National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Periasami Malain

Claim Number: FA0605000705262

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is Periasami Malain (“Respondent”), 1830 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA 22204.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <statefarmlimo.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 12, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 15, 2006.

 

On May 15, 2006, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <statefarmlimo.com> domain name is  registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 16, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 5, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmlimo.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 5, 2006.

 

On June 7, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

State Farm is a nationally known company that has been doing business under the name “State Farm” since 1930.  In 1999 State Farm opened a Federally Chartered Bank known as State Farm Bank.  State Farm engages in business in both the insurance and the financial services industry.  State Farm also has established a nationally recognized presence on televised and other media.

State Farm first began using the “State Farm” trademark in 1930 and registered it with the Patent and Trademark Office on June 11, 1996 and registered “State Farm Insurance” on September 11, 1979.  State Farm has also registered with the Patent and Trademark Office the following marks that all include the phrase “State Farm.”  State Farm Insurance Companies; the State Farm Insurance 3 0val logo; State Farm Bank; State Farm Federal Savings Bank logo; State Farm Fire and Casualty Co. logo;  State Farm Benefit Management Account;  State Farm Bayou Classic logo;  State Farm Catastrophe Services;  State Farm Mutual Funds and <statefarm.com>.

For over 70 years State Farm has expended substantial time, effort and funds to develop the good will associated with the name “State Farm” as well as to promote and develop its other trademarks.  State Farm does not allow unauthorized parties to use its marks as part of their Internet domain names.

In February of 2006 it was brought to State Farm’s attention that Periasami Malain of Arlington, Virginia, registered Complainant’s trademark “State Farm” as part of the domain name, <statefarmlimo.com>.  The domain name sends a person to a web page under construction and provides search results related to <statefarmlimo.com>.  When a person clicks on the link for State Farm, or for insurance, they are redirected to another page with sponsored search results, including a link to State Farm’s home page.

On March 8, 2006 a cease and desist letter was sent by Complainant’s Intellectual Property Administrator via email to Respondent at the address of <mpmalain@verizon.net>.  On March 20, 2006 Respondent sent an email in response and stated he will withdraw the domain name registration or transfer the ownership.  On March 28, 2006 an email was sent by Complainant in follow-up to transfer, however, no response has been received from Respondent.  On April 27, 2006, a cease and desist email was sent, along with a draft arbitration complaint.

B. Respondent

The Response reads as follows:  “There is no need to continue with this compliance review or the need to have administrative proceedings on this issue…Upon notification from State Farm insurance that they had a problem with my domain name, I immediately started the process to cancel my ownership of this name through yahoo…I notified State Farm Insurance of my intent to cancel this domain name…On May 15, 2006, via email, I notified State Farm Insurance that I had received confirmation of the cancellation of this domain name from Yahoo…Again, I am no longer the owner of this domain name or have any interest in the disputed domain name.  Hopefully, there is no need to proceed with this complaint or any administrative proceedings.”

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant is a well-known company that has done business under the trademark, STATE FARM, for many years.  Complainant holds trademark registrations for STATE FARM.

2.      Respondent is an individual who registered <statefarmlimo.com> in the year 2006, but who, upon learning that Complainant objected to the use of its trademark in the domain name, has made efforts to cancel the domain name.  Respondent states that he is no longer the owner of the domain name and professes no interest in the domain name.

3.      The domain name, <statefarmlimo.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark, STATE FARM.

4.      No further findings are warranted under the facts and circumstances of this case, and the domain name should be transferred to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

It is clear that the domain name <statefarmlimo.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark, STATE FARM.            Complainant’s registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the trademark, STATE FARM, establishes its rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006 holding that Microsoft had established rights in the Microsoft mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  

The <statefarmlimo.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its registered STATE FARM mark, because it fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the term ”limo.”  The mere addition of a common term to the STATE FARM mark does not sufficiently differentiate the domain name from the mark and thus renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See PG&E Corp. v. Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov 22, 2000) holding that respondent does not by adding the common descriptive or generic terms “corp”, “corporation” and “2000” following “PGE”, create new or different marks in which it has rights or legitimate interests, nor does it alter the underlying mark held by complainant.  See also Perfums Christian Dior v. 1 Netpower, Inc., D2000-0022 (WIPO Mar. 3, 2000) holding that by adding the descriptive words “fashion” or “cosmetics” after the trademark creates a domain name confusingly similar to the trademark in question.

This confusing similarity justifies the Panel to properly consider the transfer of the disputed domain name to Complainant as opposed to cancellation of the domain name.

Respondent states that he has no past, present or future interest in the disputed domain name.  Respondent fails to file a Response that denies any allegation of the Complaint.  It is clear that Respondent has no objection to divesting himself of the disputed domain name based upon Complainant’s objection to the use of its trademark in the disputed domain name.  It follows that Respondent has no objections to the transfer of the disputed domain name to Complainant.  Under similar circumstances, Panels have decided that when it is clear that a respondent has no objection to a transfer of a domain name to complainant, its would be useless to make a formal analysis under UDRP elements.  When it is obvious that Respondent does not oppose transfer, it is proper to order the transfer without further analysis.   See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) that held that where respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain name.  See also Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd., that held that where the respondent stipulated that the domain name should be transferred, it was proper to transfer the domain name without a traditional URDP analysis.  See also Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vetical Axis Inc. FA212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004), in which it was stated by the Panel, “In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant…Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”

The facts and circumstances of this case illustrate that Respondent had no intention to resist Complainant’s demand that the disputed domain name be transferred to Complainant.  Respondent’s idea that he could comply with Complainant’s demands by canceling the disputed domain name, to Complainant’s benefit, amounts to an admission by Respondent that he had no interests in the domain name and no objection to Complainant obtaining the domain name.

Under these facts and circumstances, no formal analysis is required and it is proper to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant.

 

DECISION

Having established all necessary elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarmlimo.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist
Dated: June 19, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum