National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Register.com, Inc. v. Shwarnaalakshumi c/o ACIIndia

Claim Number: FA0607000747648

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Register.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Brett E. Lewis, of Lewis & Hand, LLP, 45 Main Street, Suite 818, Brooklyn, NY 11201.  Respondent is Shwarnaalakshumi c/o ACIIndia (“Respondent”), D3 vensonpark, Chennai, null 600028, IN.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <comregister.com>, registered with Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 11, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 12, 2006.

 

On July 21, 2006, Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <comregister.com> domain name is registered with Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Direct Information Pvt Ltd d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 26, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 15, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@comregister.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received in hard copy on August 15, 2006.  However, the Panel considers this Response to be deficient pursuant to ICANN Rule 5(a), as the Response was not received in electronic format by the Response deadline.  Nonetheless, the Panel elected to consider the Response for all purposes.

 

A timely and complete additional submission was received from Complainant on August 18, 2006. 

 

A timely and complete additional submission was received from Respondent on August 21, 2006.

 

On August 29, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

            1.  Respondent’s <comregister.com> domain name (the “domain name at issue”)

is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USPTO registered REGISTER mark.

2.  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the above described mark or in the domain name at issue.

            3.  Respondent registered and has used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

1.  Complainant’s REGISTER mark is common and in use by everybody, so <comregister.com> is not identical or or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

2.  Respondent has been using the domain name at issue in its ACIINDIA business for the last six or seven years and they have spent money to develop the domain for such time.

            3.  The domain name at issue was not registered and is not used in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Both parties filed Additional Submissions and they were considered by the panel for all purposes.

 

 

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Register.com, Inc., (“Complainant”) is the owner of the United States trademarks for REGISTER® (Registration No. 2,664,968 and 2,963,978) and REGISTER.COM® (Registration Nos. 2,664,967, 2,785,206, 2,828,845, 3,072,366 and 3,072,365) (the “REGISTER® Marks”).  Complainant first used the REGISTER®

Marks in commerce in 1994 and has used them continuously and extensively in connection with the provision of domain name registration services, online search engine services, website hosting and development services, electronic mail services and other related services ever since.  Moreover, by early 1999, Complainant had registered more than 300,000 domain names for Network Solutions, Inc., making it one of the leading domain name registration services at that time.

 

Complainant, which is currently a privately-owned company, was the second     ICANN-accredited company to compete in the domain name registration field and has    consistently been one of the leading companies in its industry to register domain names.

 

As of June 30, 2005, Complainant was managing approximately 2.9 million       computer network addresses under the Register.com trademark and has millions of visitors to its website every month. Net revenues relating to services marketed and sold        under the REGISTERâ Marks since 2000 total well over half a billion dollars.

 

Complainant’s services have been extensively advertised under the REGISTER®          Marks through all forms of media, including national television and radio, nationally-distributed        print publications, and on major websites.  Complainant has spent tens of millions of           dollars on such advertising.  

 

Although, as previously noted, the Complainant was the second company accredited to             “register” domain names by ICANN, as of the Summer of 2005, there were 289 such      companies accredited by ICANN to “register” besides Complainant.  Many of these    fellow registrar companies, presumably at least competitive to some extent in the             registration business with Complainant, use some form of the word “register” in their      company names. 

 

It appears that Respondent registered the domain name at issue on December 12, 1999,            nearly seven years ago (only two months after ICANN approved the UDRP). That            registration is current.  Complainant acknowledges that Respondent used    <comregister.com> prior to “February or March of 2004” to redirect web traffic to             Respondent’s <IndiaRegister.com> website. Complainant does not otherwise challenge             Respondent’s claim in a letter dated August 3, 2006 that “…we have been using for the       last six to seven years  and we have had our business in this domain name and also we          have spend our money and time to develop this domain for last six to seven years.”

 

In April of 2004, Complainant sent a cease and desist email message to the current        registrant of <comregister.com>.  On the same day, the Respondent sent an email response refusing to change ownership of the domain and with no demand for            compensation to make the assignment of the domain name.  There is no indication of any       other communications between the parties during the more than two years between that             exchange of email and the filing of this proceeding. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

            The addition of the term “com” to the beginning of Complainant’s mark is sufficient to             distinguish Respondent’s <comregister.com> domain name from Complainant’s mark.     See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1147 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Similarity          of marks or lack thereof are context-specific concepts. In the Internet context, consumers       are aware that domain names for different Web sites are quite often similar, because of the need for language economy, and that very small differences matter."); see also   Google, Inc. v. Wolfe, FA 275419 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2004) (“The <froogles.com>         domain name is not confusingly similar to Complainant's GOOGLE mark. The dissimilar      letters in the domain name are sufficiently different to make it distinguishable from             Complainant's mark because the domain name creates an entirely new word and conveys          an entirely singular meaning from the mark.”).  While Complainant’s registration of REGISTER with the USPTO offers protection and certain presumptions with respect to     that mark, the domain name at issue is not identical or confusingly similar to that mark,    as is suggested by the fact that ICANN has accredited a number of registrars, in addition      to Complainant, which include some form of “register” in their names.

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

            Complainant has failed to allege facts sufficient to create a prima facie case for lack of rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Lush LTD v. Lush     Environs, FA 96217 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2001) (finding that even when the   respondent does file a response, the complainant must allege facts, which if true, would establish that the respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the             disputed domain name); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co. FA        133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that absent a showing of any facts by      the complainant that establish the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the      disputed domain name, the panel may decline to transfer the disputed domain name).       Here, it is clear that Complainant knew, and in fact admits, that Respondent was using the   domain name at issue in connection with its IndiaRegister.com business at least as early     as February or March of 2004, and Complainant was on constructive notice of registration of <comregister.com> on December 12, 1999.

 

            Respondent asserts, and Complainant does not deny, that Respondent has been using the          disputed domain name for the past six or seven years in connection with its business.        Respondent asserts that it has spent both valuable time and money in the use of the            website associated with the domain name at issue.  Respondent has developed a bona fide         use of the disputed domain name, and Respondent has legitimately used the       <comregister.com> domain name.  See Bankinter S.A. v. BI Fin. Inc., D2000-0460          (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (stating that “[b]y September 1999, when first approached by the             Complainant, the Respondent or its predecessors had used the <bankinternet.com>      website for almost 4 years, thus demonstrating “a bona fide offering of goods and         services”).

           

            The Panel finds that Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

            Since the panel has found that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the            <comregister.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Respondent did not   register the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DJF Assocs., Inc.            v. AIB Commc’ns, FA 95612 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2000) (finding the respondent has             shown that it has a legitimate interest in the domain name because the respondent           selected the name in good faith for its website, and was offering services under the    domain name prior to the initiation of the dispute); see also Lee Procurement Solutions   Co. v. getLocalNews.com, Inc., FA 366270 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2005)             (“Respondent's rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶     4(a)(ii), allow a finding that there was no bad faith registration or use under Policy ¶             4(a)(iii).”).    

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

 

 

 

 

DECISION

 

The Complainant has not established any of the three elements required under the ICANN Policy.  Accordingly, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: September 11, 2006

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum