the American Fork area or information regarding kitchen utensils are unrelated to Complainant’s mark and cannot be characterized as a fair or nominative use of the mark.  Respondent presumably received click-through fees for posting these links on its website, thereby commercially benefiting from misdirecting Internet users.  Thus, Respondent’s past use of the Domain Name to redirect Internet users to third party websites for commercial gain is not a legitimate use of the Domain Name.

 

Respondent’s present use of the Domain Name to display a blank page also does not establish rights or legitimate interests.  Failure to maintain a website at the Domain Name suggests that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  See Nike, Inc. v. Crystal Int’l, D2001-0102 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent made no use of the infringing domain names); see also Americor Mortgage, Inc. v. Bowman, FA 93548 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 22, 2002).  Complainant demonstrates in its Annex No. 4 that since at least May 1, 2006, the Domain Name has been used to display a blank page.  Respondent counters that the Domain Name has only been under its control since May 18, 2006 and that it had no time to develop a web page before it was notified of this proceeding.  The Panel has already rejected Respondent’s argument that it is not responsible for acts preceding May 18, 2006.  Therefore, non-use should be measured from May 1, 2006 because it was since at least that date that Respondent failed to post a website. 

 

Respondent’s claim that it plans to use the Domain Name to start an informational website on American dining forks and a gallery for kitchen utensil collectors, while creative, is unconvincing.  Beyond Respondent’s bald assertion that it intends to use the Domain Name for this purpose, Respondent has produced no evidence demonstrating that it actually has plans to launch such a website, such as a business model for the website or evidence indicating a particular interest in American flatware.  If the Domain Name consisted merely of a generic term relating to forks, Respondent might have lucked into a somewhat more plausible excuse.  But it fails to explain the presence of the reference to a “bank” in the Domain Name, which, so far as the Panel can tell, has nothing to do with forks, and everything to do with the provision of banking services in the town of American Fork, Utah.  Respondent’s justification is spurious.  Cf. Shields v. Zuccarini, 89 F. Supp. 2d 634, 640 (E.D. Pa. 2000), aff’d, 254 F.3d 476 (3d Cir. 2001) (rejecting registrant’s alleged purpose in providing information on his website as a “spurious explanation cooked up purely for this suit”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds Respondent’s supposed plans to create a website with information about American dining forks insufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s assertion that <bankofamericanfork.com> is a generic name meaning “American fork collection” or “American fork resources” is without merit.  Such an understanding requires a highly distorted reading of the Domain Name.  Cf. Coming Attractions, Ltd. v. Comingattractions.com, FA 94341 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent had the right to register the subject domain name, <comingattractions.com>, based upon the generic usage of the term “coming attractions”).  Whereas the domain name in Coming Attractions had a common meaning and a common usage, the Domain Name in dispute does not have any analogous common or generic meaning.  Accordingly, the Panel finds Respondent’s arguments relating to the generic nature of the Domain Name unpersuasive.

 

In sum, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in registering and using the Domain Name because Complainant has established that Respondent offers no bona fide goods or services through the Domain Name and Respondent is unable to rebut these claims with a plausible showing of a plan to make a legitimate use of the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith.  Numerous panels have found that offers to sell the disputed domain name constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  Indeed, even general offers to sell where no certain price is demanded provide evidence of bad faith.  See, e.g., Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infra dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”).  Complainant alleges that Respondent contacted it on May 23, 2006 with an offer to sell the Domain Name.  Complainant does not specify whether Respondent named a particular price at that time, and further details of this encounter are lacking.  Respondent contends that it never contacted Complainant and thus has never offered to sell the Domain Name to Complainant.   

 

Because the parties’ contentions directly contradict each other regarding whether an offer to sell the Domain Name was made, the Panel must assess the credibility of the parties in deciding the veracity of these assertions.  Whereas Complainant has given no indications that the information it provided is incorrect, Respondent’s credibility has come into serious question from evaluating other aspects of this dispute.  First, Respondent registered the Domain Name after Complainant submitted its Original Complaint under unexplained and highly suspicious circumstances as discussed above.  Secondly, Respondent offered a disingenuous explanation for its interest in registering the Domain Name.  No reasonable factfinder could credit Respondent’s claim that it adopted the Domain Name in order to provide information on American forks and kitchen utensils.  Finally, Complainant contends that it was contacted by Respondent on May 23, 2006—the same day that Respondent admits to receiving notice of this matter.  It is plausible that Respondent would have contacted Complainant on that date to squeeze some money out of the deal before losing any prospect of profiting from the Domain Name by forfeiting it in this proceeding.  Indeed, because it is a common occurrence for registrants to contact complainants with an offer to sell the disputed domain name after receiving notice of the complaint, numerous panels have discussed the relevance of these interactions to the resolution of domain name disputes.  See, e.g., CBS Broadcasting, Inc. v. Saidi, D2000-0243 (WIPO June 2, 2000) (permitting panel to consider evidence of a post-notice offer to sell); see also Magnum Piering, Inc. v. The Mudjackers, D2000-1525 (WIPO Jan. 29, 2001) (same).  Considering these factors, Complainant’s statement that it was contacted by Respondent with an offer to sell the Domain Name has more credibility than Respondent’s assertion to the contrary.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent acted in bad faith when it offered to sell the Domain Name to Complainant on May 23, 2006.

 

Additionally, Respondent’s previous use of the Domain Name to attract consumers looking for Complainant’s banking services to a commercial web directory featuring links to content unrelated to Complainant is evidence of bad faith because Respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to third party websites.  Registering and using a domain name to attract Internet users seeking Complainant’s goods or services for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith.  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent’s prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant’s competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website).  Respondent admits that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, making it likely that consumers visited Respondent’s website looking for Complainant’s banking and financial services.  Finding no evidence to the contrary in the record, the Panel accepts Complainant’s allegation that Respondent commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees.  Respondent’s denial of responsibility for acts prior to May 18, 2006 has been discussed above and rejected by the Panel.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent acted in bad faith through its previous use of the Domain Name to divert Complainant’s customers and potential customers for commercial gain.

 

Finally, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith under the totality of the circumstances test.  In addition to the factors provided in Policy ¶ 4(b), the Panel may find bad faith registration and use based on the totality of the circumstances.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-06243 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”); see also CBS Broadcasting, Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (“[T]he Policy expressly recognizes that other circumstances can be evidence that a domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith”).  The circumstances surrounding Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name on May 18, 2006 provide an additional basis for the Panel to find bad faith registration and use.  First, the WHOIS information was privacy protected prior to Respondent’s recent registration of the Domain Name.  This act of concealment alone can provide evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See Dr. Ing. H.C. F. Porsche AG v. Domains by Proxy, Inc., D2003-0230 (WIPO May 16, 2003); see also T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. Utahhealth, FA 697819 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006).  Furthermore, Respondent registered the Domain Name during the time between when the Original and Amended Complaints were filed.  Indeed, Respondent registered the Domain Name two weeks after the Original Complaint was filed and just one day before the National Arbitration Forum contacted the Registrar to request that a lock be placed on the Domain Name pursuant to Policy ¶ 8.  Thus, the timing of Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name was highly unusual to say the least.  Additionally, Respondent provides no explanation as to who the Previous Registrant was or how it acquired the Domain Name after the Original Complaint had been filed.  Thus, in light of these suspicious circumstances which suggest that Respondent registered the mark either to conceal its relationship or commonality of interest with the Previous Registrant or to attempt to shield the Previous Registrant from liability for its activities prior to May 18, 2006, the Panel finds that the totality of the circumstances demonstrate registration and use in bad faith.

 

Because the Panel finds sufficient evidence of bad faith as discussed above, it need not address the close question as to whether Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark when registering the Domain Name.   Moreover, because the above acts suffice to establish bad faith, the Panel need not reach the question of whether Respondent’s non-use of the Domain Name since at least as early as May 1, 2006 provides sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) on grounds of passive holding.  Cf.  Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); cf. also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith). 

 

In sum, Complainant has demonstrated bad faith registration and use by Respondent through Respondent’s offer to sell the Domain Name on May 23, 2006, its use of the Domain Name to divert Internet users to third party websites for commercial gain, and the totality of the circumstances surrounding Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Michael Albert, Panelist
Dated: June 11, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum