National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Stephen Keohane

Claim Number: FA0606000736647

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Prudential Insurance Company of America (“Complainant”), represented by Sue J. Nam, 751 Broad Street, 21st Floor, Newark, NJ 07102-3777.  Respondent is Stephen Keohane (“Respondent”), 10 Beacon St., Woburn, MA 01801.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <prudentialappraisals.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 22, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 26, 2006.

 

On June 22, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <prudentialappraisals.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 28, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 18, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@prudentialappraisals.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 3, 2006.

 

On July 6, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

The Prudential Insurance Company of America (Complainant) has used its well-known PRUDENTIAL name and mark for 130 years in connection with a wide variety of insurance, securities, investment, financial and real estate services throughout the United States and the world.

The PRUDENTIAL trademark is the subject of trademark registrations in over 30 countries.  In the United States alone, Prudential owns dozens of federal trademark registrations and applications for the PRUDENTIAL and PRUDENTIAL combination marks.  Most of the U.S. registrations are incontestable.

Prudential spends more than $90 million annually for advertising and promotion of the brand.  In addition, Prudential promotes its services and its name and mark on the Internet.  Prudential and affiliated companies operate numerous websites, which incorporate the PRUDENTIAL mark in domain names.

On or about October 2005, Prudential learned that Respondent registered the Domain Name, <prudentialappraisals.com> and was using the website promoting real estate appraisal services.

On May 11, 2006, Prudential transmitted a cease and desist letter to Respondent by email and U. S. Mail to the address identified in the Domain Name registration records.  Neither the letter nor the email was returned as undeliverable.  No response was received.

On June 10, 2006, seeing that the domain name remained active for a website promoting real estate appraisal services, Prudential telephoned Respondent to follow up on its cease and desist demand.  Respondent stated that he would not voluntarily deactivate the domain name but that he would sell the name to Prudential.  The website now states in pertinent part:  “Domain for Sale  PRUDENTIALAPPRAISALS.COM make an offer $500 or more.”

 

B.     Respondent

Respondent explains why he did not respond to the cease and desist letter and denies any intent to deceive anyone into believing that the domain name was associated with Complainant.  Respondent agrees to the transfer of the disputed domain name to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

1.  Since Respondent agrees to the transfer of the disputed domain name to Complainant through this proceeding, no further findings of fact are required.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Respondent has agreed to transfer the Domain Name, <prudentialappraisals.com> in satisfaction of Complainant’s requested remedy.  Under such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, it is proper to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain name.  See Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant.  Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd-Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the Respondent in that case stipulated to the transfer); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names”); see also Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc v. rbspayments, FA 728805 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006).

 

DECISION

The Respondent having agreed to transfer of the domain name to Complainant as permitted under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <prudentialappraisals.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist
Dated: July 18, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum