National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

United States Polo Association v. Chris Co., Inc. c/o Chris Lipper

Claim Number: FA0606000729193

 

PARTIES

Complainant is United States Polo Association (“Complainant”), represented by Gerald J. Ferguson, of Baker & Hostetler LLP, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10103.  Respondent is Chris Co., Inc. c/o Chris Lipper (“Respondent”), 35 Buckley Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <uspoloassn.org>, <uspoloassn.net> and  <uspoloassn.info>, registered with Register.Com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 8, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 12, 2006.

 

On June 9, 2006, Register.Com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <uspoloassn.org>, <uspoloassn.net> and <uspoloassn.info> domain names are registered with Register.Com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Register.Com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.Com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 14, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 5, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@uspoloassn.org, postmaster@uspoloassn.net and postmaster@uspoloassn.info by e-mail.

 

A Response was received in electronic copy on July 5, 2006 but determined to be deficient because it was not received in hard copy.  Respondent submitted a hard copy on July 7, 2006, two days after the deadline for Response.

 

On July 7, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <uspoloassn.org>, <uspoloassn.net> and  <uspoloassn.info> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s U.S. POLO ASSN. mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <uspoloassn.org>, <uspoloassn.net> and  <uspoloassn.info> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <uspoloassn.org>, <uspoloassn.net> and  <uspoloassn.info> domain names in bad faith.

 

            B.  Respondent failed to submit a timely Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

The United States Polo Association was established in 1890 and Complainant has been using the mark UNITED STATES POLO ASSOCIATION since at least 1924 to identify the not-for-profit organization.  Complainant has various trademark registrations pertaining to the organization, including registrations for the UNITED STATES POLO ASSOCIATION and U.S. POLO ASSN marks.  The domain name <uspoloassn.com> was  transferred from Respondent to Complainant in a previous National Arbitration Forum case.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

This Panel finds Respondent’s response deficient and therefore declines to consider it, and will look to the Complaint for sufficient proof of the three required elements.  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (without an adequate timely filed response, all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint will be taken as true).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the U.S. POLO ASSN. mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 2,908,391 issued December 7, 2004; Reg. No. 2,991,639 issued September 6, 2005).  As a result of Complainant’s registration of the U.S. POLO ASSN. mark before Respondent registered the disputed domain names on January 2, 2006, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Intel Corporation v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Morgan Stanley v. Fitz-James (CT2341-RSC) Cititrust Grp. Ltd., FA 571918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005) (“The Panel finds from a preponderance of the evidence that Complainant has registered its mark with national trademark authorities. The Panel has determined that such registrations present a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <uspoloassn.org>, <uspoloassn.net> and <uspoloassn.info> domain names are identical to Complainant’s U.S. POLO ASSN. mark because each contains the entire registered mark and merely eliminates the periods and spaces in the mark.  The elimination of punctuation and spaces does not distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark and instead renders them confusingly similar to the U.S. POLO ASSN. mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tech. Props., Inc. v. Burris, FA 94424 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2000) (finding that the domain name <radioshack.net> is identical to the complainant’s mark, RADIO SHACK); see also Mrs. World Pageants, Inc. v. Crown Promotions, FA 94321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and mark). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.   

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.”)

 

Complainant notes the WHOIS information lists “Chris Co., Inc. c/o Chris Lipper” as the registrant of the domain names, and there is no other evidence in the record indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to register or use domain names incorporating Complainant’s U.S. POLO ASSN. mark or any variation.  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

The <uspoloassn.org>, <uspoloassn.net> and <uspoloassn.info> domain names each resolve to Respondent’s website, which subject visitors to pop up advertisements.  The Panel finds that Respondent is commercially benefiting from redirecting Internet users to its website, presumably by earning “click-through” or other advertisement fees, and that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to a website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and pop-up advertisements); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

Upon Complainant’s information and belief, Respondent apparently registered the disputed domain names because one of Complainant’s licensees, Jordache. Ltd., owed Respondent money.  Because Respondent is not a licensed product reseller or authorized distributor of Complainant’s products but only a vendor for one of Complainant’s licensees, the Panel concludes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names and had no authority from Complainant to register them.  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Burgar, FA 93564 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <hewlettpackard.com> domain name, because the respondent is not a licensed dealer of Hewlett-Packard products and has not demonstrated any right except to declare that he is affiliated with a licensed re-seller of the complainant’s products); see also K&N Eng’g, Inc. v. Weinberger, FA 114414 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2002) (holding that the respondent, who was not an authorized distributor of the complainant’s products, lacked rights or legitimate interests in a domain name incorporating the complainant’s mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant states that in a reply e-mail, Respondent told Complainant, “Very few people know that I have the sites and I am willing to quietly work something out at a fair market value.”  Complainant also asserts that Respondent registered the disputed domain names for the bad faith purpose of extorting money from one of Complainant’s licensees, Jordache Ltd.  Complainant provides evidence of an e-mail Respondent sent to Complainant in which Respondent states, “If your licensee, Jordache, was kind enough to have responded to any of my voice mails or e-mails regarding money owed for US Polo products purchased from me we would not be in the position we are in now.”  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s comments offering to sell the disputed domain name registrations to Complainant and extort money from Complainant’s licensee indicate that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered domain names for sale); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”.)

 

Furthermore, Complainant previously filed a Complaint against Respondent with the National Arbitration Forum concerning the <uspoloassn.com> domain name, and that the panel in that case awarded Complainant the domain name.  See United States Polo Ass’n v. Chris Co., Inc., FA 640248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 28, 2006) (transferring the <uspoloassn.com> domain name to Complainant from Respondent).  Respondent’s subsequent registration of the <uspoloassn.org>, <uspoloassn.net> and <uspoloassn.info> domain names demonstrates a pattern of preventing Complainant from reflecting its U.S. POLO ASSN. mark in domain names, and shows bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Sport Supply Group, Inc. v. Lang, D2004-0829 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2004)(“[Respondent] registered the <usgames.com> domain name in order to prevent [Complainant] from reflecting its U.S. GAMES Mark in a corresponding domain name [pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)].  The pattern of such conduct is established, inter alia, by the public decisions of two different UDRP proceedings [against] Respondent.”); see also Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (“Registration of more than one domain name that infringes on another’s registered mark(s) supports the inference that Respondent knew of Complainant’s marks upon registering the domain names . . . [and t]he registration of multiple domain names that infringe on Complainant’s trademarks is evidence of a pattern of conduct.”)

 

Respondent is also taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the domain names and Complainant’s mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See ESPN, Inc. v. Ballerini, FA 95410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent linked the domain name to another domain name, <iwin.com>, presumably receiving a portion of the advertising revenue from the site by directing Internet traffic there, thus using a domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <uspoloassn.org>,  <uspoloassn.net> and <uspoloassn.info> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist
Dated: July 25, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum